Austin
Austin
1 vs 2

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-18 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Q2 Stadium

Vancouver Whitecaps
Vancouver Whitecaps

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Austin
ATX
0 - 2
Vancouver Whitecaps
VAN
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
20.0%Home
22.0%Draw
58.0%Away
19.6%Home
22.2%Draw
58.2%Away
Vancouver Whitecaps enter this MLS clash as clear favorites, holding a dominant 55% win probability against a struggling Austin FC side. The key tactical factor is Vancouver's ability to exploit Austin's defensive vulnerabilities on the counter, making their attacking transitions the decisive matchup to watch. AI pick: Vancouver Whitecaps Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or VAN
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreBrian WhiteAlso: Ryan Gauld, Thomas Muller

Goal Probability

ATX VAN
59%
0%
0
41%
39%
1
0%
46%
2
0%
15%
3+

Odds Comparison

20%
20%
-0.1%
22%
22%
-0.1%
58%
58%
+0.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3654.754.201.60-5.0%-7.6%-7.2%
1xbet4.794.421.67-4.2%-2.8%-3.1%
WilliamHill4.404.001.62-12.0%-12.0%-6.0%
Betfair4.604.331.62-8.0%-4.7%-6.0%
bwin4.754.201.61-5.0%-7.6%-6.6%
Ladbrokes4.404.001.57-12.0%-12.0%-8.9%
MelBet4.684.321.64-6.4%-5.0%-4.9%
Coral4.404.001.57-12.0%-12.0%-8.9%
Dafabet4.904.501.63-2.0%-1.0%-5.5%
Marathonbet4.604.251.61-8.0%-6.5%-6.6%
BetVictor4.604.101.57-8.0%-9.8%-8.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Vancouver Whitecaps Grind Out Vital Road Win at Austin

Vancouver Whitecaps claimed a hard-fought 2-1 victory over Austin FC on Sunday evening, completing a comeback that reinforced our pre-match forecast of a Whitecaps win — a prediction that carried a 58% confidence in favour of the visiting side.

Match Analysis

The contest at Austin opened with the hosts enjoying a competitive early spell, and it was Myrto Uzuni who broke the deadlock just before half-time. His left-foot strike in the 40th minute gave Austin a deserved lead heading into the interval, rewarding a disciplined defensive shape from Davy Arnaud's side that had largely absorbed Vancouver's pressure.

Vancouver, however, had shown signs of danger throughout the first half, even if indiscipline cost them early on. Adrián Andrés Cubas was booked for a foul in the 13th minute, followed by Tristan Blackmon receiving a yellow card in the 36th minute — a disruptive pattern that nonetheless failed to derail Jesper Sørensen's attacking intent.

The Whitecaps responded almost immediately after the restart. Ryan Gauld levelled matters in the 47th minute with a header, assisted by Emmanuel Sabbi, and the momentum shift was palpable. Vancouver's superiority in key metrics began to tell — they registered 100 attacks compared to Austin's 85, with 58 dangerous attacks to Austin's 37, while controlling 54% of possession with an 86% successful pass rate.

The decisive moment arrived in the 71st minute, when substitute Yadaly Diaby — introduced just six minutes earlier — converted a right-foot strike from a Tate Johnson assist to put Vancouver ahead. It was a textbook impact substitute performance, and it proved to be the winning goal. Austin's coaching staff responded with a flurry of changes, bringing on Facundo Daniel Torres Pérez, Mikkel Desler, and Jorge Alastuey Aperte among others, but they were unable to find an equaliser despite registering 5 shots on target compared to Vancouver's 3 — a notable discrepancy that underlines Austin's sharpness in limited opportunities.

Ryan Gauld rounded out a lively personal display, albeit collecting a yellow card in the 90th minute for time wasting — a minor blemish on what was otherwise a match-winning contribution.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly forecast a Vancouver Whitecaps victory with 58% probability and an overall confidence rating of 61/100. The predicted scoreline of 0-2 didn't materialise exactly — Austin's Uzuni ensured it was a more competitive affair — but the underlying logic held firm. Vancouver's greater possession, higher attack volume, and superior key pass count (8 vs Austin's 4) validated the assessment that the Whitecaps carried more creative threat across the pitch.

Key Takeaways

  • Diaby's substitute impact was the defining factor; his goal came within six minutes of entering the pitch and proved to be the match-winner.
  • Austin showed resilience in front of goal, producing 5 shots on target from just 9 total, but lacked the creativity to sustain pressure — only 4 key passes all match.
  • Vancouver's 8 key passes and 54% possession reflected a side in control of the game's tempo despite giving away 11 fouls.
  • Sørensen's halftime adjustments clearly shifted the dynamic, with Whitecaps scoring twice in the second period after trailing at the break.

Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Austin and Vancouver Whitecaps: Austin 2W · 3D · Vancouver Whitecaps 6W.

2

3

6

Sun, Sep 13, 2026Vancouver Whitecaps1-2Austin
Sun, May 18, 2025Austin0-0Vancouver Whitecaps
Sat, Apr 12, 2025Vancouver Whitecaps5-1Austin
Sun, Sep 1, 2024Austin0-1Vancouver Whitecaps
Sun, May 5, 2024Vancouver Whitecaps0-0Austin

Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

PredictNext's AI model favours Vancouver Whitecaps with a 58% win probability — Austin 20%, draw 22%, Vancouver Whitecaps 58%.

What is the predicted score for Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps.

How accurate was the Austin vs Vancouver Whitecaps prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions