Dallas
Dallas
3 vs 0

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-25 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Toyota Stadium

SJ Earthquakes
SJ Earthquakes

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Dallas
DAL
2 - 1
SJ Earthquakes
SJE
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
51.0%Home
24.0%Draw
25.0%Away
51.9%Home
23.6%Draw
24.6%Away
**Dallas** enter this MLS clash with a narrow edge, bolstered by **SJ Earthquakes** missing S. Sarver through red card suspension — a significant defensive setback for the visitors. The key battleground will be Dallas's attacking third, where they can exploit the disrupted Earthquakes backline. H2H history is evenly contested, but home advantage could prove decisive here. AI pick: Dallas Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredDAL or SJE
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
62% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

DAL SJE
0%
32%
0
40%
50%
1
60%
18%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

51%
54%
-3.0%
24%
23%
+1.3%
25%
23%
+1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.744.234.14-11.3%+1.5%+3.5%
1xbetVALUE1.764.324.26-10.2%+3.7%+6.5%
WilliamHill1.703.903.90-13.3%-6.4%-2.5%
BetfairVALUE1.734.204.00-11.8%+0.8%0.0%
bwin1.734.104.00-11.8%-1.6%0.0%
Ladbrokes1.703.903.80-13.3%-6.4%-5.0%
MelBetVALUE1.734.224.16-11.8%+1.3%+4.0%
Sbo1.623.763.77-17.4%-9.8%-5.8%
DafabetVALUE1.754.304.30-10.7%+3.2%+7.5%
Coral1.703.903.80-13.3%-6.4%-5.0%
MansionBet1.774.053.75-9.7%-2.8%-6.3%
MarathonbetVALUE1.704.154.10-13.3%-0.4%+2.5%
BetVictorVALUE1.704.204.10-13.3%+0.8%+2.5%
Macauslot1.703.883.60-13.3%-6.9%-10.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Dallas Grind Out Commanding Victory Over San Jose

FC Dallas delivered a controlled, disciplined home performance on Sunday evening, defeating the San Jose Earthquakes 3-0 at Toyota Stadium. While the scoreline flatters the home side somewhat in terms of timing — two of the three goals arriving in the final minutes — the statistics tell the story of a match that Dallas dominated for the majority of 90-plus minutes.


Match Analysis

For long stretches of the contest, Dallas were the superior side without truly turning their pressure into a lead. With 15 total shots to San Jose's four, and 6 shots on target compared to just one from the visitors, Eric Quill's side were persistent in their attacking intent. The xG-supporting numbers continued in that vein — 126 dangerous attacks versus San Jose's 97 — and Dallas earned six corners to the Earthquakes' one, painting a picture of a team that controlled the final third.

San Jose, meanwhile, were largely passive. Bruce Arena's side managed just four total shots and a single shot on target, and generated only two key passes throughout the match, compared to Dallas's 11. Despite possession being essentially level — 51% Dallas, 49% San Jose — the Earthquakes were unable to convert any meaningful threat into clear chances.

The match's disciplinary subplot saw Reid Roberts pick up a yellow card in the 28th minute for a foul, and goalkeeper Angus Gunn was booked in the 64th minute for unsportsmanlike conduct, a moment that reflected growing frustration within the San Jose camp.

The breakthrough finally arrived in the 83rd minute, when Petar Musa converted with a right-foot finish, assisted by Bernard Kamungo. The goal, though late, was deserved and seemed to deflate any remaining San Jose resistance. Dallas then capitalised further in stoppage time: Santiago Moreno, introduced from the bench in the 65th minute for Joaquín Valiente, capped an impressive cameo in 90+4' with a left-foot finish, assisted by Ramiro, sealing the three points emphatically.

Notably, San Jose made a series of sweeping changes in the 77th minute — bringing on Vitor Costa De Brito, Paul Marie, Jack Skahan, and Niko Tsakiris simultaneously — but the changes came too late to alter the contest's trajectory.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2-1 Dallas win, with a 51% probability assigned to a home victory. The prediction was marked at a confidence level of 57/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty in what looked like a competitive MLS fixture. The outcome — a Dallas win — proved correct, though the final scoreline of 3-0 exceeded our predicted margin. The statistical dominance Dallas showed across shots, dangerous attacks, and key passes suggests the home side were never truly threatened, making the victory look perhaps even more straightforward than our model anticipated.


Key Takeaways

  • Dallas's attacking depth proved decisive — late goals from Musa and substitute Moreno turned a tight-looking game into a convincing win.
  • San Jose's attacking output was severely limited, managing just four shots across ninety minutes — an alarming figure for a side chasing points.
  • Bernard Kamungo and Ramiro contributed directly with assists, underlining their creative value for Dallas.
  • Bruce Arena's mass substitution in the 77th minute could not reverse San Jose's fortunes, suggesting deeper structural issues on the night.
  • Dallas's 11 key passes versus San Jose's two underscores the gulf in quality between the two sides in the attacking third.

Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Dallas and SJ Earthquakes: Dallas 10W · 22D · SJ Earthquakes 13W.

10

22

13

Sun, May 17, 2026SJ Earthquakes2-3Dallas
Thu, Jul 17, 2025SJ Earthquakes2-2Dallas
Thu, Jun 26, 2025Dallas2-4SJ Earthquakes
Thu, Oct 3, 2024SJ Earthquakes3-2Dallas
Sun, Feb 25, 2024Dallas2-1SJ Earthquakes

Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes?

PredictNext's AI model favours Dallas with a 51% win probability — Dallas 51%, draw 24%, SJ Earthquakes 25%.

What is the predicted score for Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes.

How accurate was the Dallas vs SJ Earthquakes prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-0. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions