CF Montréal
CF Montréal
0 vs 2

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-24 17:30:00 · 01:30 · Stade Saputo

Nashville SC
Nashville SC

AI Predicted: 0-2|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

CF Montréal
CFM
0 - 2
Nashville SC
NSH
63%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
19.0%Home
22.0%Draw
59.0%Away
19.8%Home
21.4%Draw
58.8%Away
Nashville SC enter this MLS clash as clear favorites against a CF Montréal side that has struggled to generate consistent home form this season. The key tactical battle will be Nashville's disciplined defensive block absorbing Montréal's attack before exploiting space on the counter, making their clinical finishing the decisive factor. AI pick: Nashville SC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDraw or NSH
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreSam SurridgeAlso: Hany Mukhtar, Warren Madrigal

Goal Probability

CFM NSH
60%
0%
0
40%
38%
1
0%
47%
2
0%
15%
3+

Odds Comparison

19%
20%
-0.6%
22%
22%
-0.4%
59%
58%
+1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3654.754.001.61-9.8%-12.0%-5.0%
Pinnacle4.764.331.63-9.6%-4.7%-3.8%
1xbet5.004.381.65-5.0%-3.6%-2.7%
WilliamHill4.404.001.62-16.4%-12.0%-4.4%
Betfair5.004.201.60-5.0%-7.6%-5.6%
bwin4.804.201.60-8.8%-7.6%-5.6%
Ladbrokes4.504.001.57-14.5%-12.0%-7.4%
Marathonbet4.804.201.59-8.8%-7.6%-6.2%
BetVictor4.804.001.57-8.8%-12.0%-7.4%
Coral4.504.001.57-14.5%-12.0%-7.4%
Dafabet4.904.401.65-6.9%-3.2%-2.7%
MelBet4.884.281.62-7.3%-5.8%-4.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

CF Montréal 0–2 Nashville SC | MLS Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

Nashville SC claimed a composed and deserved 2–0 victory over CF Montréal at home on October 24, completing a disciplined away performance that will have significant implications in the MLS playoff picture. Sam Surridge's second-half opener, followed by a fortunate own goal from Samsy Keita, sealed the points for Brian Callaghan's side, who controlled the match's critical moments despite not dominating the statistical ledger in every category.

Match Analysis

The first half was relatively quiet, with the clearest flashpoint being a yellow card for Montréal's Daniel Pereira Gil in the 13th minute following an argument — an early sign of the frustration that would define the home side's evening. Viktor Radojević was also booked shortly before the restart, picking up a caution in the 48th minute for a foul, which left Philippe Eullaffroy's men walking a disciplinary tightrope heading into a crucial second half.

Nashville broke the deadlock six minutes after the interval when Sam Surridge converted with his left foot in the 51st minute, a clinical finish that rewarded a Nashville side that enjoyed 56% ball possession throughout the contest. Montréal, despite generating 10 total shots — two more than Nashville's eight — and recording 6 shots on target compared to Nashville's four, could not find the breakthrough they needed, and their attacking threat ultimately remained unconverted.

The match's decisive moment arrived in the 76th minute when Samsy Keita turned the ball into his own net, effectively ending any realistic hope of a Montréal comeback. The own goal encapsulated the home side's misfortune and lack of cutting edge on a difficult afternoon. Notably, Montréal registered 6 key passes versus Nashville's 2, underscoring the paradox of a side that created the right kind of ball movement but failed to translate pressure into goals.

Both sides made significant late changes. Nashville brought on Warren Madrigal Molina and Edvard Tagseth in the 67th minute, with further reinforcements arriving in Bryan Acosta Ramos, Alex Muyl, and Josh Bauer. Montréal responded with a flurry of substitutions of their own — Wikelman Carmona Torres, Matthew Longstaff, Daniel Ríos Calderón, Frankie Amaya, and Fabian Herbers all entered the fray — but the scoreline held firm.

Nashville's Elias Saad and Jeisson Palacios Murillo were both cautioned in the second half, reflecting a competitive but controlled encounter in which neither side was interested in conceding further ground.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast identified this as a Nashville-favoured contest, projecting a 59% probability of an away win at a confidence level of 63/100, with the exact scoreline of 0–2 correctly anticipated. The underlying logic — Nashville's solidity and Montréal's vulnerability at home — proved well-founded. Montréal's superior shot count and key pass tally created a slightly misleading picture; Nashville's efficiency in the final third proved the decisive factor.

Key Takeaways

  • Nashville's clinical edge was the difference — two goals from limited shots-on-target demonstrated a ruthless away mentality.
  • Montréal's attack underperformed significantly, generating 6 shots on target and 6 key passes without registering a single goal.
  • Discipline cost Montréal early, with back-to-back yellows to Pereira Gil and Radojević constraining their options heading into the second period.
  • The own goal in the 76th minute was the knockout blow, transforming a difficult situation into an insurmountable one.

CF Montréal vs Nashville SC Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between CF Montréal and Nashville SC: CF Montréal 1W · 4D · Nashville SC 7W.

1

4

7

Thu, Jul 23, 2026Nashville SC1-0CF Montréal
Sat, Oct 4, 2025CF Montréal1-1Nashville SC
Sun, Mar 23, 2025Nashville SC3-0CF Montréal
Sat, May 25, 2024CF Montréal0-0Nashville SC
Sun, May 5, 2024Nashville SC4-1CF Montréal

CF Montréal vs Nashville SC — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win CF Montréal vs Nashville SC?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nashville SC with a 59% win probability — CF Montréal 19%, draw 22%, Nashville SC 59%.

What is the predicted score for CF Montréal vs Nashville SC?

The AI forecasts a 0-2 scoreline for CF Montréal vs Nashville SC, generated with 63% model confidence.

Will CF Montréal vs Nashville SC have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in CF Montréal vs Nashville SC.

How accurate was the CF Montréal vs Nashville SC prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-2; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions