Çorum FK
Çorum FK
2 vs 1

Super Lig · Matchday

2026-10-16 17:00:00 · 01:00 · Dr. Turhan Kılıçcıoğlu Stadyumu

Rizespor
Rizespor

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Çorum FK
COR
2 - 1
Rizespor
RIZ
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
46.0%Home
26.0%Draw
28.0%Away
46.0%Home
25.5%Draw
28.5%Away
**Çorum FK** enter this Super Lig clash as narrow favorites on home turf, though **Rizespor** face significant disruption with A. Mocsi, C. Bozdogan, and A. Kutucu all ruled out through injury — a triple blow that weakens their attacking and midfield options considerably. Çorum FK's ability to exploit gaps in a depleted visiting unit could prove decisive, particularly through forward combinations in transition. AI pick: Çorum FK Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredCOR or RIZ
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

COR RIZ
0%
37%
0
40%
47%
1
60%
16%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

46%
46%
+0.5%
26%
26%
-0.1%
28%
28%
-0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
Pinnacle2.073.733.34-4.8%-3.0%-6.5%
1xbet2.133.693.44-2.0%-4.1%-3.7%
WilliamHill2.053.403.25-5.7%-11.6%-9.0%
Betfair2.003.603.30-8.0%-6.4%-7.6%
bwin2.053.603.20-5.7%-6.4%-10.4%
Ladbrokes2.103.603.25-3.4%-6.4%-9.0%
MelBet2.083.603.36-4.3%-6.4%-5.9%
Coral2.103.603.25-3.4%-6.4%-9.0%
Marathonbet2.043.543.30-6.2%-8.0%-7.6%
BetVictor2.003.403.30-8.0%-11.6%-7.6%
Dafabet2.043.703.45-6.2%-3.8%-3.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Çorum FK 2–1 Rizespor | Super Lig Post-Match Analysis

A resilient second-half performance from Çorum FK secured all three points at home against Rizespor on October 16, as Burak Yılmaz's side came from behind to claim a dramatic 2–1 victory in the Super Lig.


Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were tight, with both sides probing carefully. Rizespor entered the afternoon with ambition, and it showed — they generated 60 dangerous attacks to Çorum FK's 35, and their 15 total shots underlined a side keen to impose themselves offensively. However, Çorum FK's clinical edge proved the defining factor, with 4 shots on target translating into 2 goals.

Rizespor broke the deadlock in the 32nd minute when Qazim Laçi finished with a right-foot shot to give the visitors an early advantage. The lead, however, lasted barely six minutes. Cengiz Ünder, one of Çorum's most experienced attacking threats, restored parity in the 38th minute with a composed free kick — a moment of individual quality that swung the momentum firmly back toward the hosts before the interval.

Rizespor made a bold tactical intervention at half-time, introducing Emrecan Bulut for Valentin Mihăilă in an attempt to refresh their attack. Meanwhile, Burak Yılmaz responded in kind, with Ylber Ramadani coming on for Mohamed Diomandé at the same interval. The contest remained open and evenly contested for much of the second period, with Rizespor threatening through their superior corner count (8 to 2) and key passing output (10 to 7), yet unable to find the breakthrough.

The decisive moment arrived in the 80th minute. Substitute Youssoufa Moukoko, introduced just eight minutes earlier in place of Jesús Ramírez, latched onto an assist from Alexandros Kyziridis to drive home a left-foot shot and hand Çorum FK the lead they would not relinquish. It was a statement substitution that paid off immediately, underlining Yılmaz's tactical acumen from the bench.

Tempers flared shortly after — Modibo Sagnan picked up a yellow card for Rizespor in the 81st minute following an argument, and Gökhan Sazdağı was booked for time wasting two minutes later — suggesting the pressure was rising as Rizespor chased an equaliser that never came. Despite their dominant attacking statistics, Recep Uçar's side simply could not convert. Çorum FK's passing accuracy of 87% compared to Rizespor's 83% also speaks to a side that controlled the ball efficiently when it mattered most, despite the statistics showing an almost even possession split of 51–49.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly forecast a Çorum FK victory, with a predicted scoreline of 2–1 — an exact match to the actual result. The model assigned a 46% probability to a home win, which, while the most likely outcome, reflected genuine uncertainty in what proved to be a competitive fixture. A confidence rating of 52/100 was appropriate given Rizespor's attacking threat, which the statistics ultimately validated. The prediction outcome was correct, even if the margin of Çorum's dominance was far from guaranteed.


Key Takeaways

  • Moukoko's impact from the bench was the match-winning contribution — a reminder of how valuable depth can be in tight Super Lig encounters.
  • Cengiz Ünder's free kick demonstrated the importance of set-piece quality in top-flight football, turning the tide at a critical moment.
  • Rizespor generated the better attacking statistics across the 90 minutes but lacked the finishing quality to match their volume of attempts.
  • Burak Yılmaz's proactive substitutions proved decisive, with both the Ramadani and Moukoko introductions shaping the second half's outcome.

Çorum FK vs Rizespor — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Çorum FK vs Rizespor?

PredictNext's AI model favours Çorum FK (also known as Corum FK) with a 46% win probability — Çorum FK 46%, draw 26%, Rizespor 28%.

What is the predicted score for Çorum FK vs Rizespor?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Çorum FK vs Rizespor, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Çorum FK vs Rizespor have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Çorum FK vs Rizespor.

How accurate was the Çorum FK vs Rizespor prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-1. The winner call was correct.

More Super Lig AI Predictions