Mjällby
Mjällby
1 vs 4

Allsvenskan · Matchday

2026-09-07 17:00:00 · 01:00

IFK Göteborg
IFK Göteborg

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-4

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Mjällby
MJÄ
1 - 1
IFK Göteborg
IFK
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
41.0%Home
26.0%Draw
33.0%Away
46.3%Home
25.7%Draw
28.0%Away
Mjällby enter this Allsvenskan clash as slight favourites, bolstered by winning three of the last five H2H meetings, while IFK Göteborg face a notable setback with A. Bergmark-Wiberg ruled out through suspension. His absence disrupts Göteborg's attacking options, giving Mjällby an edge in midfield control on home turf. AI pick: Mjällby Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Away
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
62% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
60% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Mjällby IFK Göteborg
16%
38%
0
52%
63%
1
33%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

41%
41%
+0.3%
26%
26%
-0.3%
33%
33%
0.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

IFK Göteborg Dismantle Mjällby in Dominant Second-Half Display

Final Score: Mjällby 1–4 IFK Göteborg | Allsvenskan | 7 September 2026


Result Summary

IFK Göteborg produced a commanding second-half performance at Mjällby's ground, overturning a goalless first half to run out convincing 4–1 winners. Joachim Björklund's side scored four times in a devastating 24-minute spell, with Sam Larsson the standout performer of the afternoon. Mjällby, managed by Karl Marius Aksum, offered little resistance once the floodgates opened and will be deeply disappointed by the manner of the defeat.


Match Analysis

The opening 45 minutes told little of what was to come. Despite an even scoreline at the break, the underlying statistics already hinted at Göteborg's growing influence, with the visitors generating significantly more attacking threat across the match — 20 total shots to Mjällby's 8, and an extraordinary 11 shots on target compared to just 1 for the home side.

Mjällby's first-half defensive structure held firm, and a half-time substitution saw Axel Norén replace Tom Pettersson — a change that did little to alter the balance of the game. Within 14 minutes of the restart, the contest was effectively over.

Nino Žugelj opened the scoring on 59 minutes, converting from a left-foot shot assisted by Oliver Månsson, before Alexander Illum Simmelhack doubled the advantage just four minutes later with a right-foot finish from a Sam Larsson assist. Mjällby were unable to reorganise quickly enough, and Göteborg ruthlessly exploited every gap.

Sam Larsson then took centre stage, netting twice in quick succession — on 75 and 79 minutes — both goals assisted by Tobias Heintz and both finished with the right foot. It was a display of clinical efficiency that underlined Göteborg's quality on the day. Göteborg's 10 corners and 16 key passes reflected consistent pressure and creativity throughout, while Mjällby managed just 7 key passes in comparison.

Mjällby's consolation arrived on 83 minutes, when substitute Olle Lindberg headed home from a Viktor Gustafsson assist — a deserved reward for Lindberg, who had only entered the pitch at the 69-minute mark. It was, however, nothing more than a footnote in a match that Göteborg had long since sealed.

The disciplinary record was relatively busy — Oliver Månsson (52') and Hjörtur Hermannsson (17') were cautioned for Göteborg, while Jesper Gustavsson (73'), Jeppe Kjaer (77'), and Ludvig Tidstrand (90+1') picked up yellows for Mjällby — reflecting some frustration from the home side as the match slipped away.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast had projected a 1–1 draw, with a 41% probability assigned to a Mjällby home win, 26% to a draw, and 33% to a Göteborg victory — carrying a relatively modest confidence rating of 53/100. The prediction proved incorrect. While we acknowledged Göteborg's threat, the scale of their dominance — particularly in shot accuracy and attacking output — far exceeded the competitive contest our model anticipated. The 4–1 scoreline reflected a one-sided second half that the pre-match probabilities did not adequately capture.


Key Takeaways

  • Sam Larsson was the decisive figure, contributing two goals and an assist across the afternoon.
  • Göteborg's attacking efficiency was exceptional — 11 shots on target from 20 total is a conversion rate that punishes any defensive lapses.
  • Mjällby's defensive solidity crumbled rapidly after the 59th minute, suggesting fatigue or structural vulnerability once Göteborg found their rhythm.
  • Joachim Björklund's side will take significant confidence from this result, while Aksum's Mjällby must regroup ahead of upcoming fixtures.

Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg?

PredictNext's AI model favours Mjällby (also known as Mjallby) with a 41% win probability — Mjällby 41%, draw 26%, IFK Göteborg 33%.

What is the predicted score for Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 38% for over 2.5 goals and 62% for under 2.5 goals in Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg.

How accurate was the Mjällby vs IFK Göteborg prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-4. The winner call was incorrect.

More Allsvenskan AI Predictions