Atlanta United
Atlanta United
2 vs 3

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-24 23:30:00 · 07:30 · Atlanta Stadium

Chicago Fire
Chicago Fire

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 2-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Atlanta United
ATL
1 - 2
Chicago Fire
CHI
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
33.0%Home
24.0%Draw
43.0%Away
39.5%Home
25.1%Draw
35.4%Away
Despite Atlanta United holding home advantage, Chicago Fire enter as narrow favorites based on current form and a slight edge in win probability. The key tactical battle will likely unfold in midfield, where Chicago's pressing structure could limit Atlanta's ability to build from depth. AI pick: Chicago Fire Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredATL or CHI
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRobert LewandowskiAlso: Breel Embolo, Cayman Togashi

Goal Probability

ATL CHI
35%
0%
0
47%
60%
1
18%
40%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

33%
37%
-4.6%
24%
25%
-0.6%
43%
38%
+5.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.603.802.35-14.2%-8.8%+1.0%
PinnacleVALUE2.553.792.54-15.8%-9.0%+9.2%
1xbetVALUE2.563.882.60-15.5%-6.9%+11.8%
WilliamHillVALUE2.453.502.45-19.1%-16.0%+5.4%
BetfairVALUE2.454.002.45-19.1%-4.0%+5.4%
bwinVALUE2.453.902.45-19.1%-6.4%+5.4%
LadbrokesVALUE2.373.702.37-21.8%-11.2%+1.9%
MelBetVALUE2.513.802.55-17.2%-8.8%+9.6%
CoralVALUE2.373.702.37-21.8%-11.2%+1.9%
BetVictorVALUE2.403.752.45-20.8%-10.0%+5.4%
MarathonbetVALUE2.463.722.50-18.8%-10.7%+7.5%
DafabetVALUE2.603.852.48-14.2%-7.6%+6.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Chicago Fire Extinguish Atlanta United's Home Hopes

Chicago Fire secured a crucial 3-2 victory at Atlanta United on October 24, completing a dramatic comeback in what proved to be an entertaining and physically competitive MLS encounter. Gregg Berhalter's side showed character and clinical efficiency to overturn an early deficit and claim all three points.


Match Analysis

Atlanta United made the perfect start when Tomás Jacob opened the scoring in just the fourth minute, converting with a right-foot finish from a neat assist by Miguel Almirón. The early goal gave Tata Martino's side confidence, and Atlanta largely controlled the opening exchanges — though the statistics would ultimately paint a more nuanced picture.

Chicago Fire, however, refused to be rattled. Anton Salétros levelled matters in the 30th minute with a composed right-foot effort, restoring parity before the break and swinging momentum decisively toward the visitors. The equaliser came at an important psychological moment, and Chicago carried that energy into the second half.

The second period belonged almost entirely to the Fire. Anzor Mekvabishvili, introduced at half-time for Djé D'Avilla, immediately made his mark, firing Chicago into the lead just six minutes after the restart. It was a remarkable impact from the substitute, and a clear sign that Berhalter's tactical adjustments at the break were working effectively. Philip Zinckernagel extended the advantage to 3-1 in the 60th minute, assisted by Salétros, who was influential throughout as both scorer and provider.

Atlanta responded when Breel-Donald Embolo pulled one back in the 68th minute, assisted by Elías Báez, briefly reigniting hope for the home support. But Chicago's defensive resilience in the closing stages — despite a flurry of yellow cards — proved sufficient to see the game out.

The disciplinary record reflected the match's intensity. Chicago collected five yellow cards across the 90 minutes, with Atlanta adding four of their own. Lucas Adrián Hoyos was booked for time wasting in the 59th minute, and late cautions for Júnior Alonso Mujica and Paulo Díaz underscored Atlanta's growing frustration.

Statistically, Chicago were the more dangerous side: nine total shots to Atlanta's five, six key passes to four, and 70 dangerous attacks versus 59 for the hosts. Chicago's 53% possession share reflected their ability to control large portions of the contest once they found their rhythm.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Chicago Fire victory, projected at 1-2, and while the exact scoreline differed, the outcome aligned with expectations. With a confidence rating of 53/100, the model correctly identified Chicago's edge without overstating certainty. The prediction outcome is marked CORRECT, and the performance in this match reinforces the analytical reasoning — Chicago's ability to generate dangerous attacks and clinical finishing was the decisive factor.


Key Takeaways

  • Mekvabishvili's half-time introduction changed the game — his goal just minutes after entering exemplified Berhalter's sharp in-game management.
  • Salétros was Chicago's standout performer, contributing a goal and an assist in a commanding display.
  • Atlanta's attacking start couldn't be sustained — five total shots and two on target tells the story of a side that ran out of answers after going 3-1 down.
  • Chicago's willingness to absorb pressure and convert opportunities efficiently made the difference in a match that was more straightforward than the final scoreline suggests.

Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Atlanta United and Chicago Fire: Atlanta United 8W · 4D · Chicago Fire 6W.

8

4

6

Sun, Apr 12, 2026Chicago Fire1-0Atlanta United
Wed, Jul 16, 2025Atlanta United2-2Chicago Fire
Sat, May 10, 2025Chicago Fire2-1Atlanta United
Sun, Apr 28, 2024Chicago Fire0-0Atlanta United
Sun, Mar 31, 2024Atlanta United3-0Chicago Fire

Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire?

PredictNext's AI model favours Chicago Fire with a 43% win probability — Atlanta United 33%, draw 24%, Chicago Fire 43%.

What is the predicted score for Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire.

How accurate was the Atlanta United vs Chicago Fire prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 2-3. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions