Dallas
Dallas
1 vs 0

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-15 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Toyota Stadium

Seattle Sounders
Seattle Sounders

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Dallas
DAL
2 - 1
Seattle Sounders
SEA
61%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
53.0%Home
24.0%Draw
23.0%Away
56.2%Home
23.2%Draw
20.6%Away
**Dallas** enter this MLS clash with a slight home advantage, bolstered by **Seattle Sounders** being without P. Rothrock due to a hamstring injury — a notable attacking absence for the visitors. Despite Seattle's dominance in recent H2H meetings, Dallas's home form and Seattle's depleted forward options could shift the balance. The key battle will be Dallas's defensive discipline against Seattle's remaining creative threats. AI pick: Dallas Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDAL or Draw
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePetar MusaAlso: Anderson Julio, Ricky Louis

Goal Probability

DAL SEA
0%
41%
0
45%
46%
1
55%
13%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

53%
55%
-2.3%
24%
23%
+1.1%
23%
22%
+1.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.654.004.50-12.6%-4.0%+3.5%
1xbetVALUE1.744.274.48-7.8%+2.5%+3.0%
WilliamHill1.673.804.00-11.5%-8.8%-8.0%
BetfairVALUE1.674.204.33-11.5%+0.8%-0.4%
bwinVALUE1.654.204.40-12.6%+0.8%+1.2%
Unibet1.863.903.55-1.4%-6.4%-18.4%
Ladbrokes1.614.004.20-14.7%-4.0%-3.4%
MelBetVALUE1.704.184.38-9.9%+0.3%+0.7%
Coral1.614.004.20-14.7%-4.0%-3.4%
Marathonbet1.674.104.30-11.5%-1.6%-1.1%
BetVictor1.654.004.20-12.6%-4.0%-3.4%
DafabetVALUE1.704.204.70-9.9%+0.8%+8.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Dallas Claim Narrow but Deserved Victory Over Seattle Sounders

FC Dallas edged out the Seattle Sounders 1-0 in a tightly contested MLS clash on October 15, 2026, with a second-half strike from Kaick da Silva Ferreira proving the difference between two evenly matched sides. Despite being outpossessed and facing a relentless Seattle attack throughout, Dallas demonstrated resilience and clinical efficiency to secure all three points.

Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics tell a story of Seattle dominance that never quite translated into goals. The Sounders controlled 57% of possession, generated 16 total shots compared to Dallas's 15, and — most strikingly — registered 7 shots on target to Dallas's 3. They also enjoyed an 11-7 advantage in corners and registered more dangerous attacks (61 vs 56). By almost every attacking metric, Brian Schmetzer's side should have found a way through.

Yet it was Dallas who struck first and last. In the 63rd minute, Kaick da Silva Ferreira converted with a right-foot shot, assisted by defender Osaze Urhoghide — an unlikely source of creativity that underlined just how efficiently Eric Quill's side utilized their limited opportunities. It was one of only 3 shots on target for Dallas all evening, making the finishing rate all the more clinical.

Seattle's response was immediate. Schmetzer turned to his bench, introducing Jordan Morris and Alexander Roldan before the goal, and Jesus Ferreira shortly after in the 66th minute in place of Sebastian Gomez. Despite the fresh legs and renewed urgency, the Sounders could not unpick a disciplined Dallas defensive unit. Late introductions of Caden Clark and Peter Kingston added further impetus, but the Dallas backline — anchored by the likes of Sebastien Ibeagha and Ran Binyamin — held firm.

Dallas also made measured substitutions of their own, bringing on Christian Cappis and Patrickson Luiggy Delgado Villa at the 74-minute mark to help manage the game. Delgado Villa picked up a yellow card in the 81st minute for a foul, while Daniel de Sousa Brito was booked in the 90+8th minute for time wasting — both bookings a reflection of the pressure Dallas were absorbing in the closing stages.

Dallas's passing accuracy of 81% was efficient without being spectacular, and their 14 key passes — marginally more than Seattle's 13 — highlights that when they did have the ball, they used it with purpose.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2-1 Dallas victory with a 53% probability assigned to a home win, and a moderate confidence rating of 61/100. While the scoreline was slightly off — the match ended 1-0 rather than the predicted 2-1 — the correct outcome was identified, making this a successful forecast. The model accurately read Dallas's ability to compete at home despite an expected possession deficit, and the Sounders' tendency to create without converting proved to be a decisive factor, just as the probability spread suggested.

Key Takeaways

  • Clinical finishing wins matches: Dallas had far fewer opportunities on target but took their chance when it mattered.
  • Seattle's volume without conversion: 7 shots on target and 11 corners yielded nothing — a frustrating evening for Schmetzer's side.
  • Defensive solidity was the hallmark of Dallas's performance, absorbing late pressure without conceding.
  • The result could have significant playoff implications, with Dallas banking a vital three points in the MLS postseason race.

Dallas vs Seattle Sounders Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Dallas and Seattle Sounders: Dallas 11W · 13D · Seattle Sounders 24W.

11

13

24

Sun, Apr 26, 2026Seattle Sounders2-1Dallas
Sat, May 24, 2025Seattle Sounders1-0Dallas
Sun, Apr 13, 2025Dallas0-1Seattle Sounders
Sun, Jun 23, 2024Seattle Sounders3-2Dallas
Sun, Apr 14, 2024Dallas0-0Seattle Sounders

Dallas vs Seattle Sounders — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Dallas vs Seattle Sounders?

PredictNext's AI model favours Dallas with a 53% win probability — Dallas 53%, draw 24%, Seattle Sounders 23%.

What is the predicted score for Dallas vs Seattle Sounders?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Dallas vs Seattle Sounders, generated with 61% model confidence.

Will Dallas vs Seattle Sounders have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Dallas vs Seattle Sounders.

How accurate was the Dallas vs Seattle Sounders prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions