Juárez
Juárez
0 vs 1

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-21 01:00:00 · 09:00 · Estadio Olímpico Benito Juárez

Atlante
Atlante

AI Predicted: 0-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Juárez
JUA
0 - 1
Atlante
ATL
52%
Confidence
Low Confidence
29.0%Home
26.0%Draw
45.0%Away
32.1%Home
27.0%Draw
40.9%Away
Atlante hold the statistical edge over Juárez, with away win probability nearly doubling the home side's chances in this Liga MX clash. The key battleground will be Atlante's attacking transition against a Juárez defensive line that has struggled to contain counter-attacking sides. AI pick: Atlante Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredJUA or ATL
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreOscar EstupinanAlso: Joaquin Moxica, Ruben Coubert

Goal Probability

JUA ATL
45%
16%
0
55%
43%
1
0%
41%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

29%
33%
-3.7%
26%
27%
-1.4%
45%
40%
+5.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.873.402.30-16.8%-11.6%+3.5%
PinnacleVALUE2.973.532.33-13.9%-8.2%+4.8%
1xbetVALUE2.873.402.29-16.8%-11.6%+3.0%
WilliamHillVALUE2.753.102.25-20.3%-19.4%+1.2%
BetfairVALUE2.753.502.38-20.3%-9.0%+7.1%
bwinVALUE2.803.402.35-18.8%-11.6%+5.8%
LadbrokesVALUE2.703.252.30-21.7%-15.5%+3.5%
CoralVALUE2.703.252.30-21.7%-15.5%+3.5%
BetVictorVALUE2.883.402.25-16.5%-11.6%+1.2%
DafabetVALUE2.903.452.40-15.9%-10.3%+8.0%
MarathonbetVALUE2.853.402.27-17.3%-11.6%+2.2%
MelBetVALUE2.873.402.29-16.8%-11.6%+3.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Atlante Steal the Points in Juárez with a Late Carrera Header

Final Score: Juárez 0–1 Atlante Goal: Nicolás Carrera (76', assisted by Martín Sarrafiore)


Match Summary

In a tightly contested Liga MX fixture at Juárez, Atlante claimed all three points thanks to a decisive late header from Nicolás Carrera in the 76th minute, assisted by Martín Sarrafiore. Despite Juárez dominating possession and registering more attacking actions across the 90 minutes, Miguel Ernesto Herrera Aguirre's side proved far more clinical when it mattered, punishing their hosts with a single, well-crafted moment that proved enough to seal the result.


Match Analysis

The statistics paint a picture of a match where Juárez controlled the ball but failed to convert that control into genuine danger. Gustavo Alberto Lema's side enjoyed 61% ball possession and registered 122 attacks compared to Atlante's 73, yet that dominance was largely superficial. Juárez managed only 7 total shots, with a concerning 1 shot on target — a figure that starkly contrasts with Atlante's 3 shots on target from 10 total attempts.

The most telling statistic of the evening was key passes: Atlante registered 9 to Juárez's 3, highlighting how much more effectively the visitors converted possession sequences into meaningful opportunities. A 76% successful pass percentage for Atlante, against Juárez's 88%, further underscores a trade-off between volume and purpose — Juárez were tidy in possession but rarely penetrated where it hurt.

A significant early moment came in the 31st minute, when a VAR review involving Martín Sarrafiore disrupted Atlante's rhythm, though it ultimately did not result in a card or disqualification. Sarrafiore would go on to deliver the decisive assist, making his involvement across the match particularly noteworthy.

The disciplinary picture was busy on both sides, with yellow cards distributed throughout the second half. Rodrigo Dourado Cunha (37') picked up Juárez's first booking, while Atlante's Jhojan Esmaides Julio Palacios (64') and Edgar Saúl Jiménez Sánchez (73') were cautioned in quick succession ahead of the decisive goal. Daniel Piña (78') and Leonardo Rodríguez (85') also saw yellow for Juárez in a frustrated final phase, with Eugenio Pizzuto Puga adding a late booking in stoppage time for Atlante.

Both coaches made significant rotational changes from the hour mark, with Juárez introducing four substitutes between the 60th and 71st minutes, including Ramón Rodríguez Jiménez, José Luis Rodríguez Francis, Luca Leovino Martínez Dupuy, and Brayan Adrián Molina Hernández. Despite the fresh legs, Juárez could not unlock Atlante's resilient defensive structure. Atlante's own changes brought in Diogo Osmar Bagüí Tobar, Joaquín Alejandro Moxica Chapa, and later Walter David Clar Fritz and José González to help protect the lead.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly forecast an Atlante victory, assigning the visitors a 45% probability of winning compared to 29% for Juárez and 26% for a draw. With a confidence rating of 52/100, this was acknowledged as a competitive fixture rather than a certainty. The outcome validated the core projection — Atlante's away quality and tactical discipline proved decisive.


Key Takeaways

  • Nicolás Carrera's 76th-minute header, set up by Sarrafiore, was the difference between two evenly matched sides.
  • Juárez's inability to convert dominance (61% possession, 122 attacks) into shots on target (just 1) proved fatal.
  • Atlante's efficiency — 9 key passes and 3 shots on target — reflected a team that maxim

Juárez vs Atlante — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Juárez vs Atlante?

PredictNext's AI model favours Atlante with a 45% win probability — Juárez 29%, draw 26%, Atlante 45%.

What is the predicted score for Juárez vs Atlante?

The AI forecasts a 0-1 scoreline for Juárez vs Atlante, generated with 52% model confidence.

Will Juárez vs Atlante have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Juárez vs Atlante.

How accurate was the Juárez vs Atlante prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 0-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions