Houston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo
2 vs 2

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-18 00:30:00 · 08:30 · Shell Energy Stadium

Dallas
Dallas

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Houston Dynamo
HOU
1 - 1
Dallas
DAL
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
43.0%Home
26.5%Draw
30.5%Away
44.3%Home
26.6%Draw
29.1%Away
With a tight probability split, Houston Dynamo hold a narrow home advantage against Dallas, boosted by the familiarity of PNC Stadium's artificial turf, which historically suits their pressing style. The key matchup lies in Houston's midfield control — disrupting Dallas's transition play will be decisive in breaking this evenly matched rivalry. AI pick: Houston Dynamo Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHOU or DAL
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
54% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
56% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scorePetar MusaAlso: Guilherme Augusto, Duncan McGuire

Goal Probability

HOU DAL
0%
14%
0
49%
53%
1
51%
33%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

43%
44%
-1.4%
27%
26%
+0.5%
30%
30%
+0.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.103.503.20-9.7%-7.3%-2.4%
1xbet2.213.713.23-5.0%-1.7%-1.5%
WilliamHill2.103.403.00-9.7%-9.9%-8.5%
Betfair2.103.753.20-9.7%-0.6%-2.4%
bwin2.103.703.10-9.7%-1.9%-5.4%
Ladbrokes2.003.503.00-14.0%-7.3%-8.5%
DafabetVALUE2.143.653.35-8.0%-3.3%+2.2%
Coral2.003.503.00-14.0%-7.3%-8.5%
MelBet2.163.623.16-7.1%-4.1%-3.6%
BetVictor2.003.503.25-14.0%-7.3%-0.9%
Marathonbet2.123.563.10-8.8%-5.7%-5.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Houston Dynamo 2–2 Dallas | MLS Post-Match Analysis

October 18, 2026 | Shell Energy Stadium

Result Summary

A breathless Texas Derby ended in a share of the spoils, with Houston Dynamo and FC Dallas playing out a 2–2 draw in a match that had drama, controversy, and no shortage of cards. The result keeps tensions between these two rivals simmering, with neither side able to claim bragging rights on the night.


Match Analysis

Dallas made the stronger start, taking the lead through Christian Cappis in the 12th minute, converting with a left-foot shot after a well-worked build-up that saw Daniel Job pick up the assist. The early goal gave Dallas confidence, and the statistics bear out their dominance in attack — the visitors registered 15 total shots to Houston's 11, and 48 dangerous attacks to Houston's 33, suggesting Eric Quill's side were frequently threatening throughout.

Houston's disciplinary issues began to mount in quick succession, with Agustin Resch picking up a yellow card in the 27th minute for a foul, followed almost immediately by Franco Negri receiving his own booking just a minute later. Those early cautions added pressure to Ben Olsen's side, who nonetheless held firm and regrouped going into the interval.

The Dynamo's response came early in the second half, as Héctor Miguel Herrera López levelled with a header in the 49th minute, assisted by Guilherme. It was a crucial equaliser and a reminder of Houston's quality in set-piece and aerial situations.

Dallas continued to press and created further danger, with their 6 shots on target compared to Houston's 3 underlining their attacking threat. However, Houston's 57% ball possession and 87% successful pass rate (versus Dallas's 82%) showed that the Dynamo were capable of controlling phases of play despite being second-best in the attacking third.

A VAR decision at 69 minutes involving Dallas's Herman Johansson proved significant, and Johansson was subsequently withdrawn from the match at the 79th minute. The closing stages were tense and physical, with bookings for Diadie Samassekou, Lucas Halter, and Mateusz Bogusz all coming in the second half for Houston. The most dramatic moment arrived deep in stoppage time when Dallas substitute Samuel Sarver, who had only entered the pitch in the 89th minute, was shown a red card in the 90+12th minute for an argument — an extraordinary end to his brief cameo.

Substitutes Duncan McGuire and Ibrahim Aliyu were introduced by Olsen to add energy, while Dallas brought on Santiago Moreno and Joaquín Valiente Cioli in their own bid for a winner that never came.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–1 draw, with a 26.5% probability assigned to the draw outcome. While the final scoreline read 2–2, the underlying prediction — a shared result — proved correct, delivering a successful forecast outcome. The model's moderate confidence rating of 57/100 appropriately reflected the competitive and unpredictable nature of a Texas Derby, and the match's statistics confirmed that this was indeed a closely contested affair that could have swung either way.


Key Takeaways

  • Dallas were the more dangerous side in terms of attacking metrics but couldn't convert their superiority into a winning margin.
  • Héctor Herrera's header was a decisive moment, showcasing Houston's ability to respond under pressure.
  • Discipline remains a concern for Houston, who ended the match with five yellow cards — a pattern that could cost them in future fixtures.
  • Sarver's late red card adds a disciplinary headache for Dallas heading into upcoming matches.
  • The draw, while perhaps frustrating for both camps, felt like an honest reflection of a fiercely competitive encounter.

Houston Dynamo vs Dallas Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Houston Dynamo and Dallas: Houston Dynamo 15W · 20D · Dallas 18W.

15

20

18

Sun, Mar 22, 2026Dallas4-3Houston Dynamo
Sun, May 18, 2025Dallas0-2Houston Dynamo
Sun, Feb 23, 2025Houston Dynamo1-2Dallas
Sun, May 19, 2024Houston Dynamo1-1Dallas
Sun, Apr 28, 2024Dallas2-0Houston Dynamo

Houston Dynamo vs Dallas — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Houston Dynamo vs Dallas?

PredictNext's AI model favours Houston Dynamo with a 43% win probability — Houston Dynamo 43%, draw 27%, Dallas 30%.

What is the predicted score for Houston Dynamo vs Dallas?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Houston Dynamo vs Dallas, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Houston Dynamo vs Dallas have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 54% for over 2.5 goals and 46% for under 2.5 goals in Houston Dynamo vs Dallas.

How accurate was the Houston Dynamo vs Dallas prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions