Viking
Viking
3 vs 1

Eliteserien · Matchday

2026-10-25 13:30:00 · 21:30 · SR-Bank Arena

Tromsø
Tromsø

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Viking
VIK
2 - 1
Tromsø
TIL
63%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
62.0%Home
21.0%Draw
17.0%Away
64.9%Home
19.5%Draw
15.7%Away
Viking enter this Eliteserien clash as clear favorites, bolstered by a strong H2H record showing three wins from the last five meetings, while Tromsø face a significant blow with L. Hien ruled out through red card suspension, weakening their defensive structure. Watch for Viking's attacking players to exploit that defensive gap as the decisive factor. AI pick: Viking Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredVIK or Draw
83% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreErik BotheimAlso: Peter Christiansen, Romano Postema

Goal Probability

VIK TIL
0%
36%
0
17%
64%
1
50%
0%
2
33%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
64%
-1.7%
21%
20%
+0.9%
17%
16%
+0.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.444.506.00-10.7%-5.5%+2.0%
Pinnacle1.504.755.71-7.0%-0.3%-2.9%
1xbetVALUE1.494.825.95-7.6%+1.2%+1.2%
WilliamHill1.444.405.50-10.7%-7.6%-6.5%
BetfairVALUE1.404.756.50-13.2%-0.3%+10.5%
Macauslot1.384.655.35-14.4%-2.3%-9.1%
Marathonbet1.454.705.80-10.1%-1.3%-1.4%
MansionBet1.514.455.20-6.4%-6.6%-11.6%
MelBetVALUE1.484.785.90-8.2%+0.4%+0.3%
BetVictor1.444.405.75-10.7%-7.6%-2.2%
Dafabet1.464.705.80-9.5%-1.3%-1.4%
Sbo1.404.165.13-13.2%-12.6%-12.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Viking 3–1 Tromsø | Eliteserien | 25 October 2026

Result Summary

Viking delivered a commanding home performance at Stavanger, dispatching Tromsø 3–1 in a Sunday afternoon Eliteserien fixture. Three first-half goals — including a stunning long-range strike and a brace of assists from Kristoffer Haugen — effectively settled the contest before the break, leaving Tromsø with little to play for in the second period beyond salvaging respectability, which Jesper Andreas Grundt managed deep in stoppage time.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were eventful before the game had truly found its rhythm. A VAR decision involving Zlatko Tripić came as early as the fifth minute, and within seven minutes Viking had already collected two yellow cards — Joe Bell cautioned for a foul in the seventh minute, followed by Gianni Stensness in the twelfth. Despite that turbulent start, it was Viking who struck first and with real quality.

Peter Christiansen opened the scoring in the 18th minute with a long-distance shot — the kind of audacious effort that can shift the momentum of an entire match. Tromsø, who made an early forced change when Lars Olden Larsen replaced Troy Nyhammer at the eleven-minute mark, never fully recovered their composure.

Kristoffer Haugen proved the creative fulcrum of Viking's afternoon, registering assists on both of the side's subsequent goals. Henrik Heggheim converted in the 31st minute from Haugen's delivery, and then, in the second minute of first-half added time, Erik Botheim headed home a third — again set up by Haugen — to put the result beyond any realistic doubt at the interval.

The statistics tell a nuanced story. Tromsø dominated possession at 59% to Viking's 41%, generated 19 shots to Viking's 9, and recorded 11 key passes compared to Viking's 5. Yet crucially, Viking's clinical edge in front of goal — 5 shots on target from 9 total versus Tromsø's 4 on target from 19 — underlines just how ruthlessly Morten Jensen's side converted their opportunities. Tromsø had the ball and the volume, but Viking had the efficiency.

The second half saw both coaches ring the changes. Viking introduced Jesper Daland and Tobias Saliou Séne Moi at the restart, while Tromsø shuffled their pack at half-time and again around the hour mark, bringing on Daniel Braut, Jesper Andreas Grundt, and Vince Chijioke Osuji. Isak Dahlqvist and Ruben Yttergård Jenssen were both booked for Tromsø in the second half, adding to a feisty card count for the visitors. Henrik Rørvik Bjørdal was cautioned for Viking in the 69th minute for dissent.

Grundt, introduced as a substitute, had the final word — converting from David Edvardsson's assist in the 90+3rd minute — but it was purely cosmetic. Viking had long since earned their victory.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–1 Viking win proved correct in direction, with the home side winning as predicted. The actual scoreline of 3–1 slightly exceeded our projected margin but fell well within the expected home dominance we had modelled. With 62% probability assigned to a Viking victory and a confidence rating of 63/100, this was a measured call that the match facts ultimately vindicated. The one area our model underestimated was the sheer concentration of Viking's scoring — all three goals arriving in the first half was an outcome few analyses would have specifically anticipated.


Key Takeaways

  • Kristoffer Haugen was the standout contributor with two assists, driving Viking's attacking play despite their minority possession.
  • Viking's clinical conversion rate — 5 shots on target yielding 3 goals — was decisive against a Tromsø side that generated more volume but far less precision.
  • Tromsø's early substitution (Nyhammer off in the 11th minute) disrupted their defensive structure at a critical early stage.
  • Viking climb further up the Eliteserien standings with

Viking vs Tromsø Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Viking and Tromsø: Viking 16W · 7D · Tromsø 13W.

16

7

13

Sun, Oct 19, 2025Tromsø1-3Viking
Sun, Apr 27, 2025Viking4-4Tromsø
Sun, Sep 1, 2024Tromsø2-2Viking
Sun, May 5, 2024Viking2-1Tromsø
Sun, Oct 22, 2023Viking3-4Tromsø

Viking vs Tromsø — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Viking vs Tromsø?

PredictNext's AI model favours Viking with a 62% win probability — Viking 62%, draw 21%, Tromsø 17%.

What is the predicted score for Viking vs Tromsø?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Viking vs Tromsø, generated with 63% model confidence.

Will Viking vs Tromsø have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Viking vs Tromsø.

How accurate was the Viking vs Tromsø prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was correct.

More Eliteserien AI Predictions