LA Galaxy
LA Galaxy
2 vs 0

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-15 02:30:00 · 10:30 · Dignity Health Sports Park

Portland Timbers
Portland Timbers

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

LA Galaxy
LAG
2 - 1
Portland Timbers
POT
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
49.0%Home
24.0%Draw
27.0%Away
49.9%Home
23.7%Draw
26.4%Away
With a home fixture at Dignity Health Sports Park, **LA Galaxy** hold a marginal advantage over **Portland Timbers**, though the contest promises to be tight given the slim win probability. The key battleground will be Galaxy's attacking midfield creativity against Portland's defensive structure — a matchup that could prove decisive in tight spaces. AI pick: LA Galaxy Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLAG or POT
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreKyogo FuruhashiAlso: Brady Scott, Joao Klauss

Goal Probability

LAG POT
0%
17%
0
41%
50%
1
45%
33%
2
15%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

49%
50%
-1.0%
24%
23%
+0.5%
27%
27%
+0.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.853.903.50-9.4%-6.4%-5.5%
1xbetVALUE1.914.083.77-6.4%-2.1%+1.8%
WilliamHill1.853.703.40-9.4%-11.2%-8.2%
BetfairVALUE1.854.203.40-9.4%+0.8%-8.2%
bwin1.854.003.50-9.4%-4.0%-5.5%
Unibet1.974.003.20-3.5%-4.0%-13.6%
Ladbrokes1.803.803.40-11.8%-8.8%-8.2%
Marathonbet1.843.923.62-9.8%-5.9%-2.3%
BetVictor1.803.903.50-11.8%-6.4%-5.5%
DafabetVALUE1.894.203.70-7.4%+0.8%-0.1%
Coral1.803.803.40-11.8%-8.8%-8.2%
MelBet1.884.003.68-7.9%-4.0%-0.6%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

LA Galaxy 2-0 Portland Timbers | MLS Post-Match Analysis

Result Summary

LA Galaxy delivered a composed and clinical home performance on October 15, 2026, defeating Portland Timbers 2-0 at Dignity Health Sports Park. Marco Reus opened the scoring in the 17th minute, converting a Robert Taylor assist with a left-foot finish, before Justin Haak sealed the points with a headed goal on 80 minutes, set up by Reus himself. Despite Portland enjoying the majority of possession and generating more volume in attack, Greg Vanney's side proved devastatingly efficient when it mattered most.

Match Analysis

On paper, the statistics tell a story of Portland dominance that the scoreline flatly contradicts. The Timbers held 54% possession, completed passes at a 91% success rate, registered 12 total shots to Galaxy's 9, and produced 131 attacks compared to LA's 72. By almost every volume metric, Martí Cifuentes Corvillo's side controlled large portions of the game.

Yet control and efficiency are two very different currencies, and LA Galaxy were far richer in the latter. The Galaxy converted with 5 shots on target to Portland's 3, a ratio that ultimately proved decisive. Reus was the central creative figure throughout, his early goal setting the tone before his assist for Haak's header demonstrated he remained a constant threat even deep into the second half.

The match had a feisty edge in the first half. Pablo Enrique Ruíz and Sergi Roberto were both cautioned inside the opening half-hour for LA Galaxy, while Portland's Jimer Fory picked up a yellow card on 38 minutes. The bookings continued into the second half — Justin Haak was carded just two minutes after the restart, and Portland's Kristoffer Velde and David Pereira da Costa followed later in the game. The physical intensity, captured across 18 combined fouls, reflected the stakes of the fixture.

Portland's triple substitution on 74 minutes — bringing on Alexander Aravena Guzmán, Eric Izoita, and later Diego Chará and Omir Fernandez — signalled an attempt to shift momentum, but LA Galaxy's defensive organization held firm. Vanney's own triple change on 72 minutes, introducing Harbor Miller, Lucas Sanabria Magolé, and Erik Thommy, provided fresh legs to protect the lead. Haak's header on 80 minutes, just two minutes before he was indirectly involved in Portland's frustration building further, effectively killed the contest before Elijah Wynder and Maya Yoshida came on to see the game out.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called a 2-1 Galaxy victory, giving LA Galaxy a 49% chance of winning against Portland's 27%. The final result of 2-0 confirmed the correct winner, making this a successful directional prediction, with our model's modest confidence rating of 58/100 proving justified. Portland's statistical dominance in possession and total attacks was anticipated as a possibility, but LA Galaxy's superior shot conversion — the defining factor — aligned with the home advantage weighting in our model.

Key Takeaways

  • Marco Reus was the standout individual, directly contributing to both goals with a strike and an assist — a match-winning performance.
  • LA Galaxy's clinical edge (5 shots on target, 2 goals) contrasted sharply with Portland's wastefulness (3 shots on target, 0 goals).
  • Portland's volume of attack went unrewarded, highlighting an efficiency problem that will concern Cifuentes Corvillo heading forward.
  • The disciplinary record — six yellow cards across both teams — suggests Portland will need to manage their aggression more carefully in upcoming fixtures.
  • Greg Vanney's tactical management, including timely substitutions to absorb Portland's late pressure, demonstrated strong game management from the Galaxy bench.

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between LA Galaxy and Portland Timbers: LA Galaxy 14W · 11D · Portland Timbers 13W.

14

11

13

Sun, Mar 22, 2026Portland Timbers1-1LA Galaxy
Mon, Apr 28, 2025LA Galaxy2-4Portland Timbers
Sun, Mar 16, 2025Portland Timbers1-1LA Galaxy
Thu, Sep 19, 2024Portland Timbers4-2LA Galaxy
Sun, Jul 21, 2024LA Galaxy3-2Portland Timbers

LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

PredictNext's AI model favours LA Galaxy with a 49% win probability — LA Galaxy 49%, draw 24%, Portland Timbers 27%.

What is the predicted score for LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers.

How accurate was the LA Galaxy vs Portland Timbers prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-0. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions