Doma United
Doma United
1 vs 1

Npfl · Matchday

2026-10-17 15:00:00 · 23:00

Kun Khalifat
Kun Khalifat

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Doma United
DOM
1 - 0
Kun Khalifat
KUN
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
67.5%Home
21.0%Draw
11.5%Away
64.6%Home
21.7%Draw
13.7%Away
Doma United hold a marginal home advantage over Kun Khalifat, though the 37/100 confidence rating signals a highly competitive and unpredictable contest. Doma's ability to control the midfield battle and limit Kun Khalifat's transition play could prove the decisive tactical factor in a tight affair. AI pick: Doma United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
89% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Doma United Kun Khalifat
0%
55%
0
48%
45%
1
42%
0%
2
10%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

68%
63%
+4.6%
21%
23%
-2.2%
11%
14%
-2.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.603.604.50+8.0%-24.4%-48.2%
1xbetVALUE1.284.409.95-13.6%-7.6%+14.4%
WilliamHillVALUE2.453.102.45+65.4%-34.9%-71.8%
BetfairVALUE1.254.7510.00-15.6%-0.3%+15.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.604.204.00+8.0%-11.8%-54.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.264.459.60-14.9%-6.6%+10.4%
CoralVALUE1.604.204.00+8.0%-11.8%-54.0%
MelBetVALUE1.254.6011.00-15.6%-3.4%+26.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Doma United 1–1 Kun Khalifat | NPFL Match Analysis | October 17, 2026

Result Summary

A fiercely contested NPFL clash at Doma United's home ground ended in a share of the spoils, with both sides unable to find a winner after a dramatic four-minute exchange of goals in the second half. The 1–1 draw was a fair reflection of a competitive encounter, though Doma United will feel they surrendered an opportunity to claim all three points having dominated large portions of the game.

Match Analysis

Doma United were the more enterprising side throughout, and the statistics bear that out clearly. Coach Akinade Onigbinde's side controlled 57% of ball possession against Kun Khalifat's 43%, and their attacking intent was evident in the numbers — 16 total shots to Kun Khalifat's 9, and 6 shots on target compared to the visitors' 5. Despite the territorial dominance, a profligacy in front of goal proved costly, with 10 shots off target highlighting missed opportunities that ultimately cost Doma United the win.

The first hour of the match appeared to be building toward a goalless stalemate before the game burst to life in a frantic five-minute spell. Kun Khalifat broke the deadlock in the 54th minute, stunning the home side with a well-taken field goal that shifted the momentum of the contest. However, Doma United's response was swift and decisive — leveling matters just four minutes later in the 58th minute through what proved to be a crucial equalizer that restored parity and energized the home faithful.

Kun Khalifat showed plenty of defensive resilience and discipline despite their more reactive approach, with players such as Adehi Sunday Opofu, Chukwuma Agor, and Uchechukwu Onuoha forming a solid collective defensive unit. The visitors did concede in terms of discipline, however — 21 fouls compared to Doma United's 15 — suggesting that their defensive effort sometimes crossed into physical territory. Doma United's Daniel Simon and David Idaiye were among those involved in the home side's attacking pushes, though the team as a whole could not find the decisive second goal.

Both teams were equal when it came to corners, with 4 each, and Kun Khalifat recorded just 1 offside, reflecting a measured and disciplined approach in their attacking transitions.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward a Doma United home win at 67.5% probability, with a predicted scoreline of 1–0. The draw outcome was ultimately logged as an incorrect prediction, though it is worth noting that the forecast carried a relatively modest confidence rating of 59 out of 100, acknowledging genuine uncertainty in the contest. The 21% draw probability in our model was not negligible, and in hindsight, the statistical profile of both teams — Kun Khalifat's defensive solidity and Doma United's finishing inefficiency — aligned more closely with the draw scenario than the outright home win. The prediction correctly identified Doma United as the stronger force, but underestimated Kun Khalifat's capacity to hold firm and strike on the counter.

Key Takeaways

  • Doma United dominated possession and shot count but lacked the clinical edge to convert their superiority into a victory.
  • Kun Khalifat proved resilient and dangerous in the right moments, taking an early lead before being pegged back.
  • The four-minute goal exchange (54'–58') was the defining passage of play in what was otherwise a tight, well-contested match.
  • Both teams leave with a point — a result that rewards Kun Khalifat's defensive discipline while reminding Doma United that territorial dominance must be converted into goals.

Doma United vs Kun Khalifat — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Doma United vs Kun Khalifat?

PredictNext's AI model favours Doma United with a 68% win probability — Doma United 68%, draw 21%, Kun Khalifat 11%.

What is the predicted score for Doma United vs Kun Khalifat?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Doma United vs Kun Khalifat, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Doma United vs Kun Khalifat have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Doma United vs Kun Khalifat.

How accurate was the Doma United vs Kun Khalifat prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Npfl AI Predictions