Manchester City
Manchester City
3 vs 2

Premier League · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Etihad Stadium

Ipswich Town
Ipswich Town

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 3-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Manchester City
MCI
1 - 2
Ipswich Town
IPS
43%
Confidence
Low Confidence
28.0%Home
26.0%Draw
46.0%Away
76.7%Home
13.8%Draw
9.5%Away
**Manchester City** enter this fixture as clear favorites, with **Phil Foden** ruled out through suspension — a significant blow, but City's squad depth at the Etihad remains formidable against a vulnerable **Ipswich Town** side. The key matchup lies in City's midfield control against Ipswich's defensive structure, where sustained pressure should prove decisive. AI pick: Manchester City Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMCI or IPS
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
62% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreErling HaalandAlso: Antoine Semenyo, Iliman-Cheikh Ndiaye

Goal Probability

MCI IPS
40%
0%
0
45%
38%
1
15%
62%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

28%
77%
-48.6%
26%
14%
+11.7%
46%
9%
+36.9%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI Contrarian Pick: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.225.7510.00-65.8%+49.5%+360.0%
PinnacleVALUE1.227.3311.14-65.8%+90.6%+412.4%
1xbetVALUE1.267.2611.50-64.7%+88.8%+429.0%
WilliamHillVALUE1.256.009.50-65.0%+56.0%+337.0%
BetfairVALUE1.187.0012.00-67.0%+82.0%+452.0%
bwinVALUE1.256.7510.00-65.0%+75.5%+360.0%
LadbrokesVALUE1.256.5010.00-65.0%+69.0%+360.0%
SboVALUE1.225.517.91-65.8%+43.3%+263.9%
CoralVALUE1.256.5010.00-65.0%+69.0%+360.0%
MelBetVALUE1.227.0011.00-65.8%+82.0%+406.0%
MansionBetVALUE1.226.3010.00-65.8%+63.8%+360.0%
BetVictorVALUE1.206.5011.50-66.4%+69.0%+429.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.246.9011.00-65.3%+79.4%+406.0%
DafabetVALUE1.246.8010.00-65.3%+76.8%+360.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Manchester City 3–2 Ipswich Town | Premier League | 17 October 2026

Result Summary

Manchester City secured a hard-fought 3–2 victory over Ipswich Town at the Etihad Stadium, with Erling Håland's brace proving decisive in a lively Premier League encounter. Despite Ipswich's spirited resistance and an early leveller, Enzo Maresca's side had enough quality to see out the win and bank three important points.

Match Analysis

The game burst into life inside the opening 25 minutes. Philip Foden broke the deadlock in the 19th minute, converting from a Jérémy Doku assist with a left-foot finish, only for Ipswich to respond almost immediately. Daizen Maeda equalised just two minutes later — a left-foot strike set up by Abdoul Ouattara — silencing the home crowd and signalling that Gary O'Neil's side had no intention of sitting back.

The equaliser, however, proved short-lived. Erling Håland restored City's advantage in the 34th minute, powering home a header from a Mateo Kovačić delivery to give the hosts a 2–1 lead heading into the break.

The statistics tell a comprehensive story of City's dominance. Manchester City held 70% of possession, completed passes at a 90% success rate, and registered 19 total shots compared to Ipswich's 8. Their 87 dangerous attacks to Ipswich's 23 underlines how relentlessly Maresca's team pressed for openings. Yet Ipswich's defensive resilience — 16 fouls committed in an effort to disrupt City's rhythm — kept the game alive longer than the numbers might suggest.

Håland's second goal in the 69th minute, a clinical left-foot finish assisted by Iliman Ndiaye, effectively settled matters at 3–1 and seemed to put the result beyond doubt. Ipswich, however, were not finished, and VAR decisions at the 85th and 88th minutes — involving Håland and substitute Abdul Fatawu Issahaku respectively — added a layer of late drama. Despite the frantic closing stages stretching deep into stoppage time, with Joško Gvardiol and Leif Davis both picking up yellows in the final minutes, City held firm to claim the three points.

The second half saw a flurry of substitutions from both benches. Enzo Fernández, Gvardiol, Khusanov, Elliott Anderson, and Antoine Semenyo all came on for City, while O'Neil turned to Issahaku, Azor Matusiwa, Chuba Akpom, Zian Flemming, and Jack Clarke in an effort to find a way back.

Note: The match facts record four goals in total; the fifth goal indicated by the scoreline is not captured in the available goal data, suggesting a possible late Ipswich consolation that may have occurred in the extended stoppage time period.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast gave Ipswich Town a 46% probability of winning, with Manchester City assigned just a 28% chance — a prediction that proved incorrect. With a confidence rating of only 43/100, the model correctly flagged uncertainty, but underestimated City's capacity to impose their dominance at home. The statistical profile of this match — 70% possession, 16 key passes, 87 dangerous attacks — reflects a performance far closer to a comfortable home win than the closely contested affair our model projected.

Key Takeaways

  • Håland's brace remains the defining factor; his ability to score from both aerial and ground situations makes him exceptionally difficult to contain.
  • Ipswich's early equaliser through Maeda showed genuine Premier League quality, but sustaining that level against City's attacking depth proved beyond them.
  • City's possession and passing metrics (70%, 90% pass accuracy) confirm their structural control, even if the scoreline remained tighter than the xG might suggest.
  • For O'Neil's Ipswich, the 3–2 scoreline offers modest encouragement — they made City work hard throughout.

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town Head-to-Head

Last 4 meetings between Manchester City and Ipswich Town: Manchester City 2W · 0D · Ipswich Town 2W.

2

0

2

Sun, Jan 19, 2025Ipswich Town0-6Manchester City
Sat, Aug 24, 2024Manchester City4-1Ipswich Town
Sun, May 6, 2001Ipswich Town2-1Manchester City
Fri, Nov 24, 2000Manchester City2-3Ipswich Town

Manchester City vs Ipswich Town — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Manchester City vs Ipswich Town?

PredictNext's AI model favours Ipswich Town with a 46% win probability — Manchester City 28%, draw 26%, Ipswich Town 46%.

What is the predicted score for Manchester City vs Ipswich Town?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Manchester City vs Ipswich Town, generated with 43% model confidence.

Will Manchester City vs Ipswich Town have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 62% for over 2.5 goals and 38% for under 2.5 goals in Manchester City vs Ipswich Town.

How accurate was the Manchester City vs Ipswich Town prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 3-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Premier League AI Predictions