Philadelphia Union
Philadelphia Union
2 vs 2

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-17 18:30:00 · 02:30 · Subaru Park

Charlotte
Charlotte

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Philadelphia Union
PHI
2 - 1
Charlotte
CHL
60%
Confidence
Moderate Confidence
59.0%Home
22.0%Draw
19.0%Away
60.2%Home
21.2%Draw
18.6%Away
Philadelphia Union enter as slight home favorites, boosted by Charlotte's injury blow with A. Goodwin ruled out due to a partial tear of the plantar fascia — a notable attacking loss for the visitors. The Union's home advantage will be critical, particularly in exploiting Charlotte's depleted wide areas where Goodwin typically provides thrust. AI pick: Philadelphia Union Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredPHI or Draw
81% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
58% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreMilan IloskiAlso: Ezekiel Alladoh, Bruno Damiani

Goal Probability

PHI CHL
0%
41%
0
39%
48%
1
61%
11%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

59%
60%
-0.8%
22%
21%
+1.2%
19%
19%
-0.4%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3651.554.405.00-8.6%-3.2%-5.0%
1xbetVALUE1.594.745.16-6.2%+4.3%-2.0%
WilliamHill1.574.204.50-7.4%-7.6%-14.5%
BetfairVALUE1.504.755.00-11.5%+4.5%-5.0%
bwin1.584.404.75-6.8%-3.2%-9.8%
Ladbrokes1.554.204.40-8.6%-7.6%-16.4%
Marathonbet1.564.504.75-8.0%-1.0%-9.8%
BetVictor1.534.404.60-9.7%-3.2%-12.6%
DafabetVALUE1.574.805.20-7.4%+5.6%-1.2%
Coral1.554.204.40-8.6%-7.6%-16.4%
MelBetVALUE1.564.645.05-8.0%+2.1%-4.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Philadelphia Union 2–2 Charlotte | MLS Post-Match Analysis

October 17, 2026 | Major League Soccer


Result Summary

A dramatic second-half fightback from Philadelphia Union was ultimately not enough to claim all three points as Charlotte held on for a 2–2 draw at Subaru Park. The visitors led by two goals heading into the final quarter of the match, but a resilient Union side clawed back to level through Bruno Damiani and Neil Pierre, ensuring the spoils were shared in an entertaining Eastern Conference clash.


Match Analysis

Charlotte dominated large stretches of the first half in terms of possession, finishing the game with 60% of the ball compared to Philadelphia's 40%. However, Ryan Richter's side were the more direct and dangerous team in attacking zones, generating 21 total shots to Charlotte's 13, and earning 7 corner kicks to Charlotte's just 1. That statistic alone illustrates how frequently Union were pressing into Charlotte's defensive territory, yet struggling to convert their territorial advantage into goals.

The first half was not without incident from a disciplinary standpoint. Charlotte's Allan Saint-Maximin was cautioned in the 19th minute for an off-the-ball foul, Morrison Agyemang followed in the 44th, and David Schnegg picked up a yellow in first-half stoppage time — a costly late booking that saw him replaced in the 83rd minute.

Charlotte struck first in the second half, with Rodolfo Aloko converting on 48 minutes, assisted by Idan Toklomati Jorno with a composed left-foot finish. Dean Smith's side doubled their advantage in the 62nd minute when Idan Toklomati Jorno himself got on the scoresheet with a well-taken header, set up by the subsequently cautioned David Schnegg.

Facing a two-goal deficit, Richter acted decisively, having already introduced Quinn Krippendorff Sullivan for Indiana Vassilev at the 55-minute mark. The change helped inject energy into Union's midfield, and the home side began to find their rhythm. Bruno Damiani pulled one back in the 73rd minute — a left-foot strike assisted by Danley Jean Jacques — to breathe renewed life into the contest. Damiani's contribution was then rewarded with a rest as Malik Jakupovic came on in the 82nd minute, and Neil Pierre completed the comeback to make it 2–2, sealing a hard-fought point.

Charlotte's late triple substitution in the 83rd minute — bringing on Liel Abada, Harry Toffolo, and Luca de la Torre — was clearly aimed at preserving their lead, but Union's momentum proved too strong to fully contain.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a Philadelphia Union win at 2–1, with a 59% probability assigned to a home victory and just 19% to a Charlotte win or draw outcome. With a confidence rating of 60/100, the prediction fell short of the actual result. While the Union's statistical dominance — 52 dangerous attacks to Charlotte's 38, and 14 key passes to Charlotte's 11 — supported the logic of a home win, Charlotte's clinical two-goal burst in the first twenty minutes of the second half proved decisive in shaping the final outcome. The prediction was ultimately incorrect.


Key Takeaways

  • Charlotte's efficiency was the difference: fewer shots but a two-goal lead demonstrated clinical finishing.
  • Philadelphia's territorial pressure was consistent throughout but lacked early penetration.
  • Damiani's goal was a turning point; his performance before substitution was central to the comeback.
  • A point apiece may satisfy neither side in the hunt for postseason positioning.

Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Philadelphia Union and Charlotte: Philadelphia Union 3W · 2D · Charlotte 4W.

3

2

4

Sat, Apr 4, 2026Charlotte2-1Philadelphia Union
Sat, Oct 18, 2025Charlotte2-0Philadelphia Union
Sat, Jun 14, 2025Philadelphia Union2-1Charlotte
Sat, Jun 22, 2024Philadelphia Union0-2Charlotte
Sat, May 25, 2024Charlotte0-0Philadelphia Union

Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte?

PredictNext's AI model favours Philadelphia Union with a 59% win probability — Philadelphia Union 59%, draw 22%, Charlotte 19%.

What is the predicted score for Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte, generated with 60% model confidence.

Will Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte.

How accurate was the Philadelphia Union vs Charlotte prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-2. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions