Guadalajara
Guadalajara
1 vs 1

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-17 23:07:00 · 07:07 · Guadalajara Stadium

Tigres UANL
Tigres UANL

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Guadalajara
GUA
1 - 0
Tigres UANL
TUA
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
50.0%Home
26.0%Draw
24.0%Away
50.2%Home
27.5%Draw
22.3%Away
**Guadalajara** hold a slight home advantage over **Tigres UANL**, with the majority of probability indicators leaning in their favor at Estadio Akron. The contest is expected to be tactically tight, with Guadalajara's defensive organization likely proving decisive in a low-scoring affair. AI pick: Guadalajara Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredGUA or Draw
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreRoberto AlvaradoAlso: Ricardo Marin, Juan Brunetta

Goal Probability

GUA TUA
13%
44%
0
47%
56%
1
40%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

50%
51%
-1.3%
26%
26%
+0.4%
24%
23%
+0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.803.704.00-10.0%-3.8%-4.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.843.534.44-8.0%-8.2%+6.6%
1xbet1.793.703.98-10.5%-3.8%-4.5%
WilliamHill1.753.254.00-12.5%-15.5%-4.0%
Betfair1.853.703.90-7.5%-3.8%-6.4%
Marathonbet1.773.703.98-11.5%-3.8%-4.5%
Dafabet1.833.604.10-8.5%-6.4%-1.6%
MansionBet1.853.653.75-7.5%-5.1%-10.0%
MelBet1.793.703.98-10.5%-3.8%-4.5%
BetVictor1.803.604.00-10.0%-6.4%-4.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Guadalajara 1–1 Tigres UANL | Liga MX | October 17, 2026

Result Summary

A dramatic evening at Guadalajara's home ground ended in a share of the spoils, with Tigres UANL's Juan Francisco Brunetta giving the visitors an early lead before Jordán Carrillo Rodríguez rescued a point for the hosts in the 77th minute. The result was shaped as much by Brunetta's red card on the stroke of half-time as by anything that happened on the ball, turning what looked like a comfortable Tigres holding job into a determined rearguard action.

Match Analysis

Guadalajara dominated this contest in almost every measurable way. Under coach Gabriel Alejandro Milito, the hosts controlled 69% of possession, generated 161 attacks compared to Tigres' 58, and launched 30 total shots against just 7 from Víctor Manuel Vucetich Rojas' side. Their 87% successful pass percentage against Tigres' 64% underlines how thoroughly Chivas dictated the tempo and territory.

Yet for all that dominance, Tigres struck first. In the 36th minute, Diego Lainez found Juan Francisco Brunetta, who converted with his left foot to give the visitors a lead that looked against the run of play at that stage. It was a clinical reminder of what a well-organized, counter-punching side can do with limited possession.

The pivotal moment arrived at 45+2', when Brunetta — ironically the scorer — was shown a red card for a foul, leaving Tigres to defend with ten men for the entire second half. From that point, Guadalajara's attacking pressure became relentless. Their 22 key passes, 10 corners, and 6 shots on target (versus Tigres' 3) reflect a team that created genuinely good opportunities, even if too many of their 21 shots off target pointed to some wastefulness in the final third.

The equalizer finally arrived in the 77th minute, five minutes after substitute Jordán Carrillo Rodríguez had come on. With Bryan González supplying the assist, Carrillo Rodríguez drove home from the right foot to level proceedings. That the hosts could only find one goal despite such overwhelming numerical and statistical superiority against a ten-man side will be a source of frustration for Milito.

Tigres' disciplined resistance in the second half was aided by a triple substitution at the 62nd minute, with José Luis García Montes, Emiliano Gómez Dutra, and Ricardo Saúl Monreal Morales all introduced simultaneously, helping to reorganize and absorb Guadalajara's pressure. For the home side, Santiago Sandoval Loboa and Fernando Rubén González Pineda were both cautioned for fouls during the second period, adding a layer of tension to the closing stages.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Guadalajara home win (1–0), with a 50% probability assigned to that outcome and a confidence score of 59/100. The prediction was incorrect — the match ended 1–1. Interestingly, the analytical reasoning was partially sound: Guadalajara did assert dominance and did score, but Tigres' early goal and stubborn defensive resilience — even with ten men — proved enough to deny the hosts a full three points. The draw probability of 26% was non-trivial, and in hindsight the low confidence rating reflected the legitimate uncertainty in this fixture.

Key Takeaways

  • Guadalajara's inefficiency in front of goal is a concern — 30 shots, only 6 on target, and one goal against ten men is far from clinical.
  • Brunetta's red card transformed the match narrative but ultimately couldn't stop Tigres from earning a point.
  • Tigres' defensive organization under Vucetich, especially after the dismissal, showed real resilience.
  • Chivas will feel this was two points dropped at home rather than one earned.

Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Guadalajara and Tigres UANL: Guadalajara 14W · 20D · Tigres UANL 18W.

14

20

18

Sun, May 10, 2026Guadalajara2-0Tigres UANL
Sun, May 3, 2026Tigres UANL3-1Guadalajara
Sat, Apr 11, 2026Tigres UANL4-1Guadalajara
Thu, Sep 18, 2025Guadalajara0-0Tigres UANL
Sun, Jan 26, 2025Guadalajara1-1Tigres UANL

Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL?

PredictNext's AI model favours Guadalajara with a 50% win probability — Guadalajara 50%, draw 26%, Tigres UANL 24%.

What is the predicted score for Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL.

How accurate was the Guadalajara vs Tigres UANL prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Liga MX AI Predictions