Cincinnati
Cincinnati
0 vs 2

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-18 21:00:00 · 05:00 · TQL Stadium

Columbus Crew
Columbus Crew

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Cincinnati
CIN
2 - 1
Columbus Crew
COL
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
48.0%Home
24.0%Draw
28.0%Away
48.9%Home
23.8%Draw
27.3%Away
**Cincinnati** hold home advantage against **Columbus Crew**, and with a predicted 2-1 scoreline, their attacking cohesion at TQL Stadium could prove decisive. The key matchup to watch is Cincinnati's midfield control against Columbus's transition play — whichever side dominates that battle will likely dictate the tempo. AI pick: Cincinnati Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCIN or COL
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAhoueke DenkeyAlso: Evander Ferreira, Josef Martinez

Goal Probability

CIN COL
0%
36%
0
41%
64%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

48%
50%
-1.5%
24%
23%
+0.8%
28%
27%
+0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.903.903.40-8.8%-6.4%-4.8%
1xbetVALUE1.934.223.59-7.4%+1.3%+0.5%
WilliamHill1.913.753.30-8.3%-10.0%-7.6%
BetfairVALUE1.914.203.30-8.3%+0.8%-7.6%
bwin1.904.003.40-8.8%-4.0%-4.8%
Ladbrokes1.853.803.20-11.2%-8.8%-10.4%
MelBet1.904.123.52-8.8%-1.1%-1.4%
Coral1.853.803.20-11.2%-8.8%-10.4%
Marathonbet1.864.053.45-10.7%-2.8%-3.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.754.103.60-16.0%-1.6%+0.8%
DafabetVALUE1.934.103.60-7.4%-1.6%+0.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew | MLS | October 18, 2026

Result Summary

In a result that defied the statistical dominance on display, the Columbus Crew secured a commanding 2-0 victory over Cincinnati at home on October 18th. Goals from Gonzalo Tapia (22') and Taha Habroune (54') were enough to hand Laurent Courtois's side all three points, despite Cincinnati controlling large portions of the contest.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges set the tone for what would become a deeply frustrating evening for Cincinnati. Despite enjoying 68% ball possession and generating a remarkable 23 total shots compared to Columbus's three, Pat Noonan's side were undone by a ruthless and efficient away performance.

The first blow came in the 22nd minute, when Gonzalo Tapia converted a header assisted by Brais Méndez, giving Columbus an early foothold. Cincinnati responded by pressing forward in numbers, but the warning signs of a wasteful night were already evident — 12 of their 23 shots went off target, with only 7 finding the frame.

An early substitution disrupted Cincinnati's rhythm, with Nick Hagglund introduced for Julián Malatini as early as the 18th minute, suggesting either a tactical adjustment or an injury concern. Two yellow cards followed in quick succession — Samuel Gidi (28') and Teenage Hadebe (31') — adding further pressure to a Cincinnati side that seemed increasingly unsettled despite their statistical superiority.

Columbus held firm and struck again nine minutes into the second half. Taha Habroune finished from the right foot in the 54th minute, assisted by the already dangerous Gonzalo Tapia, effectively sealing the result. The goal came just moments before Cincinnati attempted to reshape their attack with double substitutions — Kenji Mboma Dem and Ender Echenique Peña both coming on at the hour mark — but neither could unlock a resolute Columbus defensive shape.

Columbus made measured changes of their own, introducing Sekou Bangoura, Jamal Thiaré, Eric Bailly, and Dylan Chambost at various points to manage the game, while Cincinnati continued to pour forward with little reward. Their 16 key passes and 87% passing accuracy painted a picture of a team that controlled the ball elegantly but lacked clinical edge in the final third. Columbus, by contrast, made their two shots on target count precisely.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast gave Cincinnati a 48% probability of winning, with Columbus assessed at just 28%. The model pointed toward a Cincinnati win at 2-1, earning a confidence score of 58/100. That prediction proved incorrect, as Columbus overturned the statistical expectations in emphatic fashion. This match serves as a reminder that efficiency and defensive organisation can override volume-based metrics — Columbus's low shot count (3 total) was not indicative of vulnerability; it reflected a disciplined side that absorbed pressure and converted on the counter when it mattered most.


Key Takeaways

  • Columbus were clinical beyond measure: two shots on target, two goals — an elite conversion performance.
  • Cincinnati's volume was impressive but hollow: 23 shots, 72 dangerous attacks, 129 total attacks — yet no goals.
  • Early cards for Gidi and Hadebe complicated Cincinnati's defensive discipline and may have affected their structure in the first half.
  • Gonzalo Tapia's double contribution — a goal and an assist — made him the standout performer of the night before being withdrawn in the 79th minute.
  • For Pat Noonan's Cincinnati, the result raises serious questions about converting dominance into goals at a critical stage of the MLS season.

Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Cincinnati and Columbus Crew: Cincinnati 5W · 6D · Columbus Crew 10W.

5

6

10

Sat, Jul 25, 2026Columbus Crew2-1Cincinnati
Sat, Nov 8, 2025Cincinnati2-1Columbus Crew
Sun, Nov 2, 2025Columbus Crew4-0Cincinnati
Mon, Oct 27, 2025Cincinnati1-0Columbus Crew
Sun, Jul 13, 2025Cincinnati2-4Columbus Crew

Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew?

PredictNext's AI model favours Cincinnati with a 48% win probability — Cincinnati 48%, draw 24%, Columbus Crew 28%.

What is the predicted score for Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew.

How accurate was the Cincinnati vs Columbus Crew prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions