Zenit
Zenit
3 vs 2

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-18 11:00:00 · 19:00 · Gazprom Arena

Akhmat Grozny
Akhmat Grozny

AI Predicted: 2-0|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Zenit
ZSP
2 - 0
Akhmat Grozny
AKH
67%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
69.0%Home
20.0%Draw
11.0%Away
70.6%Home
18.9%Draw
10.4%Away
**Zenit** enter as clear favorites, bolstered by **Akhmat Grozny** losing both Romão and Diveev to injury, weakening their defensive and midfield structure ahead of the trip to St. Petersburg. Zenit's home dominance — four wins in the last five H2H meetings — underlines their control in this fixture, and exploiting Akhmat's depleted backline will be the decisive tactical factor. AI pick: Zenit Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredZSP or Draw
89% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ZSP AKH
0%
62%
0
22%
38%
1
52%
0%
2
26%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

69%
69%
-0.4%
20%
19%
+1.1%
11%
12%
-0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.355.059.25-6.9%+1.0%+1.8%
1xbetVALUE1.355.298.99-6.9%+5.8%-1.1%
Sbo1.344.196.38-7.5%-16.2%-29.8%
MacauslotVALUE1.255.058.00-13.8%+1.0%-12.0%
Marathonbet1.394.958.30-4.1%-1.0%-8.7%
MelBetVALUE1.345.158.90-7.5%+3.0%-2.1%
Dafabet1.395.007.60-4.1%0.0%-16.4%
Cashpoint1.334.906.94-8.2%-2.0%-23.7%
MansionBet1.364.807.40-6.2%-4.0%-18.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Zenit 3–2 Akhmat Grozny | Russian Premier League | 18 October 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic Sunday afternoon at Zenit's home ground produced five goals, eight yellow cards, and a late twist that settled one of the season's more chaotic encounters. Zenit came from behind twice to claim all three points in a 3–2 victory over Akhmat Grozny, with the decisive goal arriving deep into stoppage time from substitute Jhonatan dos Santos Rosa. Sergei Semak's side needed every ounce of resilience, while Stanislav Cherchesov's visitors will rue a match they were well-placed to take something from.


Match Analysis

Akhmat Grozny made their intentions clear early, pressing with purpose and disrupting Zenit's rhythm in the opening quarter. The first goal reflected that enterprise: Lechii Sadulaev broke the deadlock in the 25th minute, finishing with his right foot after a neat assist from Egas Palanga dos Santos Cacintura. With Turpal-Ali Ibishev already booked in the 13th minute and Zenit collecting their own yellow cards through Pedro Henrique Silva dos Santos (22') and Gustavo Mantuan (30'), the first half had a fractious edge.

The second half opened with a moment of misfortune for the visitors. Just two minutes after the restart, Arsen Adamov turned the ball into his own net to level things at 1–1 — a cruel blow that handed Zenit momentum they had not truly earned. Semak's half-time introduction of Jhonatan dos Santos Rosa for Pedro Henrique proved astute, though the Brazilian's biggest contribution was still to come.

Zenit began to assert their statistical dominance. They would finish the match with 57% possession, an 84% successful pass rate, and 14 total shots compared to Akhmat's 10. From the run of play, Maksim Glushenkov put Zenit ahead in the 62nd minute — a well-taken left-foot finish assisted by Artem Karpukas — and the home side appeared to be cruising.

Cherchesov responded with a flurry of substitutions, and they paid dividends. Mohamed Konaté, introduced in the 67th minute, made an immediate impact: his header from a Miroslav Bogosavac assist in the 86th minute restored parity at 2–2 and sent Akhmat's travelling support into raptures. The closing stages were tense, with yellow cards raining down — Ismael Silva Lima and Kasadzhikov Alexey Sergeevich booked for Akhmat, while Zenit's Denis Adamov, Román Vega, and Aleksandr Sobolev were all carded in the final minutes for various misdemeanours.

Yet with virtually the last meaningful act of normal time, Jhonatan dos Santos Rosa settled the contest in the 90th minute with a composed left-foot finish to complete a remarkable turnaround and silence any thoughts of a draw.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 2–0 Zenit victory, assigning the home side a 69% chance of winning with a confidence rating of 67/100. The outcome — a Zenit win — validates the directional forecast, and the prediction is marked correct. However, the scoreline and the route to victory were far messier than projected. Akhmat generated 87 attacks to Zenit's 79, demonstrating they were no passive opponent, and the two-goal swing in the final minutes underlines how close the visitors came to earning a point. The margin of statistical dominance that typically produces a clean win was narrower than the 69% probability suggested.


Key Takeaways

  • Zenit's depth made the difference — Jhonatan dos Santos Rosa scored the winner having come on as a half-time substitute.
  • Akhmat were undone partly by an own goal but showed genuine attacking threat, reflected in their high attack count.
  • Eight yellow cards — split evenly across both sides — highlight the physical intensity of this fixture.
  • Zenit's 9 key passes and 84% passing accuracy confirm their technical superiority, even

Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Zenit and Akhmat Grozny: Zenit 27W · 11D · Akhmat Grozny 9W.

27

11

9

Sun, Apr 26, 2026Zenit2-0Akhmat Grozny
Wed, Sep 17, 2025Zenit2-1Akhmat Grozny
Sat, Aug 9, 2025Akhmat Grozny1-0Zenit
Wed, Jul 30, 2025Akhmat Grozny1-2Zenit
Sat, May 24, 2025Zenit3-0Akhmat Grozny

Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny?

PredictNext's AI model favours Zenit with a 69% win probability — Zenit 69%, draw 20%, Akhmat Grozny 11%.

What is the predicted score for Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny, generated with 67% model confidence.

Will Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny.

How accurate was the Zenit vs Akhmat Grozny prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-0; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was correct.

More Premier League AI Predictions