Los Angeles FC
Los Angeles FC
3 vs 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-15 02:30:00 · 10:30 · BMO Stadium

Austin
Austin

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 3-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Los Angeles FC
LAF
1 - 0
Austin
ATX
59%
Confidence
Low Confidence
60.0%Home
21.0%Draw
19.0%Away
66.2%Home
20.6%Draw
13.2%Away
**Los Angeles FC** enter this MLS clash as moderate favorites, backed by a 64% win probability and a stronger recent H2H record that shows two wins in their last five meetings against **Austin**. With lineups still pending, the key tactical factor will be LAFC's ability to control the midfield and limit Austin's counter-attacking threat in what projects as a tight, low-scoring contest. AI pick: Los Angeles FC Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredLAF or Draw
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
55% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreDenis BouangaAlso: Heung-Min Son, Armindo Sieb

Goal Probability

LAF ATX
12%
53%
0
49%
47%
1
40%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

60%
65%
-4.7%
21%
20%
+0.5%
19%
15%
+4.2%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.444.336.50-13.6%-9.1%+23.5%
PinnacleVALUE1.454.806.34-13.0%+0.8%+20.5%
1xbetVALUE1.474.906.78-11.8%+2.9%+28.8%
WilliamHillVALUE1.404.406.00-16.0%-7.6%+14.0%
BetfairVALUE1.404.756.50-16.0%-0.3%+23.5%
bwinVALUE1.444.606.50-13.6%-3.4%+23.5%
UnibetVALUE1.544.205.40-7.6%-11.8%+2.6%
LadbrokesVALUE1.404.336.00-16.0%-9.1%+14.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.454.456.30-13.0%-6.6%+19.7%
MarathonbetVALUE1.414.706.50-15.4%-1.3%+23.5%
BetVictorVALUE1.404.406.50-16.0%-7.6%+23.5%
SboVALUE1.384.125.51-17.2%-13.5%+4.7%
CoralVALUE1.404.336.00-16.0%-9.1%+14.0%
DafabetVALUE1.474.906.40-11.8%+2.9%+21.6%
MelBetVALUE1.444.806.60-13.6%+0.8%+25.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Post-Match Analysis: Los Angeles FC 3–1 Austin | MLS | October 15, 2026

Result Summary

Los Angeles FC delivered a commanding second-half performance at home, defeating Austin FC 3–1 to secure a crucial three points in the MLS standings. The match was defined by a clinical double from Denis Bouanga and a composed finish from Heung-Min Son, whose partnership proved devastating once the game opened up after the break.


Match Analysis

Despite Austin controlling the ball for a larger share of the contest — 60% possession to LAFC's 40% — it was the hosts who proved far more dangerous in the final third. Austin generated 120 attacks and 64 dangerous attacks compared to LAFC's 72 and 44 respectively, yet those numbers tell only part of the story. The visitors' inability to convert pressure into genuine goalscoring chances was exposed by a stark difference in shot quality: LAFC placed 11 shots on target from 28 total, while Austin managed just 4 shots on target from 14 attempts.

The match remained goalless through the first half before LAFC broke the deadlock in the 52nd minute. Denis Bouanga latched onto an assist from Heung-Min Son to finish with his right foot, setting the tone for what was to come. Austin responded through a triple substitution at the hour mark, bringing on Myrto Uzuni, who immediately made an impact — providing the assist for Brandon Vázquez Toledo to pull Austin level in the 66th minute.

However, LAFC's response was emphatic. Just 60 seconds later, in the 67th minute, Bouanga struck again, once more assisted by Son, extinguishing any Austin momentum almost as quickly as it had arrived. The game was then put to bed in the 72nd minute when Heung-Min Son himself got on the scoresheet, converting an assist from substitute Jacob Shaffelburg — who had entered the pitch just nine minutes earlier — to make it 3–1.

LAFC's 22 key passes compared to Austin's 11 underlines where the real creative threat resided, and Son's dual role as both provider and goalscorer encapsulated LAFC's effectiveness on the night. Coach Xavier Tamarit Gimeno's triple substitution at the 63rd minute — introducing Mathieu Choiniere, Jacob Shaffelburg, and later Ryan Hollingshead and Sergio Ronaldo Vasquez Cabrera — helped manage the game intelligently once the lead was restored. For Austin's Davy Arnaud, the late changes including Przemysław Płacheta and Ilie Sánchez Farrés came too late to alter the outcome.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–0 LAFC victory, with a 60% probability assigned to a home win. While the margin of victory exceeded our projected scoreline, the directional call proved correct — LAFC were rightfully installed as favorites and duly delivered. The prediction carried a confidence rating of 59/100, reflecting genuine uncertainty around Austin's capacity to pose a threat, which they did briefly before being overwhelmed. The underlying model's read on LAFC's home advantage and attacking quality held firm.


Key Takeaways

  • Denis Bouanga was the standout performer, netting a brace in the 52nd and 67th minutes — both assisted by Son.
  • Heung-Min Son's impact was profound: two assists and a goal before being withdrawn at the 78th minute.
  • Austin dominated possession and attacks but were critically inefficient in front of goal.
  • LAFC's shot-on-target ratio (39%) vastly outperformed Austin's (29%), highlighting clinical finishing as the decisive factor.
  • The game's defining moment was LAFC's immediate reply to Austin's equalizer — a one-minute turnaround that killed the contest.

Los Angeles FC vs Austin Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Los Angeles FC and Austin: Los Angeles FC 8W · 3D · Austin 4W.

8

3

4

Sun, Mar 22, 2026Austin0-0Los Angeles FC
Mon, Nov 3, 2025Austin1-4Los Angeles FC
Thu, Oct 30, 2025Los Angeles FC2-1Austin
Sun, Oct 12, 2025Austin1-0Los Angeles FC
Sat, Mar 15, 2025Los Angeles FC0-1Austin

Los Angeles FC vs Austin — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Los Angeles FC vs Austin?

PredictNext's AI model favours Los Angeles FC with a 60% win probability — Los Angeles FC 60%, draw 21%, Austin 19%.

What is the predicted score for Los Angeles FC vs Austin?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Los Angeles FC vs Austin, generated with 59% model confidence.

Will Los Angeles FC vs Austin have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 45% for over 2.5 goals and 55% for under 2.5 goals in Los Angeles FC vs Austin.

How accurate was the Los Angeles FC vs Austin prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 3-1. The winner call was correct.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions