Neftchi
Neftchi
1 vs 0

AFC Champions League Elite · Matchday

2026-09-14 13:45:00 · 21:45

Al Quwa Al Jawiya
Al Quwa Al Jawiya

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 1-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Neftchi
NEF
2 - 1
Al Quwa Al Jawiya
AL
54%
Confidence
Low Confidence
57.0%Home
24.5%Draw
18.5%Away
50.6%Home
25.8%Draw
23.6%Away
**Neftchi** hold a narrow home advantage over **Al Quwa Al Jawiya** in this AFC Champions League Elite clash, with the probabilities only marginally favoring the hosts. The key battleground will be Neftchi's defensive solidity — a tight, disciplined backline could prove decisive against Al Jawiya's attacking threats. AI pick: Neftchi Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredHome or Draw
82% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
56% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
57% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

Neftchi Al Quwa Al Jawiya
0%
44%
0
43%
45%
1
57%
11%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

57%
61%
-3.7%
25%
24%
+0.4%
18%
15%
+3.3%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Neftchi 1–0 Al Quwa Al Jawiya | AFC Champions League Elite | 14 September 2026

Result Summary

Neftchi claimed a hard-fought victory at home, edging out Iraqi side Al Quwa Al Jawiya with a solitary late goal to secure three points in the AFC Champions League Elite group stage. Zoran Marušić, introduced as a second-half substitute, proved the decisive figure, heading home in the 83rd minute from a delivery by Koffi Kouao to settle a tight, occasionally fractious contest.

Match Analysis

For long stretches of this encounter, Neftchi's dominance in the statistics suggested a more comfortable afternoon than the scoreline ultimately reflected. The Azerbaijani hosts controlled 53% of possession, generated 99 attacks to Al Quwa Al Jawiya's 96, and registered a notably superior 89 dangerous attacks against just 54 from their opponents. Their 10 corners to Al Quwa Al Jawiya's 3 further underlined consistent territorial pressure, and with 10 key passes compared to just 2 from the Iraqi side, Neftchi were clearly the more creative and purposeful team in the final third.

Yet for all that industry, clinical finishing remained elusive. Neftchi managed only 3 shots on target from 13 total, with 9 going off target — a conversion rate that kept the match uncomfortably open until deep into the second half. Al Quwa Al Jawiya, though largely limited to 6 total shots and just 1 on target, demonstrated resilience and threatened on the counter sufficiently to keep Neftchi honest.

The contest grew increasingly ill-tempered after the hour mark. Simultaneous yellows for Stipe Perica (Neftchi) and Saed Ahmad Salameh Al Rosan (Al Quwa Al Jawiya) in the 59th minute stemmed from an argument between the two players, setting the tone for a feisty closing period. Muslim Mousa Fayyadh Al Hamadani was cautioned for a foul in the 63rd minute, and Neftchi's Nurmukhammad Abduganiev and Bilolkhon Toshmirzaev picked up yellows in the 79th and 81st minutes respectively, raising the temperature further. The match finished with Neftchi conceding 13 fouls — a notably high count compared to Al Quwa Al Jawiya's 3 — suggesting Neftchi's aggression off the ball caused repeated stoppages in play.

Marušić's winning header in the 83rd minute — assisted by Kouao — arrived just moments before the scorer himself received a yellow card for unsportsmanlike conduct in the 84th minute, a somewhat chaotic footnote to an otherwise clinical contribution. Coach Islom Ismoilov's decision to bring the Serbian striker on at the 56th minute for Yan Sasse proved a masterstroke, with the substitute making an immediate impact on the game's outcome.

Al Quwa Al Jawiya coach Fathi Al Jabal made reactive changes, introducing Murad Mohammed Subeh Al Latif and Mujtaba Muhsen at the 63rd minute and Moses Orkuma shortly after, but could not find an equaliser as his side's pass success rate of 75% fell below Neftchi's 81%, reflecting their struggles to build coherent attacking sequences.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–1 Neftchi victory proved directionally correct — the home win probability of 57% was borne out as Neftchi did indeed take all three points. The lower-than-expected scoring volume (1–0 rather than the predicted 2–1) reflected the genuine defensive resilience Al Quwa Al Jawiya displayed, but the overall outcome aligned with our analysis. A confidence rating of 54/100 proved appropriately measured given the slim margin of victory.

Key Takeaways

  • Marušić's substitute impact was the defining moment, underlining the value of an effective bench in tight AFC Champions League Elite contests.
  • Neftchi's creative superiority (10 key passes, 10 corners) was real, but they will need to improve their conversion rate in

Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya?

PredictNext's AI model favours Neftchi with a 57% win probability — Neftchi 57%, draw 25%, Al Quwa Al Jawiya 18%.

What is the predicted score for Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya, generated with 54% model confidence.

Will Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 44% for over 2.5 goals and 56% for under 2.5 goals in Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya.

How accurate was the Neftchi vs Al Quwa Al Jawiya prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 1-0. The winner call was correct.

More AFC Champions League Elite AI Predictions