Real Salt Lake
Real Salt Lake
1 vs 1

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-15 01:30:00 · 09:30 · America First Field

SJ Earthquakes
SJ Earthquakes

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 1-1

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Real Salt Lake
RSL
1 - 1
SJ Earthquakes
SJE
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
47.0%Home
24.0%Draw
29.0%Away
52.3%Home
23.3%Draw
24.3%Away
**Real Salt Lake** hold a slight edge at home against **SJ Earthquakes**, with H2H records showing RSL winning 2 of the last 5 meetings, including their most recent home fixture. With lineups still pending, RSL's home advantage and territorial control in midfield could prove the decisive tactical factor against an Earthquakes side that has shown road vulnerability. AI pick: Real Salt Lake Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredRSL or SJE
76% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to score—No data available

Goal Probability

RSL SJE
0%
15%
0
61%
50%
1
39%
35%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

47%
49%
-1.5%
24%
24%
-0.2%
29%
27%
+1.8%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
PinnacleVALUE1.974.003.54-7.4%-4.0%+2.7%
1xbetVALUE1.934.043.73-9.3%-3.0%+8.2%
WilliamHill1.853.603.40-13.1%-13.6%-1.4%
BetfairVALUE1.953.803.50-8.4%-8.8%+1.5%
bwin1.953.803.30-8.4%-8.8%-4.3%
UnibetVALUE1.903.903.45-10.7%-6.4%+0.0%
Ladbrokes1.913.603.20-10.2%-13.6%-7.2%
Interwetten1.973.853.35-7.4%-7.6%-2.9%
BetssonVALUE1.953.853.45-8.4%-7.6%+0.0%
CashpointVALUE1.833.953.55-14.0%-5.2%+2.9%
DafabetVALUE1.994.003.45-6.5%-4.0%+0.0%
MarathonbetVALUE1.863.883.58-12.6%-6.9%+3.8%
MansionBetVALUE1.833.953.55-14.0%-5.2%+2.9%
MelBetVALUE1.903.963.64-10.7%-5.0%+5.6%
BetVictor1.933.903.40-9.3%-6.4%-1.4%
Coral1.913.603.20-10.2%-13.6%-7.2%
Macauslot1.903.782.98-10.7%-9.3%-13.6%
Sbo1.943.633.16-8.8%-12.9%-8.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Real Salt Lake 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes | MLS Post-Match Analysis

A dramatic stoppage-time equalizer denied Real Salt Lake all three points in a match that, on the balance of play, the hosts thoroughly deserved to win. Despite dominating large stretches of the contest at home, RSL were ultimately pegged back in the dying moments by Jack Jasinski, leaving both sides to share the spoils in a frustrating draw.


Match Summary

Real Salt Lake were the dominant force throughout the night, and the statistics leave little room for debate. Pablo Mastroeni's side registered 22 total shots to San Jose's 16, with an even more telling disparity on target — 8 shots on target for RSL compared to just 2 for the Earthquakes. The hosts also generated 126 attacks and 64 dangerous attacks, nearly doubling San Jose's output of 83 attacks and 33 dangerous attacks respectively. With 85% passing accuracy and 21 key passes, RSL controlled the tempo with authority for long periods.

Yet for all that dominance, the deadlock remained intact until the 79th minute, when Luc De Fougerolles broke through, finishing with a right-foot shot from a Juan Manuel Sanabria assist. It was a goal that seemed to finally reward RSL's sustained pressure and looked set to be the decisive moment of the evening.

Bruce Arena responded with a series of targeted substitutions that gradually altered San Jose's dynamic. Jack Jasinski had entered the pitch in the 59th minute, alongside Timo Werner, and it proved to be the turning point of the game — though not until deep into stoppage time. With the clock reading 90+4 minutes, Jasinski produced a composed right-foot finish to level the match and silence a stunned home crowd. It was clinical, ruthless, and thoroughly against the run of play.

RSL had already made their own changes in search of control and defensive solidity, with Ariath Piol and Aiden Hezarkhani introduced in the 74th minute, followed by DeAndre Yedlin in the 82nd. Piol picked up a yellow card in the 90+1 minute for time wasting, a small but telling detail that spoke to the tension gripping the RSL bench as the match entered its final moments.


Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1–1 draw, and that is precisely what unfolded — making this a correct prediction outcome. With a confidence rating of 57/100, the analysis reflected genuine uncertainty about the game's direction, assigning RSL a 47% probability of victory and the Earthquakes 29%, with a 24% probability of the draw. The fact that RSL so thoroughly dominated possession and shot volumes — yet conceded so late — is precisely the kind of unpredictability that kept confidence moderate. The model's balanced read of both teams' capabilities proved well-founded.


Key Takeaways

  • RSL's inability to convert dominance into a decisive margin proved costly. With 8 shots on target and 64 dangerous attacks, finishing efficiency must be a concern for Mastroeni's staff.
  • San Jose's resilience and substitution impact were crucial. Jasinski, introduced from the bench, delivered the equalizer — a reminder that Arena's squad depth can change games even when outplayed.
  • The equal corner count (5–5) and near-identical possession split (51–49) mask just how one-sided the underlying quality chances were in RSL's favor.
  • Both teams leave with one point each, but the psychological blow falls heavier on Real Salt Lake, who will feel they let two points slip away at home.

Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Real Salt Lake and SJ Earthquakes: Real Salt Lake 16W · 12D · SJ Earthquakes 18W.

16

12

18

Sun, Jul 27, 2025Real Salt Lake2-1SJ Earthquakes
Sun, Feb 23, 2025SJ Earthquakes4-0Real Salt Lake
Sun, Oct 6, 2024SJ Earthquakes0-1Real Salt Lake
Sun, Aug 25, 2024Real Salt Lake0-2SJ Earthquakes
Sun, Sep 17, 2023SJ Earthquakes2-1Real Salt Lake

Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes?

PredictNext's AI model favours Real Salt Lake with a 47% win probability — Real Salt Lake 47%, draw 24%, SJ Earthquakes 29%.

What is the predicted score for Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes.

How accurate was the Real Salt Lake vs SJ Earthquakes prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 1-1. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions