Cincinnati
Cincinnati
2 vs 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-09-05 23:30:00 · 07:30 · TQL Stadium

DC United
DC United

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Cincinnati
CIN
2 - 1
DC United
DCU
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
58.0%Home
22.0%Draw
20.0%Away
63.9%Home
20.6%Draw
15.5%Away
Cincinnati enter this MLS clash as narrow favorites, buoyed by a 2-1-2 head-to-head record against DC United in recent meetings, though the confirmed absence of defender K. Rowles (hamstring) adds defensive uncertainty. The key matchup will be how Cincinnati's backline reorganizes without Rowles to contain DC United's attacking threat on the break. AI pick: Cincinnati Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCIN or Draw
80% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAhoueke DenkeyAlso: Evander Ferreira, Ayoub Jabbari

Goal Probability

CIN DCU
0%
43%
0
43%
44%
1
57%
13%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

58%
60%
-2.1%
22%
21%
+1.5%
20%
19%
+0.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.574.205.00-8.9%-7.6%0.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.574.624.94-8.9%+1.6%-1.2%
1xbetVALUE1.575.065.01-8.9%+11.3%+0.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.534.604.60-11.3%+1.2%-8.0%
BetfairVALUE1.554.605.00-10.1%+1.2%0.0%
bwinVALUE1.574.604.60-8.9%+1.2%-8.0%
Unibet1.544.504.90-10.7%-1.0%-2.0%
Ladbrokes1.534.404.40-11.3%-3.2%-12.0%
MelBetVALUE1.544.964.90-10.7%+9.1%-2.0%
BetVictor1.534.334.75-11.3%-4.7%-5.0%
Marathonbet1.544.505.00-10.7%-1.0%0.0%
Coral1.534.404.40-11.3%-3.2%-12.0%
10Bet1.594.404.70-7.8%-3.2%-6.0%
CloudBet1.544.504.80-10.7%-1.0%-4.0%
DafabetVALUE1.564.605.20-9.5%+1.2%+4.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Cincinnati Hold Off DC United in Competitive Eastern Conference Clash

FC Cincinnati secured a hard-fought 2-1 victory over DC United on September 5, 2026, at home in Major League Soccer action. The result keeps Cincinnati firmly in contention in the Eastern Conference standings, while René Weiler's DC United side will feel frustration at letting a potential equalizer slip away in the second half.


Match Analysis

Cincinnati drew first blood in the 14th minute when David Douděra found the net with a right-foot shot, giving Pat Noonan's side an early platform to build upon. The home team looked composed and purposeful in the opening exchanges, and the early lead appeared to validate their approach.

DC United, however, refused to be passive. Backed by 53% possession and generating a substantial 119 attacks compared to Cincinnati's 106, the visitors imposed themselves on the contest and found their reward just before halftime. Kimito Nono levelled in the 38th minute with a left-foot finish, assisted by Peglow, to restore parity heading into the break.

The decisive moment came shortly after the restart. Just one minute after Nono received a yellow card in the 54th minute for a foul, Cincinnati restored their lead through an unlikely source — Teenage Lingani Hadebe, who headed home from Evander's assist in the 55th minute with a right-foot shot. The timing of that goal proved crucial, deflating DC United's momentum at a critical juncture.

Despite DC United enjoying the majority of the ball — 53% possession versus Cincinnati's 47% — and registering a remarkably high 69 dangerous attacks compared to Cincinnati's 49, the visitors were unable to convert their territorial advantage into goals. Cincinnati, for their part, were more clinical when it mattered, landing 6 shots on target from 15 total, while DC United managed just 4 shots on target from 13 attempts.

The final stages saw tempers flare, with Nick Hagglund and Thai Baribo both receiving yellow cards in the 87th and 88th minutes respectively for arguing, and substitute Ayoub Jabbari booked in the 90+5th minute for time-wasting — a clear sign of Cincinnati doing everything necessary to protect the lead. Noonan's substitutions, including the introductions of Bryan Josías Ramírez León, Alvas Elvis Powell, and Samuel Mawuena Gidi, helped manage the final phases effectively.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2-1 Cincinnati victory, assigning the home side a 58% probability of winning, with a draw at 22% and a DC United win at 20%. That prediction proved correct, with a confidence rating of 61/100. The model accurately identified Cincinnati's home advantage and slight edge in quality, even while acknowledging that DC United posed a genuine threat — a threat that materialized when Nono equalized before halftime.


Key Takeaways

  • Cincinnati's clinical edge was the difference — fewer dangerous attacks, but greater efficiency in converting chances.
  • Evander's influence in the build-up, highlighted by his assist for the winning goal, underlined his importance to Cincinnati's attack before being withdrawn in the 90th minute.
  • DC United's inability to capitalize on their territorial dominance — 69 dangerous attacks, 9 corners — will be a concern for Weiler heading into the next fixture.
  • The yellow card flurry late in the match suggests rising intensity and may have disciplinary implications for both sides in upcoming games.

Cincinnati vs DC United Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Cincinnati and DC United: Cincinnati 4W · 4D · DC United 6W.

4

4

6

Sat, May 31, 2025Cincinnati1-2DC United
Sat, Apr 12, 2025DC United0-1Cincinnati
Wed, Jul 3, 2024DC United2-3Cincinnati
Sun, Mar 10, 2024Cincinnati0-0DC United
Sat, Jun 24, 2023DC United3-0Cincinnati

Cincinnati vs DC United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Cincinnati vs DC United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Cincinnati with a 58% win probability — Cincinnati 58%, draw 22%, DC United 20%.

What is the predicted score for Cincinnati vs DC United?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Cincinnati vs DC United, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Cincinnati vs DC United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Cincinnati vs DC United.

How accurate was the Cincinnati vs DC United prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions