FC Bayern München
FC Bayern München
vs
2 - 1

Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-31 17:30:00 · 01:30 · Allianz Arena

Borussia Dortmund
Borussia Dortmund

AI Prediction

FC Bayern München
FCB
2 - 1
Borussia Dortmund
BVB
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
66.0%Home
20.0%Draw
14.0%Away
70.5%Home
17.0%Draw
12.4%Away

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredFCB or Draw
86% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
68% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
55% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreHarry KaneAlso: Jamal Musiala, Michael Olise

Goal Probability

FCB BVB
0%
25%
0
16%
63%
1
53%
12%
2
32%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

66%
71%
-4.6%
20%
16%
+4.1%
14%
13%
+0.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.335.757.00-12.2%+15.0%-2.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.345.567.62-11.6%+11.2%+6.7%
1xbetVALUE1.366.477.85-10.2%+29.4%+9.9%
bwinVALUE1.366.006.75-10.2%+20.0%-5.5%
LadbrokesVALUE1.355.756.50-10.9%+15.0%-9.0%
MelBetVALUE1.316.207.50-13.5%+24.0%+5.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.335.706.80-12.2%+14.0%-4.8%
MarathonbetVALUE1.336.257.60-12.2%+25.0%+6.4%
DafabetVALUE1.356.207.00-10.9%+24.0%-2.0%
CoralVALUE1.366.006.50-10.2%+20.0%-9.0%
SboVALUE1.335.505.90-12.2%+10.0%-17.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Der Klassiker Returns: Can Dortmund Break the Cycle?

Few fixtures in European football carry the weight of Der Klassiker, and as FC Bayern München prepare to host Borussia Dortmund on Halloween at 17:30, the timing feels almost theatrical. This is a rivalry that needs no embellishment — the numbers alone tell a compelling story, and heading into this encounter, the head-to-head record tilts decisively in Bayern's favour.

The Historical Weight on Dortmund's Shoulders

Across the last 43 meetings between these two sides, FC Bayern München have dominated emphatically, recording 25 wins against Borussia Dortmund's 9, with 9 draws separating them. That gap is not a statistical blip — it reflects a structural power dynamic that Dortmund must actively dismantle rather than simply ignore.

The recent head-to-head record sharpens that picture further. In 2024, the sides shared a 1-1 draw, which at the time may have felt like progress for Dortmund. But 2025 brought two contrasting results — a 2-2 draw that suggested Dortmund could compete, followed by a 2-1 Bayern victory that reestablished the natural order. Most recently, in 2026, Bayern delivered a 3-2 win, confirming a pattern of close, competitive matches that ultimately resolve in Munich's favour. That is four recent encounters yielding two draws and two Bayern wins — competitive in spirit, conclusive in outcome.

Key Factors Shaping This Contest

The recurring theme across these recent clashes is that Dortmund can score — they have found the net in every one of the last four meetings — but their defensive resilience at the critical moment has repeatedly let them down. Bayern, meanwhile, have demonstrated a capacity to grind out results even when pushed. The 3-2 result in 2026 is particularly instructive: Dortmund presumably threatened, but Bayern had the tools to close the game out.

For any meaningful FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund prediction, it is essential to weigh this pattern carefully. Dortmund's away record in this fixture is poor by any measure — 9 wins from 43 meetings across the full head-to-head — and there is little in the recent data to suggest a structural shift has occurred.

That said, the margins have narrowed. Three of the last four meetings have been decided by a single goal or finished level, which suggests Dortmund remain capable of making this uncomfortable for the hosts.

AI Forecast and Probability Breakdown

Our AI model forecasts a 2-1 home win for Bayern München, with a 66% probability of a home victory, a 20% chance of a draw, and just a 14% probability of a Dortmund win. The confidence level sits at 60 out of 100, which appropriately reflects the competitive nature of recent editions while still acknowledging Bayern's structural advantage in this fixture.

The forecast of 2-1 is almost poetic in its alignment with historical patterns — close enough for Dortmund to threaten, decisive enough for Bayern to prevail.

Prediction Summary

The data points consistently in one direction. Bayern's 25 wins from 43 head-to-head meetings, combined with back-to-back victories in 2025 and 2026, make them the clear favourites here. Dortmund will likely create chances — they have done so consistently in this fixture — but converting pressure into points away at Bayern requires a level of defensive and tactical discipline that has eluded them in recent years. A 2-1 Bayern München home win is the forecast, with the 66% probability reflecting genuine dominance rather than false certainty. Dortmund supporters will hope Halloween brings a surprise; the numbers suggest Bayern will treat it as routine.

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between FC Bayern München and Borussia Dortmund: FC Bayern München 25W · 9D · Borussia Dortmund 9W.

25

9

9

Sat, Feb 28, 2026Borussia Dortmund2-3FC Bayern München
Sat, Oct 18, 2025FC Bayern München2-1Borussia Dortmund
Sat, Apr 12, 2025FC Bayern München2-2Borussia Dortmund
Sat, Nov 30, 2024Borussia Dortmund1-1FC Bayern München
Sat, Mar 30, 2024FC Bayern München0-2Borussia Dortmund

FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

PredictNext's AI model favours FC Bayern München (also known as Bayern Munich) with a 66% win probability — FC Bayern München 66%, draw 20%, Borussia Dortmund 14%.

What is the predicted score for FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 68% for over 2.5 goals and 32% for under 2.5 goals in FC Bayern München vs Borussia Dortmund.

More Bundesliga AI Predictions