Millwall
Millwall
2 vs 2

Championship · Matchday

2026-10-17 11:30:00 · 19:30 · The Den

Lincoln City
Lincoln City

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Millwall
MLW
1 - 1
Lincoln City
LNC
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
45.0%Home
27.0%Draw
28.0%Away
49.4%Home
26.2%Draw
24.4%Away
*Note: Confidence is low (48/100) — treat this insight as speculative.* Millwall hold a slim home advantage over Lincoln City, though probabilities are tightly bunched across all outcomes. Home ground and Championship experience give Millwall a marginal edge, with their defensive shape likely to be the decisive factor against Lincoln's attacking threats. AI pick: Millwall Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredMLW or LNC
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
54% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMihailo IvanovicAlso: Joshua Coburn, Lyndon Dykes

Goal Probability

MLW LNC
0%
33%
0
62%
53%
1
38%
13%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

45%
49%
-4.2%
27%
26%
+0.6%
28%
25%
+3.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE1.903.403.60-14.5%-8.2%+0.8%
1xbetVALUE1.903.583.78-14.5%-3.3%+5.8%
WilliamHillVALUE1.913.403.80-14.1%-8.2%+6.4%
BetfairVALUE1.913.603.80-14.1%-2.8%+6.4%
LadbrokesVALUE1.803.604.40-19.0%-2.8%+23.2%
MelBetVALUE1.903.583.77-14.5%-3.3%+5.6%
DafabetVALUE1.953.703.90-12.3%-0.1%+9.2%
BetVictorVALUE1.933.403.60-13.2%-8.2%+0.8%
MarathonbetVALUE1.883.583.78-15.4%-3.3%+5.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Millwall 2–2 Lincoln City | Championship | 17 October 2026

A dramatic late fightback from Millwall salvaged a point at The Den, as Lincoln City twice led only to be pegged back in a pulsating Championship encounter that ended all square. The result was hard-fought, fiercely contested, and bookended by a red card and a flurry of late bookings that underlined just how much both sides wanted the win.

Match Analysis

Lincoln City arrived as the away side and immediately defied their underdog status. Andrei Coubis broke the deadlock in the opening minute, finishing right-footed with the assist credited to Rob Street — a stunning early blow that set the tone. Millwall, dominating possession at 70% throughout the afternoon, struggled to translate their statistical superiority into clear-cut chances in the first half.

Robert Street doubled Lincoln's advantage on 33 minutes, a right-foot finish assisted by Sonny Bradley, and the visitors looked well-organised and resolute in defence despite controlling just 30% of the ball. The statistics tell the story of a heavily pressured Lincoln City side — 12 corners conceded, 54 dangerous attacks absorbed, and 9 offsides — but Tomas William Shaw's men were clinical on the break where Millwall were not.

The first-half also turned feisty. Yellow cards for Tristan Crama (Millwall) and Robert Street (Lincoln) both arrived in the 35th minute, followed by a booking for Freddie Draper for time-wasting in the 41st. The atmosphere inside The Den was clearly boiling.

Alex Neil made a double substitution at the break — Maxime Teremoana Crocombe and Luke Cundle both introduced at half-time — and Millwall shifted their performance meaningfully. Kyrell Lisbie pulled one back on 63 minutes with a left-foot finish, sparking real belief. Lisbie was booked himself moments later but had already made his mark before being withdrawn on 80 minutes.

With time running out, Jake Cooper equalised on 82 minutes — another left-foot shot — to level the scores at 2–2. It was a moment of real significance from the Millwall captain and defender, and The Den erupted. Just two minutes later, Lincoln's task grew harder still when Deji Elerewe received a straight red card for a professional foul as the last man, a dismissal that shaped the frantic closing minutes without ultimately changing the scoreline.

The final exchanges were chaotic — four more yellow cards distributed between the 86th and 92nd minutes, including bookings for Callum Elder, Ryan Leonard, Camiel Neghli, and Zak Norton Sturge — as both benches vented frustration at the final whistle.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis called this a 1–1 draw, and while the scoreline ultimately read 2–2, the prediction of a drawn outcome proved correct. With a confidence rating of just 53/100 and a draw probability of 27%, this was always expected to be a tightly contested affair with an open result. The prediction outcome is marked correct, and the game's ebb-and-flow narrative vindicated the cautious assessment. Millwall's statistical dominance — 17 shots, 76% passing accuracy, 118 attacks — suggested they were the stronger side, but Lincoln's efficiency and early clinical edge made the draw a fair result overall.

Key Takeaways

  • Lincoln City's early efficiency was remarkable — two goals from limited possession, punishing Millwall on the counter
  • Millwall's second-half response showed character, particularly Cooper's 82nd-minute equaliser
  • Elerewe's red card for Lincoln was a costly moment, though it came too late to change the outcome
  • Both managers will draw contrasting conclusions: Neil will rue the slow start; Shaw may rue a lead that slipped away
  • The disciplinary record — nine yellow cards and one red — signals a combustible encounter that could have consequences for upcoming fixtures

Millwall vs Lincoln City — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Millwall vs Lincoln City?

PredictNext's AI model favours Millwall with a 45% win probability — Millwall 45%, draw 27%, Lincoln City 28%.

What is the predicted score for Millwall vs Lincoln City?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Millwall vs Lincoln City, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Millwall vs Lincoln City have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 46% for over 2.5 goals and 54% for under 2.5 goals in Millwall vs Lincoln City.

How accurate was the Millwall vs Lincoln City prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Championship AI Predictions