Inter Lagos
Inter Lagos
0 vs 2

Npfl · Matchday

2026-10-18 15:00:00 · 23:00 · Enyimba International Stadium

Nasarawa United
Nasarawa United

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 0-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Inter Lagos
INT
1 - 0
Nasarawa United
NAUN
50%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
28.5%Draw
27.5%Away
47.2%Home
29.1%Draw
23.7%Away
Nasarawa United hold a clear statistical edge heading into this NPFL clash, with away win probability sitting at 50% against Inter Lagos's 22%. The key tactical factor will be Nasarawa's ability to stay compact and hit on the counter, with a predicted 0-1 scoreline suggesting one clinical moment could decide it. AI pick: Nasarawa United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
65% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Inter Lagos NAUN
34%
43%
0
50%
57%
1
16%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
47%
-2.7%
28%
29%
-0.8%
28%
24%
+3.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.903.103.80-16.4%-11.7%+4.5%
1xbetVALUE1.913.103.80-16.0%-11.7%+4.5%
WilliamHillVALUE1.952.903.80-14.2%-17.4%+4.5%
BetfairVALUE1.913.103.75-16.0%-11.7%+3.1%
LadbrokesVALUE1.953.003.70-14.2%-14.5%+1.8%
InterwettenVALUE1.953.103.70-14.2%-11.7%+1.8%
MelBetVALUE1.913.103.80-16.0%-11.7%+4.5%
CoralVALUE1.953.003.70-14.2%-14.5%+1.8%
DafabetVALUE1.963.253.85-13.8%-7.4%+5.9%
MarathonbetVALUE1.893.103.70-16.8%-11.7%+1.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Nasarawa United Stun Inter Lagos with Clinical Away Performance

Nasarawa United claimed a commanding 2-0 victory over Inter Lagos in Sunday's NPFL fixture, delivering a disciplined and efficient display that left the hosts with nothing to show for a busy afternoon in attack. Goals from Kelechi Emmanuel Ogbodo in the 11th minute and Leonard Ugochukwu in the 40th sealed the points well before the half-time whistle, setting the tone for a controlled second-half shutdown.

Match Analysis

The scoreline tells a story of clinical execution versus wastefulness. Inter Lagos were not passive — they generated 127 attacks and 89 dangerous attacks to Nasarawa United's 104 and 56 respectively, suggesting the home side pushed forward with purpose throughout. However, a telling statistic undermines the narrative of Inter Lagos dominance: only 1 shot on target from 10 total efforts, compared to Nasarawa United's 4 shots on target from 13 attempts. The visitors were simply far more precise when it mattered.

Nasarawa United struck early to alter the complexion of the contest. Ogbodo opened the scoring in the 11th minute, silencing any home momentum before it could build. The goal forced Inter Lagos into a reactive posture, and the visitors — enjoying 55% possession — were able to dictate tempo with composure. Ugochukwu then doubled the advantage in the 40th minute, effectively killing the game as a contest heading into the interval. Under the guidance of coach Ayuba Mbwas Mangut, Nasarawa United executed an away game plan that balanced threat and pragmatism with notable effectiveness.

Inter Lagos did win the corner count 3-2 and created volume in their attacking output, but volume without accuracy proved costly. Their 14 fouls compared to Nasarawa United's 20 show the hosts were not physically dominated, yet they lacked the cutting edge to trouble a resolute visiting backline anchored by the likes of Harrison Ebah, Abubakar Abdullahi, and Samuel Klingshak Longbak. Goalkeeper Tejiri Emonena was Inter Lagos's most prominently exposed figure, being called into meaningful action repeatedly as Nasarawa United's sharper finishing made every shot count.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast leaned toward an Inter Lagos home win at 44%, with the away outcome assigned just a 27.5% probability. The model registered a confidence level of just 50/100, rightly reflecting significant uncertainty. In hindsight, the statistical profile — particularly Nasarawa United's shooting efficiency and possession control — aligned more closely with the away side's actual performance profile. The prediction outcome was incorrect, and this match serves as a reminder that home advantage in the NPFL does not always translate to attacking quality, particularly when a visiting side can defend compactly and strike with purpose early.

Key Takeaways

  • Early goals define the contest: Nasarawa United's opener in the 11th minute set the tone, and their second before half-time made a comeback unlikely.
  • Quality over quantity: Inter Lagos outpressed and out-attacked their opponents numerically, but Nasarawa United's 4-to-1 advantage in shots on target was the decisive metric.
  • Nasarawa United's efficiency under Mangut marks them as a dangerous away side — disciplined, composed, and ruthless in front of goal.
  • Inter Lagos must convert chances — 10 shots with only 1 on target reflects a finishing problem that needs urgent attention.

Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Inter Lagos with a 44% win probability — Inter Lagos 44%, draw 28%, Nasarawa United 28%.

What is the predicted score for Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United, generated with 50% model confidence.

Will Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 35% for over 2.5 goals and 65% for under 2.5 goals in Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United.

How accurate was the Inter Lagos vs Nasarawa United prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 0-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Npfl AI Predictions