Atlético San Luis
Atlético San Luis
2 vs 1

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-21 01:00:00 · 09:00 · Estadio Alfonso Lastras Ramírez

Querétaro
Querétaro

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Atlético San Luis
ASL
1 - 1
Querétaro
QUE
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
42.0%Home
27.0%Draw
31.0%Away
42.3%Home
27.2%Draw
30.6%Away
Atlético San Luis hold a slight home advantage in this evenly matched Liga MX fixture, though the absence of injured Querétaro midfielder S. Homenchenko Bianchi (broken toe) could disrupt their build-up play in midfield. The H2H record is tightly split, making home cohesion and set-piece efficiency the likely decisive factor. AI pick: Atlético San Luis Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredASL or QUE
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

ASL QUE
0%
36%
0
61%
48%
1
39%
16%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

42%
43%
-0.9%
27%
27%
+0.2%
31%
30%
+0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle2.253.503.11-5.5%-5.5%-3.6%
1xbet2.133.453.12-10.5%-6.8%-3.3%
WilliamHill2.153.102.90-9.7%-16.3%-10.1%
Betfair2.103.603.10-11.8%-2.8%-3.9%
bwin2.153.503.00-9.7%-5.5%-7.0%
Ladbrokes2.103.402.87-11.8%-8.2%-11.0%
Dafabet2.193.553.20-8.0%-4.1%-0.8%
Coral2.103.402.87-11.8%-8.2%-11.0%
MelBet2.133.453.12-10.5%-6.8%-3.3%
BetVictor2.153.403.00-9.7%-8.2%-7.0%
Marathonbet2.113.453.10-11.4%-6.8%-3.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Atlético San Luis 2–1 Querétaro | Liga MX | October 21, 2026

Result Summary

Atlético San Luis claimed a hard-fought home victory over Querétaro, securing a 2–1 win at the Estadio Alfonso Lastras. The hosts found the breakthrough in the second half before benefiting from an unfortunate own goal to seal three points, while Querétaro struggled to convert their attacking intent into meaningful rewards.

Match Analysis

The first half was a measured, competitive affair, with the most notable event arriving on the stroke of halftime. A VAR decision at the 43rd minute involving Atlético San Luis's Benjamín Galdames disrupted the flow, though the hosts ultimately entered the break level and intact.

San Luis began to assert themselves after the restart. Felipe Mora broke the deadlock in the 52nd minute, converting a well-crafted move with a left-foot shot, assisted by Rafa Llorente — a combination that illustrated the hosts' attacking connectivity. San Luis had created the cleaner opportunities in the second half, and Mora's finish reflected that sharpness.

Querétaro responded with urgency but were handed a setback of their own making. In the 67th minute, Daniel Parra Durán turned the ball into his own net, gifting San Luis a two-goal cushion and effectively ending Querétaro's realistic hope of a comeback. Despite creating 9 total shots — matching the hosts in shots on target at 4 apiece — Querétaro could not convert their pressure into goals from open play.

The statistics paint an interesting picture. San Luis dominated ball possession at 55% and recorded 10 key passes compared to Querétaro's 4, underlining their superiority in creating genuine opportunities. Querétaro edged the overall attack count — 122 attacks to 114 — but San Luis generated 43 dangerous attacks versus Querétaro's 34, suggesting the home side was more clinical in the final third.

Both coaches turned to their benches liberally. Johan Caicedo entered for the hosts at the 59th minute to add fresh energy up front following Mora's goal. Querétaro attempted to reshape their attack through multiple substitutions at the 71st and 85th minute marks, introducing Alejandro Alcalá, Denilson Muñoz, Waldo Madrid, and Juan Robles, but the changes could not unlock a San Luis defense that had settled comfortably into its advantage.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis had forecasted a 1–1 draw, with a 42% probability assigned to a San Luis win and only 27% to the draw outcome. The confidence level of 57/100 reflected genuine uncertainty in this fixture — and the match did confirm competitive balance in many statistical areas. However, the second-half clinical edge from coach Diego Mejía Campo's side, combined with Querétaro's own-goal misfortune, tipped the result decisively in favor of the hosts. Our prediction was incorrect, underestimating San Luis's ability to turn possession and key passing superiority into match-winning moments.

Key Takeaways

  • Felipe Mora's 52nd-minute goal was the catalyst, with Llorente's assist highlighting a productive attacking partnership before both were withdrawn at the 76th minute.
  • Querétaro's own goal proved the decisive and demoralizing blow, eliminating any realistic path back into the contest.
  • San Luis's 10 key passes versus Querétaro's 4 underscores a clear qualitative gap in chance creation, despite the relatively even shot totals.
  • Coach Esteban González's Querétaro side will need to address their defensive vulnerability and lack of cutting edge if they are to recover in the coming fixtures.

Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Atlético San Luis and Querétaro: Atlético San Luis 6W · 2D · Querétaro 6W.

6

2

6

Sat, Feb 14, 2026Atlético San Luis3-0Querétaro
Sat, Aug 23, 2025Querétaro3-2Atlético San Luis
Sat, Feb 8, 2025Querétaro1-0Atlético San Luis
Mon, Aug 19, 2024Atlético San Luis4-0Querétaro
Wed, Feb 28, 2024Querétaro4-1Atlético San Luis

Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro?

PredictNext's AI model favours Atlético San Luis (also known as Atletico San Luis) with a 42% win probability — Atlético San Luis 42%, draw 27%, Querétaro 31%.

What is the predicted score for Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro.

How accurate was the Atlético San Luis vs Querétaro prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions