Colorado Rapids
Colorado Rapids
1 vs 0

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-25 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Dick's Sporting Goods Park

Vancouver Whitecaps
Vancouver Whitecaps

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Colorado Rapids
CLR
1 - 2
Vancouver Whitecaps
VAN
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
28.0%Home
25.0%Draw
47.0%Away
30.6%Home
24.9%Draw
44.5%Away
**Vancouver Whitecaps** enter as away favorites, buoyed by a strong H2H record — winning three of the last five meetings — while **Colorado Rapids** face a setback with R. Muati Modesto ruled out through a hamstring injury, disrupting their attacking options. Vancouver's ability to control possession and exploit the depleted Rapids backline could prove decisive. AI pick: Vancouver Whitecaps Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCLR or VAN
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreBrian WhiteAlso: Morgan Whittaker, Thomas Muller

Goal Probability

CLR VAN
39%
0%
0
47%
41%
1
14%
59%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

28%
31%
-2.9%
25%
27%
-1.5%
47%
42%
+4.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.003.702.25-16.0%-7.5%+5.7%
PinnacleVALUE3.193.562.28-10.7%-11.0%+7.2%
1xbetVALUE3.113.722.21-12.9%-7.0%+3.9%
WilliamHillVALUE3.003.402.15-16.0%-15.0%+1.0%
Betfair3.103.752.10-13.2%-6.3%-1.3%
bwinVALUE3.003.402.20-16.0%-15.0%+3.4%
UnibetVALUE2.953.552.23-17.4%-11.3%+4.8%
LadbrokesVALUE2.903.302.15-18.8%-17.5%+1.0%
Macauslot2.703.552.12-24.4%-11.3%-0.4%
MelBetVALUE3.083.562.23-13.8%-11.0%+4.8%
Marathonbet3.083.582.12-13.8%-10.5%-0.4%
CoralVALUE2.903.302.15-18.8%-17.5%+1.0%
Sbo2.803.102.12-21.6%-22.5%-0.4%
InterwettenVALUE3.053.552.20-14.6%-11.3%+3.4%
DafabetVALUE3.203.552.24-10.4%-11.3%+5.3%
MansionBetVALUE2.973.552.17-16.8%-11.3%+2.0%
BetVictorVALUE3.003.502.20-16.0%-12.5%+3.4%
BetssonVALUE3.053.452.25-14.6%-13.7%+5.7%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Colorado Rapids 1–0 Vancouver Whitecaps | MLS Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

Colorado Rapids claimed a hard-fought 1–0 victory over Vancouver Whitecaps at home on October 25, 2026, with Morgan Whittaker's 81st-minute header proving the decisive moment in an otherwise tightly contested MLS contest. The win underlines Colorado's ability to grind out results in crucial stages of the game, while Vancouver will rue a lack of cutting edge in the final third.


Match Analysis

From the opening exchanges, Colorado Rapids showed the greater intent, and the statistics bear that out comprehensively. Matt Wells' side outshot the Whitecaps 18 to 8, with an impressive 8 shots on target compared to just 2 for Vancouver. The Rapids also dominated in dangerous attacks — registering 51 to Vancouver's 39 — and created significantly more threat through 13 key passes to the visitors' 6.

Despite those numbers, the match remained goalless deep into the second half, a testament to Vancouver's defensive resilience and the clinical edge Colorado had yet to apply. Goalkeeper Yohei Takaoka was kept busy throughout, and the Whitecaps managed to stay level through a combination of compact defending and a degree of fortune.

Early on, Wayne Alix Frederick II was cautioned in the 21st minute for a foul, a sign of the physical nature Colorado was bringing to proceedings. Vancouver made a tactical change as early as the 26th minute, bringing on Bruno Caicedo for Emmanuel Sabbi, and Jeevan Badwal replaced Yadaly Diaby at the half. These tweaks suggested coach Jesper Sørensen was searching for an attacking spark that never quite arrived.

Colorado's own substitutions through the second half — including Donavan Phillip entering in the 62nd minute and Sayd Abu Farhi shortly after — injected fresh energy and contributed to the sustained pressure that eventually told. The breakthrough arrived in the 81st minute, when Morgan Whittaker rose to meet a delivery and headed home what proved to be the winner — a reward for Colorado's relentless attacking volume throughout the match.

Vancouver threw men forward in the closing moments, making three substitutions in the 87th minute, but could not find a way through. Jackson Travis was booked in stoppage time for time wasting, a moment that summed up Colorado's determination to hold on to the advantage.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Vancouver Whitecaps victory, assigning them a 47% probability of winning against Colorado's 28%, with the draw at 25%. That prediction proved incorrect. With a confidence rating of just 58/100, there was already considerable uncertainty baked in — and Colorado's dominant underlying performance validated the skepticism. The Rapids' 51% possession, superior pass accuracy at 85%, and overwhelming shot volume were indicators that a Vancouver win was never as likely as the numbers suggested going in.


Key Takeaways

  • Morgan Whittaker's late header was the difference — a clinical finish that rewarded Colorado's sustained pressure across 90 minutes.
  • Colorado were the clear statistical dominators, controlling large stretches of the game without breaking through until late.
  • Vancouver's attacking output was minimal — just 8 total shots and 2 on target — and their inability to create meaningful chances ultimately cost them.
  • Matt Wells' Colorado Rapids continue to demonstrate resilience and attacking depth, while Jesper Sørensen's Whitecaps must address their lack of cutting edge ahead of remaining fixtures.

Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Colorado Rapids and Vancouver Whitecaps: Colorado Rapids 14W · 8D · Vancouver Whitecaps 13W.

14

8

13

Sun, Apr 26, 2026Vancouver Whitecaps3-1Colorado Rapids
Sun, Jul 13, 2025Colorado Rapids3-0Vancouver Whitecaps
Sun, Apr 6, 2025Vancouver Whitecaps2-0Colorado Rapids
Sun, Jun 2, 2024Vancouver Whitecaps2-1Colorado Rapids
Thu, May 16, 2024Colorado Rapids1-0Vancouver Whitecaps

Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

PredictNext's AI model favours Vancouver Whitecaps with a 47% win probability — Colorado Rapids 28%, draw 25%, Vancouver Whitecaps 47%.

What is the predicted score for Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps.

How accurate was the Colorado Rapids vs Vancouver Whitecaps prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions