Guadalajara
Guadalajara
1 vs 0

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-21 00:07:00 · 08:07 · Guadalajara Stadium

Necaxa
Necaxa

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Guadalajara
GUA
2 - 1
Necaxa
NXA
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
63.0%Home
21.0%Draw
16.0%Away
67.9%Home
18.2%Draw
13.9%Away
Guadalajara enter as clear favorites at home, backed by a 62% win probability and superior Liga MX pedigree over Necaxa. The decisive factor will be Chivas' ability to dominate midfield and exploit their home advantage at Akron Stadium. AI pick: Guadalajara Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGUA or Draw
84% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
54% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAngel SepulvedaAlso: Roberto Alvarado, Ricardo Marin

Goal Probability

GUA NXA
0%
44%
0
42%
56%
1
45%
0%
2
13%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

63%
69%
-6.4%
21%
18%
+3.3%
16%
13%
+3.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.335.508.00-16.2%+15.5%+28.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.375.378.19-13.7%+12.8%+31.0%
1xbetVALUE1.345.257.01-15.6%+10.3%+12.2%
WilliamHillVALUE1.334.607.00-16.2%-3.4%+12.0%
BetfairVALUE1.295.007.50-18.7%+5.0%+20.0%
bwinVALUE1.365.257.00-14.3%+10.3%+12.0%
UnibetVALUE1.345.106.75-15.6%+7.1%+8.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.335.006.50-16.2%+5.0%+4.0%
MelBetVALUE1.345.508.00-15.6%+15.5%+28.0%
CashpointVALUE1.355.406.49-14.9%+13.4%+3.8%
SboVALUE1.364.726.28-14.3%-0.9%+0.5%
MarathonbetVALUE1.335.256.95-16.2%+10.3%+11.2%
CoralVALUE1.335.006.50-16.2%+5.0%+4.0%
BetssonVALUE1.315.257.80-17.5%+10.3%+24.8%
BetVictorVALUE1.305.758.00-18.1%+20.8%+28.0%
DafabetVALUE1.355.807.40-14.9%+21.8%+18.4%
InterwettenVALUE1.355.257.00-14.9%+10.3%+12.0%
MacauslotVALUE1.235.707.30-22.5%+19.7%+16.8%
MansionBet1.414.756.20-11.2%-0.3%-0.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Guadalajara Edge Past Necaxa Thanks to Fortunate Own Goal

Guadalajara secured a narrow 1-0 victory over Necaxa in Liga MX on October 21, 2026, with the decisive moment arriving courtesy of an Agustín Oliveros Cano own goal in the 77th minute. It was a win that rewarded Chivas' dominance in possession and territorial control, even if the finishing touch came from an unlikely source.

Match Analysis

Gabriel Milito's side were the more composed and structured unit throughout, registering 59% ball possession and completing passes at an 85% success rate — a clear reflection of their intention to control the tempo. Necaxa, managed by Juan Máximo Reynoso Guzmán, were not without their moments, however, managing 11 total shots compared to Guadalajara's 10, and actually edging their opponents on shots on target with 4 to 3. It was a tight contest in front of goal, despite Guadalajara's broader territorial superiority.

The early talking point came in the 14th minute, when Necaxa's Miguel Emilio Rodríguez Macías received a yellow card for a foul, placing the visitors under additional pressure in the opening exchanges. Guadalajara pressed their advantage with 126 attacks — significantly more than Necaxa's 93 — and earned 9 corner kicks to Necaxa's 5, underlining their sustained pressure going forward.

Both coaches made bold use of the half-time break. Hugo Camberos Figueroa and Santiago Sandoval Loboa were introduced for Guadalajara at the start of the second half, injecting fresh energy into their attacking play. Necaxa responded with their own changes, bringing on Raúl Alejandro Martínez Ruiz, and the sides continued to trade chances without meaningful breakthrough for much of the second period.

The match's defining moment arrived in the 77th minute, when Necaxa defender Agustín Oliveros Cano turned the ball into his own net, gifting Guadalajara the lead. It was a cruel blow for Reynoso's side, particularly given that Necaxa had shown enough quality to compete — their 8 key passes marginally bettered Guadalajara's 7. Further changes followed on both sides, with Guadalajara's Jesus Hernandez entering in the 72nd minute and Necaxa introducing Joshua Alejandro Palacios Pulido and Miguel Pedroza in the final stages in search of an equaliser that never came.

Necaxa's 50 dangerous attacks conceded against Guadalajara's total underlines how frequently Milito's team threatened, and in the end, even if Chivas were unable to manufacture a clean, clear-cut winner, their overall dominance was enough to see the points safely home.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 2-1 Guadalajara victory, with a 63% probability assigned to a home win. While the scoreline did not match exactly — the final result being 1-0 — the directional prediction proved correct, identifying Guadalajara as the stronger side and the likely winners. With a confidence rating of 60/100, the forecast acknowledged the competitive nature of the contest, and the statistics bore that out. The result outcome is marked as a correct prediction.

Key Takeaways

  • Guadalajara were the better side overall, controlling possession and generating more attacking threat, even if the margin of victory was slim.
  • Necaxa were unfortunate to be beaten by an own goal, having matched or surpassed their opponents in several individual statistical categories.
  • The 77th-minute own goal from Oliveros Cano proved the difference in a match where neither goalkeeper was severely tested.
  • Milito's squad management, particularly with five second-half substitutions refreshing the side, helped maintain their dominance through to the final whistle.

Guadalajara vs Necaxa Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Guadalajara and Necaxa: Guadalajara 17W · 8D · Necaxa 5W.

17

8

5

Thu, Apr 23, 2026Necaxa0-0Guadalajara
Wed, Sep 24, 2025Guadalajara3-1Necaxa
Sat, Jan 18, 2025Necaxa3-2Guadalajara
Wed, Oct 23, 2024Guadalajara3-2Necaxa
Wed, Feb 21, 2024Necaxa1-0Guadalajara

Guadalajara vs Necaxa — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Guadalajara vs Necaxa?

PredictNext's AI model favours Guadalajara with a 63% win probability — Guadalajara 63%, draw 21%, Necaxa 16%.

What is the predicted score for Guadalajara vs Necaxa?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Guadalajara vs Necaxa, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Guadalajara vs Necaxa have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Guadalajara vs Necaxa.

How accurate was the Guadalajara vs Necaxa prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions