Samsunspor
Samsunspor
1 vs 2

Super Lig · Matchday

2026-10-24 16:00:00 · 00:00 · Samsun Yeni 19 Mayıs

Amed SK
Amed SK

AI Predicted: 1-2|Actual: 1-2

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Samsunspor
SAM
1 - 2
Amed SK
ASK
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
30.0%Home
26.5%Draw
43.5%Away
33.6%Home
27.7%Draw
38.7%Away
Amed SK enter this Super Lig clash as clear favorites, holding a significantly higher win probability despite playing away from home. The key tactical battle will be Amed SK's ability to exploit Samsunspor's defensive vulnerabilities on the counter, with disciplined pressing expected to create the decisive openings. AI pick: Amed SK Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSAM or ASK
74% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?No
52% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreGift Emmanuel OrbanAlso: Mohamed Bayo, Fatih Kaya

Goal Probability

SAM ASK
40%
0%
0
60%
39%
1
0%
47%
2
0%
13%
3+

Odds Comparison

30%
33%
-3.0%
27%
27%
-1.0%
43%
40%
+4.0%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Away Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.703.302.45-19.0%-12.6%+6.6%
PinnacleVALUE2.963.512.34-11.2%-7.0%+1.8%
1xbetVALUE3.003.582.39-10.0%-5.1%+4.0%
WilliamHillVALUE2.803.252.38-16.0%-13.9%+3.5%
BetfairVALUE2.803.402.30-16.0%-9.9%+0.0%
bwinVALUE2.703.402.40-19.0%-9.9%+4.4%
LadbrokesVALUE2.753.402.45-17.5%-9.9%+6.6%
MelBetVALUE2.933.502.34-12.1%-7.3%+1.8%
Marathonbet2.883.442.29-13.6%-8.8%-0.4%
BetVictorVALUE2.803.302.30-16.0%-12.6%+0.0%
CoralVALUE2.753.502.45-17.5%-7.3%+6.6%
DafabetVALUE2.953.452.37-11.5%-8.6%+3.1%
Sbo2.773.132.23-16.9%-17.1%-3.0%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Amed SK Stun Samsunspor with Late Comeback Victory

Amed SK claimed a remarkable 2-1 victory at Samsunspor in the Super Lig on October 24, 2026, overturning a first-half deficit with a dramatic late goal to secure all three points. The result, which aligned with our pre-match forecast, demonstrated Amed SK's resilience and attacking superiority across the ninety minutes.

Match Analysis

Samsunspor made the brighter start and were rewarded in the 21st minute when Logi Tómasson converted with a left-foot shot, assisted by Tanguy Coulibaly. It appeared to be a measured, controlled opening, and the home side carried that narrow lead into the break. However, the statistics told a different story even at half-time — one that hinted at what was to come.

The match was marked by a combustible atmosphere, particularly around the 36th and 37th-minute period, when Samsunspor's Afonso Gamelas De Pinho Sousa was booked twice in quick succession for a foul and then involvement in an argument, resulting in a double yellow dismissal — a significant blow to Nenad Bjelica's side. Bilal Bayazit also received a caution in the same flashpoint. Amed SK were not immune to controversy either, with Mbaye Diagne — introduced at half-time — also seeing two yellows in the space of a minute at the hour mark, leaving both sides reduced.

Despite the disruptions, Amed SK controlled the statistical contest comprehensively. Besnik Hasi's side dominated in shots (22 vs 10), corners (8 vs 2), dangerous attacks (31 vs 26), and key passes (13 vs 7), while holding a slight edge in both possession (52% vs 48%) and passing accuracy (85% vs 82%). They were the better team for long stretches yet had to wait until the 83rd minute for the breakthrough, when Dia Saba converted a long-distance shot — assisted by Gift Orban — to level matters.

A VAR review in the 72nd minute involving Samuel Ballet added to the tension in the second half. Ultimately, despite five substitutions from Samsunspor in the closing stages, including the introductions of Elayis Tavsan, Samed Onur, and Saikuba Jarju, the home side could not prevent what the stats had long been threatening. Saba's goal proved the winner, with Amed SK holding firm to secure a historic Super Lig victory.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match analysis correctly identified Amed SK as the most likely outcome, assigning them a 43.5% win probability against Samsunspor's 30%, with a moderate confidence rating of 53/100. The final scoreline of 2-1 to Amed SK matched our exact predicted scoreline. While the margin for error was acknowledged — reflected in the modest confidence level — the underlying data pointed clearly to Amed SK's attacking capacity and their ability to dominate territorial and shot-based metrics, both of which were borne out comprehensively in the final statistics.

Key Takeaways

  • Dia Saba was the match-winner with a late long-range effort, though he had also walked a disciplinary tightrope with an early booking.
  • Amed SK's statistical dominance — more shots, more corners, more key passes — was eventually reflected on the scoreboard.
  • Samsunspor's red card for Afonso Gamelas De Pinho Sousa proved a turning point, disrupting their defensive structure for the majority of the second half.
  • Besnik Hasi's side showed composure and persistence, continuing to create despite the chaos of cards and substitutions, ultimately being rewarded with a deserved Super Lig win on the road.

Samsunspor vs Amed SK — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Samsunspor vs Amed SK?

PredictNext's AI model favours Amed SK with a 43% win probability — Samsunspor 30%, draw 27%, Amed SK 43%.

What is the predicted score for Samsunspor vs Amed SK?

The AI forecasts a 1-2 scoreline for Samsunspor vs Amed SK, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Samsunspor vs Amed SK have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in Samsunspor vs Amed SK.

How accurate was the Samsunspor vs Amed SK prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-2; the match finished 1-2. The winner call was correct.

More Super Lig AI Predictions