Benfica
Benfica
vs
2 - 0

Europa League · Matchday

2026-11-05 20:00:00 · 04:00 · Estádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica

Lech Poznań
Lech Poznań

AI Prediction

Benfica
SLB
2 - 0
Lech Poznań
LPO
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
72.0%Home
18.0%Draw
10.0%Away
74.6%Home
16.3%Draw
9.2%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSLB or Draw
90% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
65% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreVangelis PavlidisAlso: Jhon Duran, Dodi Lukebakio

Goal Probability

SLB LPO
0%
65%
0
15%
35%
1
48%
0%
2
37%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

72%
78%
-6.2%
18%
14%
+4.1%
10%
8%
+2.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.167.0013.00-16.5%+26.0%+30.0%
Pinnacle1.205.509.75-13.6%-1.0%-2.5%
1xbetVALUE1.246.2814.20-10.7%+13.0%+42.0%
bwinVALUE1.207.5011.50-13.6%+35.0%+15.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.207.5011.00-13.6%+35.0%+10.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.176.509.20-15.8%+17.0%-8.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.236.2014.00-11.4%+11.6%+40.0%
DafabetVALUE1.197.6013.00-14.3%+36.8%+30.0%
CoralVALUE1.207.5011.00-13.6%+35.0%+10.0%
MelBetVALUE1.226.1513.50-12.2%+10.7%+35.0%
SboVALUE1.146.5010.00-17.9%+17.0%0.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Europa League Showdown: Benfica Host Lech Poznań

Benfica welcome Lech Poznań to Lisbon on Thursday evening in what promises to be a compelling Europa League group stage fixture. The historical record between these two clubs tells a straightforward story — one of Portuguese dominance — and the question heading into this November clash is whether the Polish side have developed enough in recent years to alter that narrative.

Historical Context and Head-to-Head Record

The last time these clubs faced each other, the meetings were emphatic. In 2020, Benfica dismantled Lech Poznań twice in quick succession, first with a commanding 4-0 victory before a slightly more open 4-2 result in the return leg. Across those two encounters, Benfica scored eight goals and conceded just two, registering a perfect 2W-0D-0L head-to-head record. That aggregate superiority — six goals across two meetings — underlines the gulf that existed between the clubs just six years ago.

The question our Benfica vs Lech Poznań prediction must confront is how much that gap has narrowed, or indeed widened, since 2020.

Benfica's European Standing

Benfica remain one of European football's most established names, consistently competing at the highest levels of continental competition and regularly developing and attracting top-tier talent. As hosts at Estádio da Luz, they carry the weight of expectation and the advantage of familiarity with their surroundings. The 2020 results demonstrated their capacity to overwhelm Lech in both tactical and physical terms, and there is little structural reason to expect a fundamentally different dynamic in this rematch.

Their European pedigree and home advantage combine to make them heavy favourites, a view strongly supported by our AI model which assigns a 72% probability to a Benfica home win.

Lech Poznań's Challenge

Lech Poznań's continued presence in European competition reflects genuine progress within Polish football, and they have established themselves as regular continental participants. However, the historical evidence against Benfica is difficult to overlook. Conceding eight goals across two matches in 2020 exposed significant defensive vulnerabilities when facing elite Portuguese opposition, and while squad evolution inevitably occurs across six years, bridging that quality gap on the road against a motivated Benfica side represents an enormous challenge.

The AI model assigns only a 10% probability to a Lech Poznań away win, reflecting how steep the climb remains for the visitors.

Key Factors Shaping the Forecast

Several analytical threads support the predicted outcome:

  • Home advantage for a club of Benfica's calibre in European competition historically produces strong results
  • Head-to-head dominance — two wins, eight goals scored, suggests a deeply ingrained tactical and quality advantage
  • Lech's defensive record against Benfica specifically gives grounds for caution regarding their ability to keep the hosts out
  • A draw probability of 18% acknowledges that Lech could limit the damage, but a clean sheet looks unlikely based on available evidence

Prediction Summary

Our AI model forecasts a 2-0 home win for Benfica, and the underlying data makes a compelling case. The 72% home win probability is notably high for a European fixture and is firmly anchored in both the head-to-head history and the broader quality differential between the sides. With a model confidence rating of 61/100, there is appropriate acknowledgement of football's inherent unpredictability, but the direction of the forecast is clear. Benfica are expected to control this match and claim three Europa League points, with Lech Poznań likely to find the evening an uncomfortable reminder of how far they still sit from Europe's established elite.

Benfica vs Lech Poznań Head-to-Head

Last 2 meetings between Benfica and Lech Poznań: Benfica 2W · 0D · Lech Poznań 0W.

2

0

0

Thu, Dec 3, 2020Benfica4-0Lech Poznań
Thu, Oct 22, 2020Lech Poznań2-4Benfica

Benfica vs Lech Poznań — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Benfica vs Lech Poznań?

PredictNext's AI model favours Benfica with a 72% win probability — Benfica 72%, draw 18%, Lech Poznań 10%.

What is the predicted score for Benfica vs Lech Poznań?

The AI forecasts a 2-0 scoreline for Benfica vs Lech Poznań, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Benfica vs Lech Poznań have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 65% for over 2.5 goals and 35% for under 2.5 goals in Benfica vs Lech Poznań.

More Europa League AI Predictions