Nasarawa United
Nasarawa United
1 vs 0

Npfl · Matchday

2026-10-25 15:00:00 · 23:00 · Lafia Township Stadium

Enyimba
Enyimba

AI Predicted: 1-0|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Nasarawa United
NAUN
1 - 0
Enyimba
ENY
64%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
62.0%Home
24.5%Draw
13.5%Away
61.9%Home
24.3%Draw
13.8%Away
**Nasarawa United** enter this NPFL clash as narrow favorites, boosted by a 62.5% home win probability and a strong recent record against **Enyimba**, including a home victory in their last meeting at this venue. With lineups still pending, the home side's territorial advantage and defensive solidity — reflected in a predicted 1-0 scoreline — could prove decisive against an Enyimba side that has drawn three of the last five H2H encounters. AI pick: Nasarawa United Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredNAUN or Draw
87% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
58% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
62% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

NAUN Enyimba
13%
65%
0
51%
35%
1
36%
0%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

62%
62%
-0.2%
25%
24%
+0.5%
13%
14%
-0.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.453.706.50-10.1%-9.4%-12.2%
1xbet1.403.947.09-13.2%-3.5%-4.3%
WilliamHill1.443.606.50-10.7%-11.8%-12.2%
Betfair1.443.806.50-10.7%-6.9%-12.2%
Ladbrokes1.483.706.00-8.2%-9.4%-19.0%
Interwetten1.503.706.25-7.0%-9.4%-15.6%
Coral1.483.706.00-8.2%-9.4%-19.0%
Marathonbet1.423.786.50-12.0%-7.4%-12.2%
Dafabet1.493.806.80-7.6%-6.9%-8.2%
MelBet1.403.947.09-13.2%-3.5%-4.3%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

NPFL Matchday Preview: Nasarawa United vs Enyimba

Opening Context

Sunday's NPFL fixture in Lafia brings together two of Nigerian club football's most recognisable names, as Nasarawa United host Enyimba in what promises to be a closely contested encounter. The head-to-head record across the last 14 meetings tells a story of genuine competition between these two sides, with Enyimba holding a slight historical advantage at six wins to Nasarawa United's four, with four draws completing the picture. That balance of power, however, has been tested sharply in recent seasons, making this Nasarawa United vs Enyimba prediction particularly difficult to pin down with any confidence.

Team Form and Head-to-Head Dynamics

Digging into the four most recent meetings provides the clearest picture of where these two clubs currently stand relative to one another. The sides met earlier in 2026 and shared the points in a 1-1 draw — the exact scoreline our AI model now forecasts for Sunday. Before that, a goalless stalemate in 2025 underlined how tight the margins can be when these clubs face off on Nasarawa United's turf. Not every match has been low-scoring, though. A 3-2 victory for Nasarawa United in 2025 demonstrated that the home side is capable of producing genuinely clinical performances, while Enyimba's 2-1 win in that same calendar year shows the Aba-based club has the firepower to come from difficult situations and take results away.

What this recent sequence reveals is a rivalry defined by narrow margins and shifting momentum, with neither side able to assert consistent dominance over the other despite Enyimba's broader historical advantage in the head-to-head record.

Key Factors Shaping Sunday's Match

Several structural factors are worth considering ahead of kick-off. Nasarawa United's home record in this fixture has improved in recent years — the 3-2 win in 2025 and the 1-1 draw in 2026 both came on home soil, suggesting the Solid Miners are increasingly difficult to beat at their own ground in this specific contest. That said, Enyimba's overall head-to-head superiority — six wins in 14 meetings — cannot be dismissed lightly. The People's Elephant have a proven habit of finding winning performances when the fixture matters most.

The AI model assigns a 42% probability of a home win, 28% for a draw, and 30% for an away victory — figures that reflect just how competitive this encounter is expected to be. Crucially, the confidence level sits at only 38 out of 100, a figure that honestly reflects the unpredictability embedded in recent results between these clubs. When the last four meetings have produced three different outcomes — two draws, one home win, one away win — forecasting with certainty becomes genuinely speculative.

Prediction Summary

The Nasarawa United vs Enyimba prediction that emerges most logically from the available evidence points toward a share of the spoils. The AI forecast of 1-1 feels grounded in observable patterns: this pairing has produced draws in two of the last four meetings, and both clubs appear evenly matched at this particular ground. The 42% home win probability is the single largest probability slice, meaning a Nasarawa United victory cannot be ruled out — their 3-2 victory in 2025 proves they can unlock Enyimba defensively when the conditions are right.

Ultimately, a tight, competitive match is the most reasonable forecast, with a draw the most probable single outcome given the balance of evidence. Supporters of both clubs should anticipate a match decided by the finest of margins.

Nasarawa United vs Enyimba Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Nasarawa United and Enyimba: Nasarawa United 4W · 4D · Enyimba 6W.

4

4

6

Wed, Jan 28, 2026Nasarawa United1-1Enyimba
Sun, Sep 7, 2025Enyimba0-0Nasarawa United
Sun, May 11, 2025Nasarawa United3-2Enyimba
Wed, Jan 8, 2025Enyimba2-1Nasarawa United
Wed, Mar 29, 2023Enyimba1-1Nasarawa United

Nasarawa United vs Enyimba — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Nasarawa United vs Enyimba?

PredictNext's AI model favours Nasarawa United with a 62% win probability — Nasarawa United 62%, draw 25%, Enyimba 13%.

What is the predicted score for Nasarawa United vs Enyimba?

The AI forecasts a 1-0 scoreline for Nasarawa United vs Enyimba, generated with 64% model confidence.

Will Nasarawa United vs Enyimba have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 42% for over 2.5 goals and 58% for under 2.5 goals in Nasarawa United vs Enyimba.

How accurate was the Nasarawa United vs Enyimba prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-0; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More Npfl AI Predictions