Chelsea
Chelsea
0 vs 2

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-24 16:30:00 · 00:30 · Stamford Bridge

Tottenham Hotspur
Tottenham Hotspur

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Chelsea
CHE
1 - 1
Tottenham Hotspur
TOT
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
42.0%Home
26.0%Draw
32.0%Away
51.9%Home
23.6%Draw
24.5%Away
**Chelsea** enter this London derby as clear favorites, bolstered by a perfect 5-from-5 H2H record against **Tottenham Hotspur** in recent meetings — and with Spurs already depleted by the absences of J. Chavarría Pérez and D. Martínez through injury. The loss of R. James on Chelsea's end is notable, but Tottenham's defensive disruptions could prove more damaging in a tight contest. AI pick: Chelsea Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCHE or TOT
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJoao PedroAlso: Danny Welbeck, Cole Palmer

Goal Probability

CHE TOT
0%
15%
0
60%
49%
1
40%
36%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

42%
56%
-13.8%
26%
23%
+3.4%
32%
21%
+10.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Strongly Favors: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.664.104.20-30.3%+6.6%+34.4%
PinnacleVALUE1.694.384.60-29.0%+13.9%+47.2%
1xbetVALUE1.764.414.57-26.1%+14.7%+46.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.733.904.00-27.3%+1.4%+28.0%
BetfairVALUE1.674.204.33-29.9%+9.2%+38.6%
bwinVALUE1.714.104.33-28.2%+6.6%+38.6%
LadbrokesVALUE1.704.004.33-28.6%+4.0%+38.6%
CoralVALUE1.704.204.33-28.6%+9.2%+38.6%
MelBetVALUE1.694.244.40-29.0%+10.2%+40.8%
MansionBetVALUE1.664.054.35-30.3%+5.3%+39.2%
SboVALUE1.643.714.03-31.1%-3.5%+29.0%
DafabetVALUE1.714.304.50-28.2%+11.8%+44.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.714.304.45-28.2%+11.8%+42.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.674.104.40-29.9%+6.6%+40.8%
MacauslotVALUE1.554.254.30-34.9%+10.5%+37.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Chelsea 0–2 Tottenham Hotspur | Premier League | 24 October 2026

Result Summary

A commanding away performance from Roberto De Zerbi's Tottenham Hotspur saw them claim a deserved 2–0 victory at Stamford Bridge, inflicting a painful defeat on Xabier Alonso's Chelsea side. Late goals from an own goal by Mike Penders in the 77th minute and a clinical finish from Mathys Tel in the 87th sealed a result that the statistics strongly supported.

Match Analysis

The numbers tell a story of Tottenham's clear dominance throughout the afternoon. Spurs controlled 68% of possession to Chelsea's 32%, generated 112 attacks to the hosts' 73, and registered 15 total shots compared to Chelsea's 7. Despite that volume, the match remained goalless deep into the second half — a testament to Chelsea's defensive resilience for long stretches, even if the dam ultimately broke.

The pivotal moment came in the 77th minute, when Mike Penders turned the ball into his own net, breaking the deadlock in the cruellest fashion for the Chelsea goalkeeper. The hosts never recovered. Mathys Tel then put the result beyond doubt in the 87th minute with a composed right-foot finish, punishing Chelsea on what proved to be a decisive counter-attack.

The match grew increasingly fractious in its middle phase. A flurry of yellow cards between the 67th and 72nd minutes reflected the tension on the pitch: Conor Gallagher was booked for Tottenham, before Cole Palmer received his first yellow for dissent in the 71st minute — a booking that would prove costly. Mickey van de Ven and Mateus Fernandes were also cautioned within that compressed window. Palmer then picked up a second yellow in the 80th minute for a foul, reducing Chelsea to ten men at the worst possible moment and effectively ending any realistic hope of a comeback.

The substitutions shaped the match's final act. Ange-era reinforcements saw Pedro Porro and Dominic Solanke introduced for Spurs at the 65-minute mark, injecting fresh energy into an already dominant display. Estêvão came on for Chelsea in the 72nd minute as Alonso chased the game, while Danny Welbeck entered late in stoppage time as Chelsea pushed forward in vain.

Chelsea's 6 key passes versus Tottenham's 9, and a passing accuracy of 75% to 87%, further underline how thoroughly outplayed the hosts were across all phases of the match.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast projected a 1–1 draw, assigning Chelsea a 42% home win probability and Tottenham a 32% chance of victory — figures that, in hindsight, underestimated Spurs' capacity to dominate possession and territory at Stamford Bridge. The 53/100 confidence rating correctly signalled uncertainty, yet the model failed to fully account for De Zerbi's side's ability to control matches at this level. The actual result, a convincing 2–0 Tottenham win, marked our forecast as incorrect.

Key Takeaways

  • Tottenham's possession dominance was decisive: 68% of the ball and 112 attacks created sustained pressure that Chelsea could not contain for 90 minutes.
  • Cole Palmer's double booking was a turning point: losing a key creative player in the 80th minute destroyed any chance of a Chelsea response.
  • Mike Penders' own goal proved to be the decisive breakthrough that unlocked a tightly contested encounter.
  • Mathys Tel's clinical finish confirmed a mature and professional away display from De Zerbi's side.
  • For Xabier Alonso, this result will prompt serious questions about Chelsea's ability to match elite opponents in terms of possession and structure.

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur: Chelsea 37W · 16D · Tottenham Hotspur 10W.

37

16

10

Tue, May 19, 2026Chelsea2-1Tottenham Hotspur
Sat, Nov 1, 2025Tottenham Hotspur0-1Chelsea
Thu, Apr 3, 2025Chelsea1-0Tottenham Hotspur
Sun, Dec 8, 2024Tottenham Hotspur3-4Chelsea
Thu, May 2, 2024Chelsea2-0Tottenham Hotspur

Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

PredictNext's AI model favours Chelsea with a 42% win probability — Chelsea 42%, draw 26%, Tottenham Hotspur 32%.

What is the predicted score for Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur.

How accurate was the Chelsea vs Tottenham Hotspur prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions