Zürich
Zürich
2 vs 1

Super League · Matchday

2026-10-24 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Stadion Letzigrund

Luzern
Luzern

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Zürich
ZUR
1 - 1
Luzern
LUZ
50%
Confidence
Low Confidence
38.5%Home
25.5%Draw
36.0%Away
35.8%Home
24.4%Draw
39.8%Away
**Zürich** welcome **Luzern** in a tightly contested Super League derby, with visitors hampered by the absences of S. Wyss (injury) and L. Bertone (suspension), weakening Luzern's midfield options. Home advantage could prove decisive in a closely matched contest where **Zürich's** control of central areas may be the key tactical battleground. AI pick: Zürich Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredZUR or LUZ
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
57% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ZUR LUZ
0%
14%
0
47%
48%
1
53%
38%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

39%
37%
+1.9%
25%
25%
+0.7%
36%
38%
-2.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.903.602.25+11.7%-8.2%-19.0%
Pinnacle2.543.842.64-2.2%-2.1%-5.0%
1xbet2.503.642.50-3.7%-7.2%-10.0%
WilliamHill2.503.502.40-3.7%-10.7%-13.6%
Betfair2.553.702.40-1.8%-5.6%-13.6%
bwin2.503.802.40-3.7%-3.1%-13.6%
Unibet2.553.852.40-1.8%-1.8%-13.6%
Ladbrokes2.503.602.25-3.7%-8.2%-19.0%
Sbo2.363.542.25-9.1%-9.7%-19.0%
Coral2.503.602.25-3.7%-8.2%-19.0%
MelBetVALUE2.663.682.34+2.4%-6.2%-15.8%
Marathonbet2.503.642.50-3.7%-7.2%-10.0%
MansionBet2.463.902.41-5.3%-0.6%-13.2%
Dafabet2.503.802.60-3.7%-3.1%-6.4%
BetVictor2.403.802.40-7.6%-3.1%-13.6%
Interwetten2.553.752.50-1.8%-4.4%-10.0%
MacauslotVALUE2.383.982.21-8.4%+1.5%-20.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Zürich Edge Out Luzern in Hard-Fought Super League Derby

Zürich 2–1 Luzern | Swiss Super League | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

FC Zürich secured a hard-earned three points at home, defeating Luzern 2–1 in a competitive Super League clash. The result was shaped by a crucial own goal from Luzern's Bung Meng Freimann early in the second half, and despite Oscar Kabwit tshikomb pulling one back for the visitors, Zürich held firm to claim the win.

Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics tell a story of Luzern dominance that ultimately went unrewarded. The visitors controlled 57% of possession, unleashed 28 shots in total compared to Zürich's 13, and registered a commanding 9 corners to the home side's 2. Luzern also generated 21 key passes — more than double Zürich's 10 — and recorded 44 dangerous attacks against Zürich's 35. By almost every statistical metric, Jörg Portmann's side was the more active and threatening team throughout the contest.

Yet football is decided by goals, and Zürich's clinical edge made the difference. The opening goal arrived in the 52nd minute when Luzern defender Bung Meng Freimann — who had already been cautioned in the 25th minute for a foul — unfortunately turned the ball into his own net, handing Marcel Koller's side a crucial advantage. The own goal underscored a frustrating evening for Freimann personally, as his earlier booking had already put him on thin ice.

Luzern responded with purpose and drew level in the 71st minute through a header from Oscar Kabwit tshikomb, with Matteo Di Giusto providing the assist. It was a well-worked goal that reflected the visitors' persistent attacking intent, and for a spell it looked as though Portmann's men might push on for a winner given their statistical superiority.

However, both sides had made key changes by this point. Zürich had brought on Mohamed Bangoura and Nevio Emanuele Di Giusto in the 64th minute, injecting fresh energy into their side. Luzern's own double substitution at 72 minutes — introducing Ruben Dantas Fernandes and A. Oehlers — came immediately after Kabwit's goal, but Zürich managed to weather the storm. Late yellow cards for Philippe Paulin Keny (79') added some nerves for the home side, while Valon Berisha came on in the dying moments to help Zürich see out the result.

The decisive second goal for Zürich is worth noting — the match facts record a 2–1 final score, with both listed goals accounting for one each from each side, meaning Zürich's winning margin was secured through goals not fully captured in the chronological goal list beyond what is documented. The structure of the result ultimately rewarded Zürich's efficiency over Luzern's volume.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 1–1 draw, with a home win probability of 38.5%, a draw at 25.5%, and an away win at 36%. The confidence level sat at a modest 50/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty ahead of the fixture. The prediction proved incorrect — Zürich took all three points, aligning with the higher-probability home win outcome that our model identified but did not ultimately favour. Luzern's statistical dominance may have reinforced the expectation of a balanced result, yet the clinical nature of Zürich's performance, combined with Luzern's misfortune, tilted the scales.

Key Takeaways

  • Luzern's efficiency was their downfall — 28 shots, 9 corners, and 57% possession yielded only one goal
  • Bung Meng Freimann's difficult evening — booked early and then scoring an own goal proved pivotal
  • Zürich's resilience under Marcel Koller was exemplary, defending a lead against sustained pressure
  • The result serves as a reminder that **statistical dominance does not guarantee

Zürich vs Luzern Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Zürich and Luzern: Zürich 26W · 20D · Luzern 27W.

26

20

27

Tue, May 12, 2026Luzern1-0Zürich
Sat, Feb 14, 2026Zürich1-4Luzern
Sat, Nov 8, 2025Zürich3-2Luzern
Sun, Aug 3, 2025Luzern1-1Zürich
Sat, Mar 15, 2025Zürich3-2Luzern

Zürich vs Luzern — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Zürich vs Luzern?

PredictNext's AI model favours Zürich (also known as Zurich) with a 39% win probability — Zürich 39%, draw 25%, Luzern 36%.

What is the predicted score for Zürich vs Luzern?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Zürich vs Luzern, generated with 50% model confidence.

Will Zürich vs Luzern have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Zürich vs Luzern.

How accurate was the Zürich vs Luzern prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Super League AI Predictions