Cruz Azul
Cruz Azul
1 vs 0

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-09-07 02:00:00 · 10:00

Santos Laguna
Santos Laguna

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Cruz Azul
CRU
1 - 0
Santos Laguna
SAN
67%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
64.0%Home
20.5%Draw
15.5%Away
60.1%Home
22.0%Draw
17.9%Away
**Cruz Azul** enter this Liga MX clash as clear favorites, bolstered by winning 4 of the last 5 H2H meetings, while **Santos Laguna** are weakened by the absences of M. Levy Mendaña (meniscus injury) and L. Di Yorio (lower leg fracture), depleting their attacking options. Watch for Cruz Azul's defensive organization to stifle a shorthanded Santos frontline in what projects as a tight, low-scoring affair. AI pick: Cruz Azul Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
85% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Cruz Azul Santos Laguna
0%
50%
0
45%
50%
1
43%
0%
2
12%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

64%
66%
-1.5%
21%
19%
+1.2%
15%
15%
+0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Cruz Azul 1–0 Santos Laguna | Liga MX — Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

A late, decisive strike from José Antonio Paradela in the 89th minute was all Cruz Azul needed to claim all three points against Santos Laguna at home. It was a hard-fought, narrow victory, but one that the statistics suggest was thoroughly deserved by coach Joel Adrián Huiqui Andrade's side.

Match Analysis

From the outset, Cruz Azul were the dominant force. The numbers tell a compelling story: 62% ball possession, 136 attacks to Santos Laguna's 65, and a staggering 25 total shots compared to just 11 from the visitors. With 70 dangerous attacks versus a mere 23 from Santos, Cruz Azul consistently threatened but found themselves frustrated for the majority of the 90 minutes.

Despite the overwhelming territorial advantage, Cruz Azul's profligacy in front of goal was the defining theme of the evening. They registered 8 shots on target, while Santos Laguna managed just one throughout the entire match, highlighting how one-sided the contest truly was. Cruz Azul's 88% successful pass rate and 16 key passes underlined a fluid, composed build-up game, even if the final product was slow to arrive.

Santos Laguna, under coach Renato Manuel Alves Paiva, were largely contained and offered little in the way of genuine threat. A yellow card for Aldo López Vargas in the 50th minute for a foul reflected a disciplinary pressure beginning to mount on the Santos backline as Cruz Azul turned the screw.

The substitutions proved pivotal. Cruz Azul brought on Alan Mozo Rodríguez, José Antonio Paradela, Gabriel Matías Fernández Leites, and Érik Antonio Lira Méndez across the second half, injecting fresh energy and quality into their attack. Critically, Andrés Montaño entered the fray in the 87th minute, and within two minutes, he had already made his mark — threading the assist that allowed Paradela to slot home the winner with a right-foot shot in the 89th minute. It was a moment of quality that finally broke Santos Laguna's resistance and settled what had been a tense, one-sided affair.

Santos attempted to respond through their own waves of substitutions — Eduardo Daniel Aguirre Lara, Emmanuel Ricardo Echeverría Mata, Francisco José Villalba Rodrigo, and Ramiro Gabriel Sordo all came on in the closing stages — but the damage was done and time had run out.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Cruz Azul victory at 1–0, with a 64% probability of a home win and an overall confidence rating of 67/100. The prediction proved correct in both scoreline and outcome. The statistical dominance Cruz Azul displayed was broadly consistent with our model's expectation of a controlled home performance, though the late nature of the winner reflected the tightness that a 15.5% away probability for Santos acknowledged was always possible.

Key Takeaways

  • Paradela's late intervention was the moment of the match, converting Montaño's assist to break the deadlock with just minutes remaining.
  • Cruz Azul's statistical dominance was overwhelming, yet their inability to convert earlier created unnecessary tension.
  • Santos Laguna offered minimal attacking threat, recording just one shot on target across 90 minutes — a deeply concerning sign for Paiva's side.
  • Montaño's instant impact off the bench underscores the importance of Cruz Azul's substitution depth in tight Liga MX fixtures.

Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna?

PredictNext's AI model favours Cruz Azul with a 64% win probability — Cruz Azul 64%, draw 21%, Santos Laguna 15%.

What is the predicted score for Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna, generated with 67% model confidence.

Will Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna.

How accurate was the Cruz Azul vs Santos Laguna prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions