St. Mirren
St. Mirren
vs
1 - 2

Premiership · Matchday

2026-10-28 19:45:00 · 03:45 · The Smisa Stadium

Hibernian
Hibernian

AI Prediction

St. Mirren
STM
1 - 2
Hibernian
HIB
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
27.0%Home
26.0%Draw
47.0%Away
27.1%Home
25.6%Draw
47.3%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSTM or HIB
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
57% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreThibault KlidjeAlso: Owen Elding, Nathan Lowe

Goal Probability

STM HIB
38%
0%
0
46%
56%
1
16%
44%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

27%
27%
-0.1%
26%
26%
+0.2%
47%
47%
-0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.403.601.95-8.2%-6.4%-8.4%
1xbet3.443.641.98-7.1%-5.4%-6.9%
WilliamHill3.403.501.95-8.2%-9.0%-8.4%
bwin3.403.601.98-8.2%-6.4%-6.9%
Ladbrokes3.503.602.00-5.5%-6.4%-6.0%
Marathonbet3.443.641.96-7.1%-5.4%-7.9%
MelBet3.443.641.98-7.1%-5.4%-6.9%
Coral3.503.602.00-5.5%-6.4%-6.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Hibs Look to Extend Dominance in Paisley Showdown

Wednesday evening's Premiership clash at St. Mirren Park brings together two sides with a recent history that tells a fairly clear story — one of Hibernian asserting themselves as the dominant force whenever these two teams meet. With a 19:45 kick-off on 28 October 2026, the question facing the Saints is whether they can finally reverse a trend that has seen them struggle badly against their Edinburgh opponents.

Head-to-Head Context

The historical record between these clubs leans decisively toward Hibernian. Across the last 55 meetings, Hibs have claimed 25 victories compared to just 14 for St. Mirren, with 16 draws separating them. More telling, however, is what has unfolded in the most recent encounters. Hibernian have won the last two fixtures between these sides without conceding a single goal — a 2-0 win at St. Mirren Park in 2026 and a commanding 3-0 victory in 2025. Prior to that dominant run, the two sides shared spoils twice — a 1-1 and a 2-2 draw, both in 2025 — suggesting there was a period of relative parity that Hibs have since pulled away from convincingly.

That goalless return for St. Mirren across 180 minutes of football in their two most recent meetings is a significant concern heading into Wednesday's contest.

Team Form Analysis

St. Mirren will be eager to rediscover the level that at least produced goals in the 2025 encounters, but recent evidence suggests breaking down Hibernian has become increasingly difficult for them. Shipping five goals across those two most recent fixtures without reply points to structural problems in how this particular matchup has been unfolding. The Saints will need to show something meaningfully different if they are to avoid a third consecutive defeat to Hibs.

For Hibernian, the momentum and psychological edge from back-to-back clean sheet wins over St. Mirren will carry weight. Teams that have established this kind of rhythmic dominance over an opponent tend to carry a quiet confidence into the next meeting — even in an away setting.

Key Factors

Several elements will shape the outcome here:

  • Hibs' defensive solidity in recent meetings has been the defining factor. Maintaining that discipline away from home will be the primary challenge.
  • St. Mirren's need to score first is arguably critical. In both recent defeats, their inability to get on the scoresheet put them in positions they could not recover from.
  • Away form and travel dynamics are difficult to assess without current league table context, but the 47% away win probability assigned by our model suggests Hibs are considered genuine favourites despite playing on St. Mirren's ground.
  • The 27% home win probability reflects just how far the recent head-to-head narrative has shifted against the Saints.

Prediction Summary

Our St. Mirren vs Hibernian prediction points toward an away win for Hibernian, forecast at 1-2, with our model assigning a 47% probability to that outcome against 27% for a home win and 26% for a draw. The confidence rating of 55/100 reflects a degree of genuine uncertainty — St. Mirren will be motivated to end a damaging run, and home advantage counts for something — but the weight of recent evidence firmly supports Hibernian. Unless St. Mirren can demonstrate a tactical shift capable of unlocking an Edinburgh defence that has kept them out for two matches running, Hibs look well-placed to extend their winning streak in this fixture and claim three points on the road.

St. Mirren vs Hibernian Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between St. Mirren and Hibernian: St. Mirren 14W · 16D · Hibernian 25W.

14

16

25

Sat, Feb 14, 2026Hibernian2-0St. Mirren
Sat, Nov 8, 2025St. Mirren0-3Hibernian
Sun, Aug 31, 2025Hibernian1-1St. Mirren
Wed, May 14, 2025St. Mirren2-2Hibernian
Sun, Feb 16, 2025St. Mirren0-0Hibernian

St. Mirren vs Hibernian — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win St. Mirren vs Hibernian?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hibernian with a 47% win probability — St. Mirren 27%, draw 26%, Hibernian 47%.

What is the predicted score for St. Mirren vs Hibernian?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for St. Mirren vs Hibernian, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will St. Mirren vs Hibernian have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in St. Mirren vs Hibernian.

More Premiership AI Predictions