Aston Villa
Aston Villa
vs
2 - 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-31 20:00:00 · 04:00 · Villa Park

Fulham
Fulham

AI Prediction

Aston Villa
AVL
2 - 1
Fulham
FUL
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
46.0%Home
26.0%Draw
28.0%Away
46.2%Home
25.9%Draw
27.9%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredAVL or FUL
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreNicolas JacksonAlso: Tammy Abraham, Brian Madjo

Goal Probability

AVL FUL
0%
38%
0
41%
62%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

46%
49%
-2.7%
26%
25%
+0.6%
28%
26%
+2.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.903.753.70-12.6%-2.5%+3.6%
PinnacleVALUE1.893.763.88-13.1%-2.2%+8.6%
1xbetVALUE1.993.883.90-8.5%+0.9%+9.2%
BetfairVALUE1.853.753.90-14.9%-2.5%+9.2%
bwinVALUE1.983.603.60-8.9%-6.4%+0.8%
Ladbrokes2.053.703.30-5.7%-3.8%-7.6%
MansionBet1.883.653.50-13.5%-5.1%-2.0%
MelBetVALUE1.923.743.76-11.7%-2.8%+5.3%
Coral2.053.703.30-5.7%-3.8%-7.6%
DafabetVALUE1.953.753.70-10.3%-2.5%+3.6%
MarathonbetVALUE1.943.783.80-10.8%-1.7%+6.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Premier League Rivalry Renewed Under the Lights

Halloween night at Villa Park brings one of the more intriguing Premier League fixtures of the autumn calendar, as Aston Villa host Fulham in what promises to be a competitive and tactically layered encounter. The timing feels appropriate — there is genuine uncertainty surrounding this match, something the AI-generated forecast reflects clearly with a 58/100 confidence rating, one of the lower readings you will see attached to a top-flight preview.

Head-to-Head Context

The historical record between these two clubs leans meaningfully in Villa's favour. Across the last 42 meetings, Aston Villa hold 19 wins against Fulham's 12, with 11 draws separating them — a spread that tells a story of consistent, if not overwhelming, home dominance over the longer arc of the rivalry.

Recent history, however, is where things get genuinely interesting. Three of the last four meetings have produced Villa victories, including a 3-1 win in early 2025 and a 1-0 result later that same year. But Fulham supporters will rightly point to the most recent encounter as evidence that momentum can shift: Fulham won 1-0 at Villa Park in 2026, ending what had been a productive run for the hosts and demonstrating that this is far from a one-sided fixture. That result matters. It showed Fulham are capable of silencing Villa on their own ground when the conditions are right.

Analysing the Form Picture

Villa's overall head-to-head record and their general capacity to win home fixtures in this fixture are positive indicators. The 19 wins from 42 meetings give them a historical edge that cannot be dismissed, and three wins from four recent meetings suggests a team that tends to assert itself in this particular matchup.

Fulham's situation is more nuanced. They have shown they can cause Villa problems — the 2026 victory at Villa Park is the most pertinent data point — but across the broader recent sample they have largely been on the receiving end, including conceding seven goals across two separate 3-1 defeats. Fulham's challenge is converting competitive performances into results on a consistent basis against this opponent.

Key Factors Shaping the Outcome

Several elements complicate any straightforward forecast here. The home win probability sits at 46%, which is a majority position but far from a commanding one. A 26% draw probability and a 28% away win probability mean that roughly half of all projected outcomes favour something other than a Villa victory — and Fulham's 2026 win here underlines that the away scenario is entirely plausible rather than theoretical.

The low confidence score of 58 is telling. This is a match where the data does not point cleanly in one direction, and anyone generating an Aston Villa vs Fulham prediction should be honest about that uncertainty rather than overstating the case for either side.

Villa's historical dominance in this rivalry and the home advantage they typically enjoy in these fixtures are real structural factors. So too is Fulham's demonstrated ability to win at Villa Park within the last calendar year.

Prediction Summary

The AI forecast lands on a 2-1 home win for Aston Villa, and that feels like a reasonable central scenario given the historical head-to-head data and the home advantage factor. Villa's record of scoring freely in recent meetings — including back-to-back 3-1 wins — suggests attacking intent, while Fulham's recent Villa Park victory provides enough evidence to expect them to contribute meaningfully rather than simply absorb pressure. Expect a competitive, somewhat open match, with Villa edging it, but treat this one with appropriate caution given the 58/100 confidence rating and the genuine three-way split in the probability model.

Aston Villa vs Fulham Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Aston Villa and Fulham: Aston Villa 19W · 11D · Fulham 12W.

19

11

12

Sat, Apr 25, 2026Fulham1-0Aston Villa
Sun, Sep 28, 2025Aston Villa3-1Fulham
Sat, May 3, 2025Aston Villa1-0Fulham
Sat, Oct 19, 2024Fulham1-3Aston Villa
Sat, Feb 17, 2024Fulham1-2Aston Villa

Aston Villa vs Fulham — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Aston Villa vs Fulham?

PredictNext's AI model favours Aston Villa with a 46% win probability — Aston Villa 46%, draw 26%, Fulham 28%.

What is the predicted score for Aston Villa vs Fulham?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Aston Villa vs Fulham, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Aston Villa vs Fulham have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Aston Villa vs Fulham.

More Premier League AI Predictions