Hertha BSC
Hertha BSC
1 vs 0

2. Bundesliga · Matchday

2026-10-24 11:00:00 · 19:00 · Olympiastadion Berlin

DSC Arminia Bielefeld
DSC Arminia Bielefeld

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Hertha BSC
BCS
2 - 1
DSC Arminia Bielefeld
BIE
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
54.0%Home
23.0%Draw
23.0%Away
49.1%Home
24.2%Draw
26.8%Away
**Hertha BSC** hold a narrow home advantage against **DSC Arminia Bielefeld**, bolstered by two confirmed absences on Bielefeld's side — D. Min and V. Ocansey are both ruled out, weakening their attacking options. Home ground and a slight probability edge make Hertha's midfield control the decisive tactical factor in what H2H history suggests could be a tight affair. AI pick: Hertha BSC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredBCS or Draw
77% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreJan-Luca SchulerAlso: Jon Dagur Thorsteinsson, Sebastian Gronning

Goal Probability

BCS BIE
0%
41%
0
36%
59%
1
49%
0%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

54%
51%
+3.1%
23%
24%
-1.0%
23%
25%
-2.1%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.753.803.80-5.5%-12.6%-12.6%
Pinnacle1.834.013.91-1.2%-7.8%-10.1%
1xbet1.823.923.76-1.7%-9.8%-13.5%
WilliamHill1.803.703.75-2.8%-14.9%-13.7%
Betfair1.804.003.80-2.8%-8.0%-12.6%
bwin1.854.003.70-0.1%-8.0%-14.9%
Ladbrokes1.803.703.50-2.8%-14.9%-19.5%
MansionBet1.853.853.60-0.1%-11.4%-17.2%
Coral1.803.703.50-2.8%-14.9%-19.5%
BetVictor1.803.803.70-2.8%-12.6%-14.9%
Marathonbet1.803.923.78-2.8%-9.8%-13.1%
Macauslot1.803.803.28-2.8%-12.6%-24.6%
Dafabet1.854.003.85-0.1%-8.0%-11.4%
MelBet1.823.923.76-1.7%-9.8%-13.5%
Sbo1.813.433.30-2.3%-21.1%-24.1%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Berlin Derby Revisited: Hertha BSC Host Bielefeld in Second-Division Showdown

When these two clubs met earlier in 2026, the result was startling — Hertha BSC on the wrong end of a 1-6 thrashing at home against DSC Arminia Bielefeld. That scoreline casts a long shadow over Saturday's 2. Bundesliga encounter at the Olympiastadion, and it remains the dominant piece of context shaping any serious Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld prediction heading into October 24th.

Head-to-Head Context

The historical picture across 16 meetings is genuinely competitive: Hertha lead the all-time record with five wins, but Bielefeld have claimed four victories of their own, and seven draws underline just how evenly matched these sides have been across different eras and divisions. Yet none of those previous results carry the psychological weight of that 2026 meeting. A six-goal margin between clubs at this level is not a fluke — it suggests a significant gap in form or structure on that particular day, and Hertha will be acutely aware that they have a score to settle in the most literal sense.

Prior to that hammering, the recent head-to-head had been tight. Two consecutive 1-1 draws in 2022 and 2025 pointed to matches decided by fine margins, while Hertha's 2-0 win back in 2021 remains their clearest victory in recent memory. The pattern, stripped of the 2026 outlier, suggests these games tend to be decided by a single goal.

Team Form Analysis

Without verified current league table positions or squad data, we must rely on what the head-to-head tells us structurally. Bielefeld arrive as the side riding momentum from that remarkable first-half-of-season result. Teams that record wins of that magnitude rarely do so on the back of poor underlying form — Arminia will carry genuine confidence into this fixture. Hertha, meanwhile, face the dual challenge of hosting a side that embarrassed them on their own patch and proving that result was an aberration rather than a reflection of the current balance of power between these clubs.

Key Factors

Hertha's home advantage is the central pillar of the AI model's forecast. Despite the psychological disadvantage of that 1-6 result, playing in Berlin carries structural benefits in terms of familiarity and support, which likely explains why the model still assigns the home side a 58% probability of victory. That is a meaningful edge, but not a commanding one.

A draw is estimated at 22%, which aligns with the historical pattern of closely contested meetings. Bielefeld are given a 20% chance of a repeat win, and given what they produced in their last visit, that probability cannot be dismissed lightly.

The overall confidence rating of 47 out of 100 is telling. The model is hesitant — and reasonably so. The 1-6 scoreline introduces genuine uncertainty about Hertha's ability to contain Bielefeld, while the longer historical record suggests this fixture rarely produces comfortable margins.

Prediction Summary

Our Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld prediction lands on a 2-1 home win, reflecting Hertha's structural advantage on their own ground while acknowledging that Bielefeld are unlikely to come to Berlin without ambition. The 58% home win probability represents a moderate lean rather than a strong conviction, and the 47/100 confidence score reinforces that this is a genuinely open contest. The 1-6 result earlier this year remains the wildcard — either Hertha have addressed what went wrong, or Bielefeld have found a consistent formula to exploit them. How that question is answered may define the entire match.

Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Hertha BSC and DSC Arminia Bielefeld: Hertha BSC 5W · 7D · DSC Arminia Bielefeld 4W.

5

7

4

Sun, May 17, 2026DSC Arminia Bielefeld6-1Hertha BSC
Fri, Dec 19, 2025Hertha BSC1-1DSC Arminia Bielefeld
Sat, Apr 30, 2022DSC Arminia Bielefeld1-1Hertha BSC
Sat, Dec 11, 2021Hertha BSC2-0DSC Arminia Bielefeld
Sun, May 9, 2021Hertha BSC0-0DSC Arminia Bielefeld

Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld?

PredictNext's AI model favours Hertha BSC with a 54% win probability — Hertha BSC 54%, draw 23%, DSC Arminia Bielefeld 23%.

What is the predicted score for Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld.

How accurate was the Hertha BSC vs DSC Arminia Bielefeld prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More 2. Bundesliga AI Predictions