Everton
Everton
0 vs 2

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-17 11:30:00 · 19:30 · Hill Dickinson Stadium

Chelsea
Chelsea

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Everton
EVE
1 - 0
Chelsea
CHE
41%
Confidence
Low Confidence
42.0%Home
26.0%Draw
32.0%Away
34.0%Home
25.1%Draw
40.9%Away
**Chelsea** are favored at Goodison Park, with key absentees **R. James** (knock) and J. Bynoe-Gittens (ankle) potentially disrupting their defensive shape and wide options. **Everton** will look to exploit any structural gaps on Chelsea's right flank, making midfield control the decisive tactical battleground. AI pick: Chelsea Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredEVE or CHE
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJoao PedroAlso: Cole Palmer, Danny Welbeck

Goal Probability

EVE CHE
14%
63%
0
48%
37%
1
38%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

42%
30%
+11.8%
26%
26%
+0.4%
32%
44%
-12.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE3.103.802.10+30.2%-1.2%-32.8%
PinnacleVALUE3.273.752.17+37.3%-2.5%-30.6%
1xbetVALUE3.243.882.23+36.1%+0.9%-28.6%
WilliamHillVALUE3.103.602.10+30.2%-6.4%-32.8%
BetfairVALUE3.203.602.10+34.4%-6.4%-32.8%
bwinVALUE3.203.752.10+34.4%-2.5%-32.8%
LadbrokesVALUE3.203.702.10+34.4%-3.8%-32.8%
SboVALUE2.893.222.11+21.4%-16.3%-32.5%
MarathonbetVALUE3.153.782.17+32.3%-1.7%-30.6%
MelBetVALUE3.123.742.15+31.0%-2.8%-31.2%
CoralVALUE3.203.752.10+34.4%-2.5%-32.8%
MansionBetVALUE2.983.652.13+25.2%-5.1%-31.8%
MacauslotVALUE2.773.672.08+16.3%-4.6%-33.4%
BetVictorVALUE3.133.602.10+31.5%-6.4%-32.8%
DafabetVALUE3.153.752.19+32.3%-2.5%-29.9%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Everton 0-2 Chelsea | Premier League | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Chelsea secured a composed and ultimately convincing 2-0 victory at Goodison Park, with Pedro Lomba Neto delivering a match-winning brace to send Xabier Alonso's side home with all three points. Despite a competitive first half that ended goalless, the Blues asserted their dominance after the break, punishing an Everton side that struggled to convert their defensive resilience into attacking threat.

Match Analysis

The opening 45 minutes were tight and fiercely contested, reflected in a booking count that saw five yellow cards distributed before the half-hour mark. Harrison Armstrong (23') was carded for Everton, while Chelsea's Pedro Neto (27'), Joshua Acheampong (32'), and Morgan Rogers (34') were all cautioned — the latter two for argument — alongside Everton's James Tarkowski (34'). The disciplinary heat underlined the physical nature of the contest and suggested both sides were prepared to fight for every inch.

Chelsea controlled the ball with purpose, finishing the match with 53% possession against Everton's 47%, and their attacking intent was clear in the numbers: 18 total shots to Everton's 6, and a remarkable 14 key passes compared to just 6 from the hosts. Yet for all that pressure, the breakthrough required patience.

It arrived immediately after the restart. Pedro Neto opened the scoring on 46', converting from the left foot with an assist from Jorrel Hato, setting the tone for the second half. Everton's David Moyes responded by introducing Tyrique George for Ainsley Maitland-Niles at 55', looking to inject energy into his side's play. Chelsea, meanwhile, managed the game efficiently, with Cole Palmer picking up a yellow card at 65' for dissent but continuing to influence proceedings.

Everton did not make it easy — their 5 shots on target against Chelsea's 7 suggests Jordan Pickford's side were not entirely passive — but the Blues' defensive organisation limited genuine moments of crisis. Xabi Alonso's late changes, including the introduction of Mike Penders for Emiliano Martínez at 75', reflected the comfortable nature of Chelsea's position.

Pedro Neto wrapped up the win in stunning fashion, netting again in 90' with another left-foot strike to seal his brace and cement Chelsea's superiority. A flurry of Chelsea substitutions in stoppage time — Roméo Lavia, Marco Palestra, Daniel Welbeck, and Geovany Quenda all coming on — allowed Alonso to manage his squad with one eye on the schedule ahead.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast backed Everton to win (42%), with only a 32% probability assigned to a Chelsea victory. The prediction proved incorrect, and with a confidence score of just 41/100, the model rightly signalled significant uncertainty. In hindsight, Chelsea's statistical dominance — particularly in key passes and total shots — reflected a quality gap that our forecast underweighted. The match's first-half stalemate may have appeared to validate a tight contest, but Chelsea's second-half control underlined their class.

Key Takeaways

  • Pedro Neto's brace was the defining contribution of the match, demonstrating his ability to deliver decisive moments across both halves.
  • Chelsea's 14 key passes to Everton's 6 highlights the creative chasm between the two sides on the day.
  • Seven yellow cards across the match reflected early tension, though Chelsea ultimately maintained their composure when it mattered most.
  • David Moyes will need to address Everton's lack of cutting edge — six shots in total tells a story of limited attacking output against a well-organised Chelsea backline.

Everton vs Chelsea Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Everton and Chelsea: Everton 13W · 18D · Chelsea 31W.

13

18

31

Sat, Mar 21, 2026Everton3-0Chelsea
Sat, Dec 13, 2025Chelsea2-0Everton
Sat, Apr 26, 2025Chelsea1-0Everton
Sun, Dec 22, 2024Everton0-0Chelsea
Mon, Apr 15, 2024Chelsea6-0Everton

Everton vs Chelsea — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Everton vs Chelsea?

PredictNext's AI model favours Everton with a 42% win probability — Everton 42%, draw 26%, Chelsea 32%.

What is the predicted score for Everton vs Chelsea?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Everton vs Chelsea, generated with 41% model confidence.

Will Everton vs Chelsea have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Everton vs Chelsea.

How accurate was the Everton vs Chelsea prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions