Leeds United
Leeds United
1 vs 1

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-18 13:00:00 · 21:00 · Elland Road

Manchester United
Manchester United

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Leeds United
LEE
1 - 1
Manchester United
MUN
40%
Confidence
Low Confidence
36.0%Home
27.0%Draw
37.0%Away
39.0%Home
26.6%Draw
34.4%Away
**Leeds United** come in as a narrow home favorite against **Manchester United**, backed by Elland Road's electric atmosphere and **Manchester United**'s inconsistent away form this season. The key battleground will be Leeds' high-press disrupting United's build-up play, with their midfield intensity potentially overwhelming a vulnerable visiting backline. AI pick: Leeds United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLEE or MUN
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
50% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDominic Calvert-LewinAlso: Benjamin Sesko, Lukas Nmecha

Goal Probability

LEE MUN
15%
13%
0
65%
65%
1
21%
23%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

36%
38%
-2.3%
27%
26%
+0.8%
37%
36%
+1.5%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.403.502.62-13.6%-5.5%-3.1%
PinnacleVALUE2.483.652.82-10.7%-1.4%+4.3%
1xbetVALUE2.623.742.73-5.7%+1.0%+1.0%
WilliamHill2.453.402.62-11.8%-8.2%-3.1%
Betfair2.403.502.70-13.6%-5.5%-0.1%
bwin2.553.602.60-8.2%-2.8%-3.8%
Ladbrokes2.503.502.60-10.0%-5.5%-3.8%
MansionBet2.353.602.64-15.4%-2.8%-2.3%
MelBet2.523.602.63-9.3%-2.8%-2.7%
Coral2.503.602.60-10.0%-2.8%-3.8%
Marathonbet2.553.642.66-8.2%-1.7%-1.6%
BetVictor2.403.602.63-13.6%-2.8%-2.7%
Sbo2.323.282.54-16.5%-11.4%-6.0%
Dafabet2.463.652.70-11.4%-1.4%-0.1%
MacauslotVALUE2.253.732.50-19.0%+0.7%-7.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Leeds United 1–1 Manchester United | Premier League | 18 October 2026

A fiercely contested Yorkshire derby at Elland Road ended in a share of the spoils, as Dominic Calvert-Lewin's second-half equaliser cancelled out Bryan Mbeumo's opener to leave both sides with a point apiece. The result was hard to argue with on the balance of play, even if both managers will have moments to reflect upon.

Match Analysis

Manchester United arrived having set up in a compact, counter-oriented shape under Michael Carrick, and the approach bore fruit early in the second quarter. On 35 minutes, Youri Tielemans threaded a precise pass through the Leeds lines to release Bryan Mbeumo, who finished crisply with his left foot to give the visitors the lead. It was a clinical moment that reflected United's efficiency — despite holding just 39% possession and generating 91 attacks compared to Leeds' 127, Carrick's side demonstrated their threat on the break through 12 key passes, the superior figure in that particular category.

Daniel Farke's Leeds dominated the territorial contest throughout, recording 61% possession, an 84% successful pass percentage, and 51 dangerous attacks to United's 27. The pressure eventually told six minutes into the second half. Defender Tarik Muharemović picked out Dominic Calvert-Lewin with a well-weighted ball, and the striker converted via his right foot to restore parity — a thoroughly deserved equaliser given the home side's control of the game.

Leeds mustered 5 shots on target from 12 total, while Manchester United managed 3 on target from 13. Despite the attacking volume, neither goalkeeper was truly overwhelmed, and the match ultimately reflected the fine margins that separate these two sides at this level.

The disciplinary record told a story of its own. Leeds were considerably the more aggressive side, conceding 16 fouls to United's 5, resulting in bookings for Gabriel Gudmundsson (17') and Ethan Ampadu deep into stoppage time (90+2'). Bruno Fernandes was cautioned early for Manchester United (17'), and Andrey Nascimento dos Santos received a late yellow for dissent (90+2'), reflecting the fractious final minutes. On the United side, Lisandro Martínez was replaced at half-time by Noussair Mazraoui, suggesting a potential injury concern, while later introductions of Mason Mount and Matheus Cunha sought to add fresh dynamism in the closing stages. Leeds' own changes — Lukas Nmecha and Sean Longstaff — looked to maintain intensity as time ticked down.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis forecast a 1–1 draw, and that is precisely how the afternoon concluded — making this one of our correct predictions, though it came with a modest confidence rating of 40/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty about the outcome. The forecast acknowledged that Manchester United's counter-attacking quality could trouble a Leeds side that tends to commit players forward, and so it proved.

Key Takeaways

  • Leeds dominated possession and attacks but struggled to convert their superiority into a winning margin, highlighting the ongoing challenge of translating territory into goals.
  • Manchester United's efficiency on the counter remains a potent weapon under Carrick — fewer attacks, but greater conversion of key moments.
  • Calvert-Lewin continues to prove his value as a reliable finisher, while Mbeumo underscores his importance to United's attacking play.
  • A point each feels a fair reflection of a competitive, evenly contested Premier League fixture — but Farke will know his side deserved more.

Leeds United vs Manchester United Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Leeds United and Manchester United: Leeds United 3W · 6D · Manchester United 9W.

3

6

9

Mon, Apr 13, 2026Manchester United1-2Leeds United
Sun, Jan 4, 2026Leeds United1-1Manchester United
Sun, Feb 12, 2023Leeds United0-2Manchester United
Wed, Feb 8, 2023Manchester United2-2Leeds United
Sun, Feb 20, 2022Leeds United2-4Manchester United

Leeds United vs Manchester United — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Leeds United vs Manchester United?

PredictNext's AI model favours Manchester United (also known as Man United) with a 37% win probability — Leeds United 36%, draw 27%, Manchester United 37%.

What is the predicted score for Leeds United vs Manchester United?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Leeds United vs Manchester United, generated with 40% model confidence.

Will Leeds United vs Manchester United have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Leeds United vs Manchester United.

How accurate was the Leeds United vs Manchester United prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions