Spartak Moskva
Spartak Moskva
3 vs 1

Russian Cup · Matchday

2026-09-02 17:45:00 · 01:45

Rodina Moskva
Rodina Moskva

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Spartak Moskva
SPA
2 - 0
Rodina Moskva
ROD
72%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
73.0%Home
16.5%Draw
10.5%Away
72.6%Home
16.4%Draw
11.1%Away
**Spartak Moskva** enter this Russian Cup clash as clear favorites, backed by a perfect H2H record against **Rodina Moskva** and home advantage — though the absences of key attacker E. Barco (injury) and A. Egorychev (suspension) add some uncertainty to their attacking options. Rodina will look to exploit any defensive disorganization, making Spartak's defensive shape the decisive tactical factor. AI pick: Spartak Moskva Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
90% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
70% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Spartak Moskva Rodina Moskva
0%
69%
0
13%
31%
1
47%
0%
2
40%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

73%
75%
-1.5%
17%
15%
+1.2%
10%
10%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Russian Cup | Spartak Moskva 3–1 Rodina Moskva | 2 September 2026

Result Summary

Spartak Moskva delivered a commanding Russian Cup performance at home, defeating city rivals Rodina Moskva 3–1 to advance in the competition. Roman Zobnin opened the scoring before the break, and Pablo Solari sealed the tie with a second-half brace, giving coach Juan Carlos Carcedo Mardones a convincing victory over Juan Díaz Quinta's Rodina side.


Match Analysis

Spartak controlled proceedings from the outset, and the statistics underline just how dominant they were. The hosts enjoyed 61% ball possession, registered 21 total shots compared to Rodina's 9, and generated 74 dangerous attacks against their opponents' 38. With 8 shots on target to Rodina's 3, the scoreline accurately reflected the balance of play.

The opening half was not without its edginess, however. Discipline was a concern early on — Danila Prutsev received a yellow card in the 22nd minute, followed swiftly by Pablo Solari in the 32nd and Rodina's Ilya Dyatlov two minutes later. A feisty atmosphere carried into added time, with Rodina's Soltmurad Bakaev booked just before the whistle — enough to see him removed at half-time, replaced by Magomedkhabib Abdusalamov.

Despite the bookings, Spartak found their rhythm before the break. In the 36th minute, Roman Zobnin broke the deadlock, converting with an assist from Mirlind Daku to give the hosts a deserved lead going into the interval.

Carcedo Mardones made an impactful substitution at half-time, introducing Manfred Ugalde for Daku. The move paid immediate dividends in the second half. On 65 minutes, Pablo Solari — despite carrying a yellow card — extended Spartak's lead, with Ugalde providing the assist on his first meaningful involvement. Rodina had made a triple substitution at the 62nd minute, sending on Stanislav Bessmertny, Artem Maksimenko, and José Yordy Reyna Serna, but the changes failed to stem the tide.

Zobnin, who had added a yellow card of his own in the 61st minute, made way for Vladislav Saus in the 80th minute. Before his exit, though, Spartak had already extended their lead further. Solari completed his brace in the 78th minute, finishing with an assist from Danil Prutsev to make it 3–1 and seal the tie. Rodina's consolation goal is reflected in the final scoreline, though it offered little more than a footnote in what was a thoroughly one-sided contest. A late booking for substitute Ivan Sorokin in the 90th minute added a minor blemish to Spartak's evening, but nothing that overshadowed the result.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–0 Spartak Moskva win, with a 73% probability assigned to a home victory and a confidence rating of 72/100. The outcome was correct in terms of the winning side, though the final margin of 3–1 exceeded our predicted scoreline. The statistical dominance — particularly Spartak's shot volume and possession — aligned closely with the model's expectations, validating the directional analysis even if the exact score differed.


Key Takeaways

  • Pablo Solari's brace was the decisive contribution, showcasing his ability to perform under pressure despite carrying a yellow card.
  • Manfred Ugalde made an immediate impact as a substitute, providing the assist for Spartak's second goal.
  • Spartak's 7 corners and 74 dangerous attacks highlight their territorial dominance throughout.
  • Rodina's triple substitution at the hour mark failed to change the dynamic, underlining the gap in quality between the two sides on the night.

Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva?

PredictNext's AI model favours Spartak Moskva with a 73% win probability — Spartak Moskva 73%, draw 17%, Rodina Moskva 10%.

What is the predicted score for Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva, generated with 72% model confidence.

Will Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva.

How accurate was the Spartak Moskva vs Rodina Moskva prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was correct.

More Russian Cup AI Predictions