Al Gharafa
Al Gharafa
1 vs 2

AFC Champions League Elite · Matchday

2026-10-12 18:15:00 · 02:15 · Thani Bin Jassim Stadium

Esteghlal
Esteghlal

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Al Gharafa
GHA
0 - 2
Esteghlal
ESTE
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
31.0%Home
26.0%Draw
43.0%Away
40.6%Home
26.7%Draw
32.8%Away
**Esteghlal** enter as the away favorites against **Al Gharafa**, with H. Far Abbasi ruled out through a groin injury — a notable blow to the home side's setup. Esteghlal's H2H dominance, winning two of the last three meetings, underlines their structural superiority in this fixture. The Iranian side's disciplined defensive shape and counter-attacking efficiency could prove decisive on neutral ground. AI pick: Esteghlal Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGHA or ESTE
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

GHA ESTE
59%
0%
0
41%
39%
1
0%
46%
2
0%
15%
3+

Odds Comparison

31%
32%
-1.5%
26%
27%
-0.9%
43%
41%
+2.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.103.252.20-3.9%-15.5%-5.4%
Pinnacle3.043.512.29-5.8%-8.7%-1.5%
1xbet3.003.642.28-7.0%-5.4%-2.0%
WilliamHill2.903.302.25-10.1%-14.2%-3.2%
bwin2.903.402.30-10.1%-11.6%-1.1%
UnibetVALUE2.703.702.33-16.3%-3.8%+0.2%
Ladbrokes2.803.252.20-13.2%-15.5%-5.4%
Marathonbet2.923.542.22-9.5%-8.0%-4.5%
DafabetVALUE2.903.552.43-10.1%-7.7%+4.5%
Coral2.803.252.20-13.2%-15.5%-5.4%
Cashpoint2.933.402.20-9.2%-11.6%-5.4%
MelBet2.983.602.26-7.6%-6.4%-2.8%
BetVictor2.903.502.25-10.1%-9.0%-3.2%
MansionBet2.693.602.32-16.6%-6.4%-0.2%
Macauslot2.583.552.18-20.0%-7.7%-6.3%
InterwettenVALUE2.803.252.40-13.2%-15.5%+3.2%
Sbo2.433.102.29-24.7%-19.4%-1.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Al Gharafa 1–2 Esteghlal | AFC Champions League Elite | October 12, 2026

Result Summary

Esteghlal claimed a hard-fought 2–1 victory away at Al Gharafa in the AFC Champions League Elite, delivering a result that defied the home side's statistical dominance across much of the contest. Goals from Jasir Asani (37') and Hossein Goudarzi (60') secured the Iranian club's win, with Ferjani Sassi pulling one back for the hosts just after the break.


Match Analysis

Al Gharafa controlled large portions of the game in attacking terms — registering 19 total shots compared to Esteghlal's 10, and generating 9 shots on target versus just 3 for the visitors. Their 9 corners and 98 attacks underlined a team that dominated territorially but could not convert that pressure into results where it mattered most.

Esteghlal, meanwhile, showed clinical efficiency. Jasir Asani, introduced as a substitute as early as the 32nd minute, wasted no time making his mark — converting a left foot shot assisted by Saleh Hardani just five minutes after coming on. The North Macedonian winger's impact was immediate and decisive, illustrating the value of Sohrab Bakhtiarizadeh's tactical adjustment.

Al Gharafa responded promptly after the interval. Ferjani Sassi equalised in the 48th minute with a right foot shot, assisted by Seydou Sano, handing Pedro Martins' side momentum heading into the second half. However, that momentum proved short-lived. Hossein Goudarzi restored Esteghlal's lead on the hour mark with a composed left foot finish, ultimately proving to be the match-winner.

Esteghlal's discipline was tested throughout — Jaloliddin Masharipov was booked for time wasting in the 44th minute and subsequently substituted at half-time, while Roozbeh Cheshmi received a yellow card in added time before the break. Esmaeil Gholizadeh Samian was cautioned in the 82nd minute as the visitors worked hard to protect their lead.

Al Gharafa pushed for an equaliser in the final stages, introducing Florinel Coman, Mason Holgate, and Amjad Nassar in a bid to alter the game's complexion. Despite holding 79% successful pass accuracy and generating 12 key passes, they were ultimately unable to find a way through a determined Esteghlal rearguard. The Iranian side's 55% ball possession and 82% passing accuracy reflected a composed team capable of holding structure under pressure.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast correctly identified Esteghlal as the most likely winner, assigning them a 43% probability of victory against Al Gharafa's 31%. The final score of 2–0 was our specific prediction — one goal off in terms of scoreline, but directionally accurate. With a confidence rating of 58/100, this was never a high-certainty call, and the match's statistics — where Al Gharafa dominated volume but Esteghlal dominated efficiency — validated the cautious approach. The away side's ability to absorb pressure and convert on limited opportunities was the key differentiator our analysis had flagged.


Key Takeaways

  • Esteghlal's clinical edge was the decisive factor — 3 shots on target yielded 2 goals
  • Jasir Asani's impact from the bench underscored the importance of squad depth in continental competition
  • Al Gharafa's volume (19 shots, 9 corners, 98 attacks) without reward highlights a finishing and conversion problem
  • Esteghlal's disciplined defensive organisation in the final 30 minutes, despite three yellow cards across the match, was critical to securing the points

Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between Al Gharafa and Esteghlal: Al Gharafa 0W · 1D · Esteghlal 2W.

0

1

2

Mon, Sep 16, 2024Esteghlal3-0Al Gharafa
Wed, Mar 31, 2010Al Gharafa1-1Esteghlal
Tue, Mar 23, 2010Esteghlal3-0Al Gharafa

Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal?

PredictNext's AI model favours Esteghlal with a 43% win probability — Al Gharafa 31%, draw 26%, Esteghlal 43%.

What is the predicted score for Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal.

How accurate was the Al Gharafa vs Esteghlal prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More AFC Champions League Elite AI Predictions