Brighton & Hove Albion
Brighton & Hove Albion
5 vs 0

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-18 13:00:00 · 21:00 · The American Express Community Stadium

Crystal Palace
Crystal Palace

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 5-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Brighton & Hove Albion
BHA
2 - 1
Crystal Palace
CRY
63%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
62.0%Home
20.0%Draw
18.0%Away
60.7%Home
21.0%Draw
18.3%Away
**Brighton & Hove Albion** enter as home favorites, bolstered by defensive vulnerabilities in **Crystal Palace**'s camp — notably A. Disasi ruled out through suspension, disrupting their backline organization. Brighton's home structure and pressing system should exploit a reshuffled Palace defense, with their attacking midfield runners posing the key threat. AI pick: Brighton & Hove Albion Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBHA or Draw
82% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreCharalampos KostoulasAlso: Promise David, Ibrahim Osman

Goal Probability

BHA CRY
0%
37%
0
31%
63%
1
51%
0%
2
18%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
60%
+2.0%
20%
22%
-1.9%
18%
18%
-0.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.534.205.25-5.1%-16.0%-5.5%
Pinnacle1.584.555.26-2.0%-9.0%-5.3%
1xbetVALUE1.634.575.44+1.1%-8.6%-2.1%
WilliamHill1.604.205.00-0.8%-16.0%-10.0%
Betfair1.574.205.00-2.7%-16.0%-10.0%
bwin1.574.335.25-2.7%-13.4%-5.5%
Ladbrokes1.574.335.25-2.7%-13.4%-5.5%
MelBet1.574.405.20-2.7%-12.0%-6.4%
MansionBet1.564.155.10-3.3%-17.0%-8.2%
Coral1.574.335.25-2.7%-13.4%-5.5%
BetVictor1.534.205.25-5.1%-16.0%-5.5%
Marathonbet1.594.455.30-1.4%-11.0%-4.6%
Dafabet1.574.405.40-2.7%-12.0%-2.8%
Sbo1.513.934.80-6.4%-21.4%-13.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Brighton Demolish Palace in Emphatic South Coast Derby

Brighton & Hove Albion 5–0 Crystal Palace | Premier League | 18 October 2026

Fabian Hürzeler's Brighton produced a statement performance at the Amex Stadium, dismantling Crystal Palace in a one-sided South Coast derby that was effectively over before the tenth minute had elapsed. The final scoreline was emphatic, and the statistics backed up every bit of the hosts' dominance.

Match Analysis

Crystal Palace could scarcely have endured a worse opening. Inside four minutes, Jaydee Canvot turned the ball into his own net to gift Brighton the lead, and the floodgates opened almost immediately. Just three minutes later, Diego Alexander Gómez Amarilla doubled the advantage, converting a right-footed effort assisted by Olivier Boscagli. The Seagulls were not done there — Yasin Abbas Ayari made it 3–0 in the 10th minute, finishing from a right-footed shot following a creative pass from Charalampos Kostoulas. Three goals in the opening ten minutes left Pierre Sage's visitors shell-shocked and with an impossible mountain to climb.

The statistics tell the story of total Brighton control. The hosts enjoyed 57% possession, registered 17 shots to Palace's five, and placed nine shots on target compared to just one from the visitors. Brighton also completed 85% of their passes and generated 127 attacking moves, nearly double Palace's 64. With 47 dangerous attacks to Crystal Palace's 20, there was little question which side was the dominant force throughout.

Despite a relatively quiet second half by comparison, Brighton continued to press their case. Kostoulas added a fourth in the 49th minute with a composed left-footed finish, capitalising on another moment of quality to extend the lead further. Substitute Jack Hinshelwood, who came on in the 71st minute, rounded off the scoring in the 84th, heading home from an assist by Luka Vuskovic to complete a thoroughly miserable afternoon for Palace. Pierre Sage's half-time changes — including the introduction of Dwight McNeil, Jefferson Lerma, Jean-Philippe Mateta, and Edward Nketiah — had little impact on the pattern of the match.

On the disciplinary side, Pascal Groß picked up a yellow card in the 29th minute for a foul, before Daichi Kamada was booked for Crystal Palace in the 51st minute, and José María Andrés Baixauli received a caution in the 64th minute, but none of the bookings materially affected the contest.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2–1 Brighton win, with a 62% probability assigned to a home victory. The direction of the prediction was correct — Brighton were rightly identified as favourites — though the scale of the win far exceeded expectations. A confidence rating of 63/100 reflected a degree of uncertainty, which in hindsight underestimated just how commanding Brighton would be. The actual margin of victory suggests Palace were in considerably worse form or shape than anticipated.

Key Takeaways

  • Brighton's explosive start — three goals in ten minutes — made the result a foregone conclusion and rendered Crystal Palace's tactical adjustments largely irrelevant.
  • Kostoulas was instrumental on both sides of the ball, registering an assist for Ayari's goal before scoring himself, and justifiably earning his place as one of the standout performers.
  • Crystal Palace's single shot on target encapsulates how thoroughly Hürzeler's side shut out their opponents defensively while dominating going forward.
  • This result is a significant statement of intent from Brighton and raises serious questions about Crystal Palace's defensive organisation under Sage.

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Brighton & Hove Albion and Crystal Palace: Brighton & Hove Albion 7W · 10D · Crystal Palace 10W.

7

10

10

Sun, Feb 8, 2026Brighton & Hove Albion0-1Crystal Palace
Sun, Nov 9, 2025Crystal Palace0-0Brighton & Hove Albion
Sat, Apr 5, 2025Crystal Palace2-1Brighton & Hove Albion
Sun, Dec 15, 2024Brighton & Hove Albion1-3Crystal Palace
Sat, Feb 3, 2024Brighton & Hove Albion4-1Crystal Palace

Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

PredictNext's AI model favours Brighton & Hove Albion (also known as Brighton) with a 62% win probability — Brighton & Hove Albion 62%, draw 20%, Crystal Palace 18%.

What is the predicted score for Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace, generated with 63% model confidence.

Will Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace.

How accurate was the Brighton & Hove Albion vs Crystal Palace prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 5-0. The winner call was correct.

More Premier League AI Predictions