Zamalek
Zamalek
1 vs 0

CAF Champions League · Matchday

2026-10-24 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Cairo International Stadium

APR
APR

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Zamalek
ZAM
2 - 0
APR
APR
68%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
72.0%Home
19.5%Draw
8.5%Away
68.4%Home
22.4%Draw
9.2%Away
**Zamalek** enter this CAF Champions League clash as clear favorites, backed by a perfect 3-0 record against **APR** in their last five head-to-head meetings. With lineups still pending, Zamalek's superior continental pedigree and home advantage should prove decisive against the Rwandan side. AI pick: Zamalek Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
92% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
70% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Zamalek APR
0%
69%
0
39%
31%
1
48%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

72%
75%
-2.7%
20%
17%
+2.2%
8%
8%
+0.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.225.0011.00-12.2%-2.5%-6.5%
Pinnacle1.235.099.81-11.4%-0.7%-16.6%
1xbetVALUE1.195.2512.60-14.3%+2.4%+7.1%
WilliamHillVALUE1.254.7512.00-10.0%-7.4%+2.0%
BetfairVALUE1.205.0012.00-13.6%-2.5%+2.0%
bwinVALUE1.225.2510.50-12.2%+2.4%-10.7%
Unibet1.245.109.50-10.7%-0.6%-19.2%
LadbrokesVALUE1.225.2510.00-12.2%+2.4%-15.0%
CoralVALUE1.225.2510.00-12.2%+2.4%-15.0%
DafabetVALUE1.255.6011.00-10.0%+9.2%-6.5%
InterwettenVALUE1.225.5012.00-12.2%+7.3%+2.0%
MelBetVALUE1.135.9013.20-18.6%+15.1%+12.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.185.2512.00-15.0%+2.4%+2.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Zamalek Grind Out Narrow Win to Advance in CAF Champions League

Zamalek 1–0 APR | CAF Champions League | Second Leg | 24 October 2026


Result Summary

Zamalek secured their place in the next round of the CAF Champions League with a hard-fought 1–0 victory over Rwanda's APR in the second leg of their tie at home. The only goal of the game arrived in the very first minute, with Ahmed Sherif converting early to hand Zamalek the platform they needed. Under coach Motamed Gamal, the Egyptian giants did what was necessary — defending their advantage across 90-plus minutes to see the tie through.


Match Analysis

The tone of the contest was set almost immediately. Ahmed Sherif's first-minute finish, assisted by Omar Gaber, gave Zamalek an instant advantage that fundamentally shaped how both teams approached the remainder of the match. With the tie effectively in the balance from the opening seconds, APR were forced into a position of needing to attack, while Zamalek could settle into a more controlled, disciplined defensive posture.

The statistics tell a clear story of Zamalek's dominance. The hosts registered 17 total shots to APR's 10, with a particularly telling discrepancy on target — 9 shots on target for Zamalek compared to just 2 for APR. That conversion of territory and possession into meaningful attempts underscores how thoroughly Zamalek managed the contest. They also enjoyed 55% ball possession and generated 52 dangerous attacks to APR's 36, evidence that Motamed Gamal's side were not merely sitting on their lead but actively seeking to extend it.

In terms of discipline, APR picked up yellow cards in the 11th and 66th minutes, with the early booking perhaps reflecting the frustration of conceding so quickly. Zamalek themselves were not entirely clean, receiving a yellow card in the 90+1st minute, though the match concluded without further incident.

The corner count — 4 for Zamalek, 3 for APR — and the relatively high number of shots off target from both sides (8 apiece) suggest moments where neither team was at their clinical best, yet Zamalek's ability to convert their early chance proved the decisive difference.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–0 Zamalek victory, with a 72% probability assigned to a home win and an overall confidence rating of 68 out of 100. While the final scoreline of 1–0 fell short of the predicted margin, the directional forecast was correct — Zamalek were rightly identified as clear favourites, and they delivered the win. The statistical profile of the match (shots on target, possession, attacking intent) was broadly consistent with what a dominant home performance was expected to look like. The single-goal margin was tighter than anticipated, but APR's limited threat on target — just two shots on goal across 90 minutes — confirms that Zamalek were always in command.


Key Takeaways

  • Ahmed Sherif's early strike was ultimately the defining moment of the tie, setting the platform for Zamalek's controlled defensive performance.
  • Zamalek's shot accuracy was exceptional — 9 on-target efforts from 17 total demonstrates real quality in their attacking build-up play.
  • APR offered limited threat, generating only 2 shots on target throughout, making Zamalek's task more manageable than the scoreline might suggest.
  • Motamed Gamal's side advance with a professional, measured display befitting a club of Zamalek's continental pedigree.

Zamalek vs APR Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Zamalek and APR: Zamalek 3W · 0D · APR 0W.

3

0

0

Fri, Oct 16, 2026APR0-1Zamalek
Sat, Mar 1, 2008Zamalek2-0APR
Sat, Feb 16, 2008APR1-2Zamalek

Zamalek vs APR — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Zamalek vs APR?

PredictNext's AI model favours Zamalek with a 72% win probability — Zamalek 72%, draw 20%, APR 8%.

What is the predicted score for Zamalek vs APR?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Zamalek vs APR, generated with 68% model confidence.

Will Zamalek vs APR have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Zamalek vs APR.

How accurate was the Zamalek vs APR prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More CAF Champions League AI Predictions