Norwich City
Norwich City
0 vs 1

Championship · Matchday

2026-10-17 14:00:00 · 22:00 · Carrow Road

Portsmouth
Portsmouth

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 0-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Norwich City
NOR
2 - 1
Portsmouth
PTM
56%
Confidence
Low Confidence
53.0%Home
25.0%Draw
22.0%Away
53.9%Home
24.9%Draw
21.3%Away
**Norwich City** enter this Championship clash with a slight edge, bolstered by the return of a key player from the sidelined list, while **Portsmouth** must cope without J. Cordoba Chambers, ruled out with a knee injury. The H2H record is tightly contested, making midfield control the decisive battleground. AI pick: Norwich City Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredNOR or Draw
78% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
52% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMohamed ToureAlso: Mathias Kvistgaarden, Andre Brooks

Goal Probability

NOR PTM
0%
38%
0
41%
48%
1
59%
14%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

53%
55%
-2.5%
25%
24%
+1.5%
22%
21%
+1.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.663.804.50-12.0%-5.0%-1.0%
1xbetVALUE1.684.054.40-11.0%+1.2%-3.2%
WilliamHill1.733.804.20-8.3%-5.0%-7.6%
Betfair1.704.004.40-9.9%0.0%-3.2%
MelBetVALUE1.684.054.40-11.0%+1.2%-3.2%
MarathonbetVALUE1.664.054.45-12.0%+1.2%-2.1%
BetVictor1.673.904.33-11.5%-2.5%-4.7%
DafabetVALUE1.694.104.90-10.4%+2.5%+7.8%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Championship Rivals Meet Again in Unpredictable Fixture

Norwich City and Portsmouth renew acquaintances at Carrow Road on Saturday afternoon, and if their recent history is anything to go by, supporters on both sides should brace themselves for another contest where the outcome remains stubbornly difficult to call. The two clubs have developed something of a compelling rivalry in the Championship, and the head-to-head record underlines just how evenly matched they have been across recent seasons.

What the Head-to-Head Record Tells Us

Across the last nine meetings between these sides, Portsmouth actually hold a slight upper hand — three wins to Norwich's two, with four draws completing the picture. That balance of power has shifted back and forth in a way that makes any straightforward Norwich City vs Portsmouth prediction genuinely challenging. The most recent encounter, played earlier in 2026, produced a 1-1 draw, a result that felt fair given the competitive nature of these fixtures.

What is particularly striking is the volatility embedded in this rivalry. Cast your mind back to the 2025 meeting which saw Portsmouth triumph 5-3 — a genuinely extraordinary scoreline that highlighted how both defences can be vulnerable when these clubs meet. Contrast that with the goalless stalemate in 2024, and you have a fixture that refuses to settle into any predictable pattern. That 2025 thrashing from Portsmouth's perspective was followed swiftly by a 2-1 Norwich response in a subsequent meeting the same year, demonstrating that neither side stays down for long.

Key Factors Shaping This Contest

Portsmouth's overall head-to-head edge should not be dismissed lightly. With three wins in the last nine against a Norwich side playing at home, Pompey have demonstrated a genuine capacity to take points away from Carrow Road. Their 5-3 victory in particular suggests they carry real attacking threat when conditions suit them.

However, Norwich's home advantage and their ability to respond from setbacks — evidenced by that 2-1 win following the heavy defeat — indicates a resilience that should not be underestimated. The shared 1-1 result from the most recent meeting also suggests the teams are currently operating at comparable levels, making a repeat of that scoreline entirely plausible.

The Championship context matters here too. Both clubs understand the demands of this division, and with mid-October fixtures carrying increasing weight in the table, neither side will approach this with anything other than full commitment.

AI Forecast Breakdown

Our AI model forecasts a 1-1 draw, arriving at that prediction with a confidence rating of just 41 out of 100 — which is itself revealing. The probability breakdown assigns 42% to a Norwich home win, 27% to a draw, and 31% to a Portsmouth victory. The relative closeness of these figures reflects the genuine uncertainty that the head-to-head record supports. A home win is considered slightly more likely than any individual alternative, yet Portsmouth's 31% away win probability is far from negligible given their recent record in this fixture.

Prediction Summary

This is a fixture where historical patterns actively resist confident forecasting. The evidence points toward a competitive, closely contested match — much like the 1-1 draw that opened the 2026 chapter of this rivalry. Our Norwich City vs Portsmouth prediction lands on a 1-1 draw, mirroring the AI forecast, with Portsmouth dangerous enough to avoid defeat but Norwich possessing just enough home advantage to stay level. Given the low confidence score, however, a narrow Norwich victory would not be surprising, and backers of any outcome should approach this one with appropriate caution.

Norwich City vs Portsmouth Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Norwich City and Portsmouth: Norwich City 2W · 4D · Portsmouth 3W.

2

4

3

Fri, Apr 3, 2026Norwich City1-1Portsmouth
Sat, Aug 16, 2025Portsmouth1-2Norwich City
Fri, Apr 18, 2025Norwich City3-5Portsmouth
Tue, Dec 10, 2024Portsmouth0-0Norwich City
Sat, Jan 5, 2019Norwich City0-1Portsmouth

Norwich City vs Portsmouth — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Norwich City vs Portsmouth?

PredictNext's AI model favours Norwich City with a 53% win probability — Norwich City 53%, draw 25%, Portsmouth 22%.

What is the predicted score for Norwich City vs Portsmouth?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Norwich City vs Portsmouth, generated with 56% model confidence.

Will Norwich City vs Portsmouth have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 52% for over 2.5 goals and 48% for under 2.5 goals in Norwich City vs Portsmouth.

How accurate was the Norwich City vs Portsmouth prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 0-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Championship AI Predictions