Tijuana
Tijuana
vs
1 - 0

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-26 03:00:00 · 11:00 · Estadio Caliente

Santos Laguna
Santos Laguna

AI Prediction

Tijuana
TIJ
1 - 0
Santos Laguna
SLA
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.5%Home
25.5%Draw
27.0%Away
48.6%Home
25.7%Draw
25.7%Away
With relatively balanced probabilities, Tijuana holds a narrow home advantage over Santos Laguna, boosted by familiar surroundings and home crowd support. The decisive factor will be Tijuana's defensive discipline — a compact backline limiting Santos' transition opportunities could be the difference in a tight contest. AI pick: Tijuana Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredTIJ or SLA
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMourad El GhezouaniAlso: Joban Gonzalez, Diego Abreu

Goal Probability

TIJ SLA
0%
41%
0
61%
44%
1
39%
15%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

48%
46%
+1.2%
25%
26%
-0.4%
27%
28%
-0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.003.603.60-5.0%-8.2%-2.8%
Pinnacle2.033.813.59-3.6%-2.8%-3.1%
1xbet1.973.583.42-6.4%-8.7%-7.7%
WilliamHill1.953.303.20-7.4%-15.9%-13.6%
Betfair2.003.803.25-5.0%-3.1%-12.2%
bwin2.003.503.40-5.0%-10.7%-8.2%
Unibet1.983.553.30-5.9%-9.5%-10.9%
Ladbrokes1.953.403.25-7.4%-13.3%-12.2%
Macauslot1.993.582.93-5.5%-8.7%-20.9%
BetVictor2.003.703.40-5.0%-5.6%-8.2%
Interwetten2.053.453.35-2.6%-12.0%-9.5%
Coral1.953.403.25-7.4%-13.3%-12.2%
Dafabet2.043.703.45-3.1%-5.6%-6.8%
Marathonbet1.953.583.40-7.4%-8.7%-8.2%
MansionBet2.053.603.20-2.6%-8.2%-13.6%
MelBet1.973.583.41-6.4%-8.7%-7.9%
Sbo1.993.433.19-5.5%-12.5%-13.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Tijuana vs Santos Laguna: Liga MX Preview & Analysis

Opening Context

When Tijuana host Santos Laguna in Liga MX on October 26, this fixture arrives carrying the weight of a genuinely competitive rivalry. The head-to-head record across the last 30 meetings tells a story of narrow margins: Santos Laguna lead with 12 wins to Tijuana's 9, with nine draws splitting the two sides almost evenly. That relatively tight distribution suggests neither club has ever truly dominated the other for extended periods, which makes the recent swings in results all the more interesting to examine heading into this encounter.

Team Form Analysis

The recent head-to-head history between these two sides has been nothing short of volatile. Tijuana suffered consecutive defeats to Santos Laguna in the most recent two meetings — a 2-1 home loss earlier in 2026 and a 1-0 defeat in 2025 — painting a picture of a side that has struggled to contain their visitors in current-cycle encounters. However, context demands that we look further back: Tijuana produced a dominant 4-0 victory over Santos Laguna in a 2025 fixture, and prior to that dismantled their opponents 3-1 in 2024. The swings are dramatic, which underscores a key theme of this rivalry — form within the matchup can shift sharply and unpredictably.

For Santos Laguna, back-to-back wins over Tijuana in the two most recent meetings will provide confidence heading into this away fixture. Converting those narrow margins — both by a single goal — into momentum is the challenge for a traveling side that has shown the ability to grind out results.

Key Factors

The home advantage question is central to any Tijuana vs Santos Laguna prediction. Playing in front of their own supporters gives Tijuana a meaningful platform, and their occasional capacity for heavy victories — the 4-0 scoreline stands out — shows they retain the firepower to swing matches decisively when conditions align.

Santos Laguna's recent momentum in this fixture cannot be dismissed. Winning consecutive meetings, even in tight fashion, reflects a side capable of managing these encounters under pressure. Their 12 wins in the last 30 clashes confirm they have been the marginally superior side historically.

The unpredictability factor cuts both ways. Given that recent results have included scorelines of 4-0, 3-1, 2-1, and 1-0, this is not a fixture that typically settles into cagey nullity — goals and momentum shifts appear to be recurring features.

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 1-0 home win for Tijuana, though it does so with measured caution — confidence sits at just 42 out of 100, reflecting how genuinely open this contest appears. The probability breakdown assigns Tijuana a 48% chance of victory, Santos Laguna 26%, and a draw 26% — numbers that underline how compressed the forecasting range is. No outcome can be comfortably ruled out.

The Tijuana vs Santos Laguna prediction leans towards a home win on the basis of home advantage and Tijuana's demonstrated ability to produce strong performances in this fixture, but the margin for error is considerable. Santos Laguna's back-to-back wins in this rivalry and the overall balance in the 30-game head-to-head make this one of the more difficult Liga MX fixtures to forecast with confidence. A narrow, tightly contested match looks the most probable scenario — and a 1-0 result, while not inevitable, reflects a plausible and defensible outcome given the available evidence.

Tijuana vs Santos Laguna Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Tijuana and Santos Laguna: Tijuana 9W · 9D · Santos Laguna 12W.

9

9

12

Mon, Mar 9, 2026Tijuana1-2Santos Laguna
Thu, Sep 25, 2025Santos Laguna1-0Tijuana
Sun, Apr 20, 2025Santos Laguna0-4Tijuana
Mon, Aug 19, 2024Tijuana3-1Santos Laguna
Sat, Mar 16, 2024Tijuana2-2Santos Laguna

Tijuana vs Santos Laguna — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Tijuana vs Santos Laguna?

PredictNext's AI model favours Tijuana with a 48% win probability — Tijuana 48%, draw 25%, Santos Laguna 27%.

What is the predicted score for Tijuana vs Santos Laguna?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Tijuana vs Santos Laguna, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Tijuana vs Santos Laguna have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Tijuana vs Santos Laguna.

More Liga MX AI Predictions