Eintracht Braunschweig
Eintracht Braunschweig
2 vs 0

2. Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-25 12:30:00 · 20:30 · Eintracht-Stadion

Hannover 96
Hannover 96

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 2-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Eintracht Braunschweig
EBR
1 - 2
Hannover 96
HAN
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
31.0%Home
24.0%Draw
45.0%Away
32.1%Home
24.7%Draw
43.2%Away
Hannover 96 enter this derby as clear favorites, with away win probability nearly double that of Eintracht Braunschweig, reflecting a significant quality gap between the two sides. The key battleground will be Hannover's ability to exploit transitions against Braunschweig's defensive structure, with their attacking threat likely to prove decisive. AI pick: Hannover 96 Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredEBR or HAN
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreBenjamin KallmanAlso: Benedikt Pichler, Taycan Etcibasi

Goal Probability

EBR HAN
37%
0%
0
47%
57%
1
15%
43%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

31%
32%
-1.2%
24%
26%
-1.8%
45%
42%
+3.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3653.003.502.20-7.0%-16.0%-1.0%
PinnacleVALUE3.073.682.30-4.8%-11.7%+3.5%
1xbet2.943.642.20-8.9%-12.6%-1.0%
WilliamHill2.903.402.20-10.1%-18.4%-1.0%
Betfair2.883.602.20-10.7%-13.6%-1.0%
bwinVALUE2.903.602.25-10.1%-13.6%+1.2%
Unibet3.053.802.10-5.5%-8.8%-5.5%
Ladbrokes2.753.402.15-14.7%-18.4%-3.2%
InterwettenVALUE2.853.502.40-11.6%-16.0%+8.0%
MelBet2.933.642.20-9.2%-12.6%-1.0%
Coral2.753.402.15-14.7%-18.4%-3.2%
MansionBetVALUE2.903.802.26-10.1%-8.8%+1.7%
Sbo2.643.442.08-18.2%-17.4%-6.4%
Marathonbet2.933.642.18-9.2%-12.6%-1.9%
Macauslot2.523.712.18-21.9%-11.0%-1.9%
DafabetVALUE3.053.652.24-5.5%-12.4%+0.8%
BetVictor2.883.702.20-10.7%-11.2%-1.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Eintracht Braunschweig 2–0 Hannover 96 | 2. Bundesliga Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

A dominant home performance from Eintracht Braunschweig was enough to see off regional rivals Hannover 96 in Sunday's 2. Bundesliga fixture at the Eintracht-Stadion. Max Marie's early opener and Yann Sturm's injury-time clincher secured a comprehensive 2–0 victory for Lars Kornetka's side, leaving Sandro Wagner's Hannover searching for answers after a frustrating afternoon.


Match Analysis

Braunschweig set the tone early. Max Marie broke the deadlock in the 17th minute, converting a right-footed effort assisted by the lively Arlet Junior Zé, who had been a consistent threat in the opening exchanges. The goal rewarded an energetic start from the hosts, who would go on to generate 105 attacks to Hannover's 72 and register 55 dangerous attacks compared to just 37 from the visitors.

Interestingly, Hannover actually edged ball possession at 52% to 48% and managed a marginally better shots-on-target return — 6 to Braunschweig's 4 — suggesting they were not without their moments. However, Braunschweig's greater intensity in forward areas told a different story, with the home side winning 8 corners to Hannover's 2, underlining their territorial dominance in the attacking third.

The match grew increasingly fractious in the second half. Arlet Junior Zé picked up a yellow card just after the hour mark for a foul (52'), before Braunschweig made a double substitution on 66 minutes, introducing Samuele Di Benedetto and Benjamin Uphoff. On Hannover's side, Franz Roggow and Hayate Matsuda had been introduced at half-time as Sandro Wagner sought to change the dynamic — though Roggow himself would see yellow on 70 minutes. Further bookings for Andi Hoti (72') and Kevin Ehlers (80') added to Braunschweig's disciplinary concerns, yet they remained organised defensively throughout.

As Hannover pushed forward in search of a way back into the game, they left themselves vulnerable on the counter. Yann Sturm sealed the win in the 90+2nd minute, finishing with his right foot from an assist by the impressive substitute Samuele Di Benedetto, who had been a positive influence since his introduction. The late goal put the result beyond all doubt and sparked frustrated reactions from the visitors, with Virgil-Eugen Ghiţă and Boris Tomiak both collecting late yellow cards for Hannover.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had pointed toward a Hannover 96 victory, assigning them a 45% probability of success compared to Braunschweig's 31%, with a confidence level of just 56/100. That prediction proved incorrect. While the relatively low confidence score acknowledged real uncertainty, the model underestimated Braunschweig's home threat and their ability to control the match through sheer attacking volume despite not dominating possession. The statistics around dangerous attacks and corners in particular reflected a Braunschweig side that was far more incisive than anticipated.


Key Takeaways

  • Braunschweig's clinical efficiency was decisive — four shots on target, two goals, a clean sheet.
  • Arlet Junior Zé's influence in the first half was central to the opening goal before he was replaced at 66 minutes.
  • Samuele Di Benedetto made an immediate impact as a substitute, directly assisting Sturm's late second.
  • Hannover's possession advantage failed to translate into meaningful attacking output where it mattered most.
  • A yellow card count of four bookings for Braunschweig is worth monitoring heading into upcoming fixtures.

Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96 Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Eintracht Braunschweig and Hannover 96: Eintracht Braunschweig 3W · 5D · Hannover 96 6W.

3

5

6

Fri, Mar 20, 2026Hannover 961-0Eintracht Braunschweig
Sun, Oct 26, 2025Eintracht Braunschweig0-3Hannover 96
Sun, Mar 9, 2025Hannover 961-1Eintracht Braunschweig
Sun, Oct 6, 2024Eintracht Braunschweig2-0Hannover 96
Sun, Apr 14, 2024Eintracht Braunschweig0-0Hannover 96

Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96 — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hannover 96 with a 45% win probability — Eintracht Braunschweig 31%, draw 24%, Hannover 96 45%.

What is the predicted score for Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96 have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96.

How accurate was the Eintracht Braunschweig vs Hannover 96 prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 2-0. The winner call was incorrect.

More 2. Bundesliga AI Predictions