AC Milan
AC Milan
vs
2 - 1

Serie A · Matchday

2026-10-28 17:30:00 · 01:30 · Stadio Giuseppe Meazza

Bologna
Bologna

AI Prediction

AC Milan
MIL
2 - 1
Bologna
BOL
55%
Confidence
Low Confidence
54.0%Home
25.0%Draw
21.0%Away
59.2%Home
23.3%Draw
17.6%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMIL or Draw
79% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
59% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreChristian PulisicAlso: Francesco Camarda, Goncalo Ramos

Goal Probability

MIL BOL
0%
42%
0
56%
44%
1
44%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

54%
59%
-4.8%
25%
23%
+1.5%
21%
18%
+3.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.603.805.50-13.6%-5.0%+15.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.604.075.39-13.6%+1.8%+13.2%
1xbetVALUE1.644.275.71-11.4%+6.7%+19.9%
WilliamHillVALUE1.603.905.00-13.6%-2.5%+5.0%
SboVALUE1.593.704.96-14.1%-7.5%+4.2%
MansionBetVALUE1.593.955.00-14.1%-1.2%+5.0%
DafabetVALUE1.624.105.40-12.5%+2.5%+13.4%
MelBetVALUE1.594.125.50-14.1%+3.0%+15.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.604.155.55-13.6%+3.8%+16.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Serie A Showdown: AC Milan Host Bologna at San Siro

Wednesday evening's Serie A fixture brings AC Milan and Bologna together in what the historical record suggests should be a comfortable afternoon for the hosts — though recent encounters have shown enough variation to keep things interesting. With our AI model forecasting a 2-1 home victory at 54% probability, this is far from a foregone conclusion, and Bologna will arrive knowing they have the capacity to cause problems.

Head-to-Head Context

The weight of history leans heavily in Milan's favour. Across the last 35 meetings between these two clubs, AC Milan have won 23, drawn 8, and lost just 4. That is a dominant record by any measure, and it establishes San Siro as a genuinely difficult venue for Bologna to navigate.

The more recent head-to-head picture reinforces that narrative while adding a layer of nuance. Milan's 3-0 victory earlier in 2026 represents their most emphatic recent result in this fixture, and it followed their 3-1 win and 1-0 victory in 2025 — suggesting that when Milan are functioning well, they tend to control this matchup convincingly. However, sandwiched between those results is Bologna's 1-0 win against Milan in 2025, a result that serves as a reminder that Vincenzo Italiano's side — or whoever leads them at this point — can produce results against top-half opposition. That solitary away win carries genuine analytical weight: it tells us Bologna are not simply making up the numbers when they travel to face Milan.

Key Factors Shaping This Match

The 54% home win probability is meaningful without being overwhelming. It reflects a team that is statistically favoured on the basis of head-to-head precedent and home advantage, but the 25% draw probability is notable and suggests our model identifies real scenarios in which Bologna contain Milan rather than being overrun.

The 21% probability assigned to a Bologna away win is modest but not negligible. Given that Bologna have won here within the last two years, dismissing that outcome entirely would be a mistake. The AI confidence rating of 55 out of 100 reinforces that this is a match where genuine uncertainty exists — it is not a high-conviction forecast, and that should temper any expectation of a routine Milan victory.

What the data points toward is a match where Milan are likely to find the net — the 2-1 scoreline forecast implies both teams contributing to an open game — but where Bologna's defensive resilience could shape whether this ends with the hosts winning comfortably or clinging to a narrow margin.

Analysis and Prediction Summary

For anyone researching the AC Milan vs Bologna prediction, the core message from the data is this: Milan are the logical favourites, backed by a head-to-head record that is overwhelmingly in their favour and a home environment that has produced three wins in the last four meetings. The 3-0 result from earlier in 2026 demonstrated that Milan can turn this into a one-sided affair when the performance levels align.

However, the 55/100 confidence score is a calibrating signal. Our model forecasts a 2-1 Milan victory as the most probable single outcome, but with nearly half the probability mass spread across draws and a Bologna win, this is a match that warrants respect for the visitors. Bologna's ability to win here in 2025 proves they can exploit moments of Milan vulnerability, and a tight, competitive fixture feels more likely than a repeat of the 3-0 scoreline. Milan to win narrowly, but Bologna to make them work for it.

AC Milan vs Bologna Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between AC Milan and Bologna: AC Milan 23W · 8D · Bologna 4W.

23

8

4

Tue, Feb 3, 2026Bologna0-3AC Milan
Sun, Sep 14, 2025AC Milan1-0Bologna
Wed, May 14, 2025AC Milan0-1Bologna
Fri, May 9, 2025AC Milan3-1Bologna
Thu, Feb 27, 2025Bologna2-1AC Milan

AC Milan vs Bologna — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win AC Milan vs Bologna?

PredictNext's AI model favours AC Milan with a 54% win probability — AC Milan 54%, draw 25%, Bologna 21%.

What is the predicted score for AC Milan vs Bologna?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for AC Milan vs Bologna, generated with 55% model confidence.

Will AC Milan vs Bologna have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in AC Milan vs Bologna.

More Serie A AI Predictions