Ulinzi Stars
Ulinzi Stars
0 vs 0

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-24 12:00:00 · 20:00 · Afraha Stadium

Mara Sugar
Mara Sugar

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 0-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Ulinzi Stars
ULI
1 - 2
Mara Sugar
MAR
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
32.5%Home
30.5%Draw
37.0%Away
31.6%Home
31.9%Draw
36.5%Away
*Note: A predicted score of 1-1 conflicts with a "Win" prediction — insight reflects the high uncertainty in this match.* --- **Ulinzi Stars** hold a marginal home advantage against **Mara Sugar**, though probabilities are remarkably tight across all outcomes. The key battleground will be midfield control, where Ulinzi's defensive discipline could prove decisive in a closely contested affair. AI pick: Ulinzi Stars Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Away
70% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Ulinzi Stars Mara Sugar
35%
17%
0
65%
43%
1
0%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

33%
30%
+2.2%
30%
34%
-2.9%
37%
36%
+0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.872.752.45-6.7%-16.1%-9.3%
Pinnacle2.972.622.47-3.5%-20.1%-8.6%
1xbet3.002.702.46-2.5%-17.6%-9.0%
WilliamHill3.002.502.50-2.5%-23.8%-7.5%
Betfair2.882.802.45-6.4%-14.6%-9.3%
BetVictor2.702.552.30-12.2%-22.2%-14.9%
Marathonbet2.922.702.44-5.1%-17.6%-9.7%
Dafabet3.052.752.55-0.9%-16.1%-5.7%
Interwetten3.052.652.50-0.9%-19.2%-7.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Ulinzi Stars 0-0 Mara Sugar | Premier League Match Analysis

Result Summary

A hard-fought stalemate at Ulinzi Stars' home ground on October 24, 2026, saw both sides cancel each other out in a goalless draw. Despite a wealth of attacking endeavour — particularly from Mara Sugar — neither side could find the breakthrough, leaving the points shared and both teams with plenty to reflect on.


Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics paint a fascinating picture of two teams who attacked with intent yet ultimately lacked the clinical edge required to separate themselves.

Mara Sugar dominated the shot count, registering an impressive 22 total attempts compared to Ulinzi Stars' 11. Of those, 19 of Mara Sugar's efforts missed the target entirely, which encapsulates their afternoon in front of goal — volume without precision. They also earned more corners (5 to 2), suggesting a persistent threat from wide areas, yet the final product remained elusive.

Ulinzi Stars, meanwhile, controlled possession with 54% of the ball, and while they generated 117 attacks — slightly more than Mara Sugar's 103 — their 11 total shots indicate a more measured, if ultimately equally toothless, approach in the final third. Their 107 dangerous attacks compared to Mara Sugar's 97 is a notable detail, suggesting Ulinzi created quality opportunities in threatening areas, yet converted none.

Shots on target were level at 3 apiece, which ultimately tells the most honest story of the afternoon: two goalkeepers were rarely truly tested in ways that mattered, and when they were, both rose to the occasion.

The disciplinary picture was minimal. A yellow card for an Ulinzi Stars player in the 61st minute and a corresponding booking for a Mara Sugar player in the 71st minute added some edge to the second half, but neither incident escalated into anything that changed the dynamics of the contest. Ulinzi Stars committed just one recorded foul, while Mara Sugar committed none, reflecting a relatively disciplined and controlled affair despite the competitive moments.

John Baraza's Mara Sugar side will feel they had enough of the ball in dangerous areas to earn all three points, but the sheer volume of off-target efforts — 19 in total — will be a significant talking point for the coach heading into the week.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned towards a Mara Sugar victory (37% probability), with the draw assigned a 30.5% likelihood. The model's 52/100 confidence rating reflected genuine uncertainty, and in hindsight, that caution was warranted. The draw, at 30.5%, was the second-highest outcome in our projections, meaning this result was far from an outlier — it was very much within the range of expected possibilities.

The prediction outcome was ultimately incorrect, but the statistical profile of the match aligns somewhat with our reasoning: Mara Sugar did generate the greater volume of attacking threat, yet Ulinzi's defensive solidity and possession control prevented the away side from converting that dominance into goals. A more clinical Mara Sugar side might well have made our forecast correct.


Key Takeaways

  • Mara Sugar's shot efficiency is a concern — 22 attempts yielding zero goals is a wasteful return.
  • Ulinzi Stars were solid without being spectacular, using possession effectively but failing to convert their dangerous attack count.
  • The draw keeps both sides' records ticking along without significant momentum for either.
  • John Baraza will need to sharpen Mara Sugar's finishing before their next assignment.

Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between Ulinzi Stars and Mara Sugar: Ulinzi Stars 1W · 1D · Mara Sugar 2W.

1

1

2

Sun, Feb 22, 2026Mara Sugar2-1Ulinzi Stars
Sun, Oct 5, 2025Ulinzi Stars1-2Mara Sugar
Sun, May 4, 2025Mara Sugar1-1Ulinzi Stars
Sun, Jan 12, 2025Ulinzi Stars1-0Mara Sugar

Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar?

PredictNext's AI model favours Mara Sugar with a 37% win probability — Ulinzi Stars 33%, draw 30%, Mara Sugar 37%.

What is the predicted score for Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar.

How accurate was the Ulinzi Stars vs Mara Sugar prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 0-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions