San Diego
San Diego
3 vs 3

Major League Soccer · Matchday

2026-10-15 02:30:00 · 10:30 · Snapdragon Stadium

Houston Dynamo
Houston Dynamo

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 3-3

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

San Diego
SDL
2 - 1
Houston Dynamo
HOU
58%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
25.0%Draw
31.0%Away
48.6%Home
25.0%Draw
26.4%Away
With lineups still pending, San Diego enters as a narrow home favorite, looking to leverage their home advantage against a Houston Dynamo side that holds an edge in their limited head-to-head history. The key battleground will be controlling the midfield tempo, as San Diego must disrupt Houston's transition play to create the attacking openings that decide tight MLS contests. AI pick: San Diego Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSDL or HOU
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
58% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
52% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreAnders DreyerAlso: Marcus Ingvartsen, Cedric Bakambu

Goal Probability

SDL HOU
0%
36%
0
40%
49%
1
60%
15%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
44%
+0.0%
25%
26%
-0.7%
31%
30%
+0.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.053.603.10-9.8%-10.0%-3.9%
Pinnacle2.233.703.02-1.9%-7.5%-6.4%
1xbetVALUE2.193.773.23-3.6%-5.8%+0.1%
WilliamHill2.103.403.00-7.6%-15.0%-7.0%
Betfair2.103.903.00-7.6%-2.5%-7.0%
bwin2.103.603.10-7.6%-10.0%-3.9%
Unibet2.183.602.95-4.1%-10.0%-8.5%
Ladbrokes2.053.503.00-9.8%-12.5%-7.0%
Dafabet2.203.753.15-3.2%-6.3%-2.4%
Coral2.053.503.00-9.8%-12.5%-7.0%
MansionBet2.163.602.95-5.0%-10.0%-8.5%
MelBet2.143.683.16-5.8%-8.0%-2.0%
Marathonbet2.103.623.10-7.6%-9.5%-3.9%
Sbo2.093.212.76-8.0%-19.8%-14.4%
BetVictorVALUE1.903.603.40-16.4%-10.0%+5.4%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

San Diego 3–3 Houston Dynamo: Six-Goal Thriller Ends All Square

A pulsating MLS encounter at San Diego produced six goals, six yellow cards, and a dramatic late equalizer, as Houston Dynamo twice led before being hauled back in a match that ultimately neither side could claim as a deserved victory. The final scoreline of 3–3 will feel like different things to different camps — a point rescued for San Diego, two points dropped for Houston.

Match Analysis

The opening exchanges were tentative, though Houston's Lawrence Ennali picked up a yellow card as early as the 4th minute for a foul, setting a combative tone. A VAR decision at 18 minutes involving San Diego's Cédric Bakambu appeared to reset the game's rhythm, and moments later the striker made his mark regardless — Bakambu opened the scoring in the 22nd minute, finishing from a right-foot shot after a neat assist from Onni Valakari.

San Diego's lead lasted barely two minutes. Guilherme Augusto Vieira dos Santos, who would go on to be the match's standout individual, leveled immediately in the 24th minute with a composed left-foot finish, assisted by Ennali. Houston then shifted momentum decisively, with Mateusz Bogusz making it 2–1 in the 33rd minute from a left-foot shot, Guilherme returning the earlier assist favor. The Brazilian then completed a stunning personal contribution by adding a third in the 37th minute with his right foot, giving Houston a surprising 3–1 advantage heading into the break.

The statistics, however, told a starkly contrasting story. San Diego dominated possession at 61% to 39%, generated 121 attacks to Houston's 44, and registered 67 dangerous attacks compared to just 17 from the visitors. With 17 total shots and 10 corners to Houston's 3, Mikey Varas's side were firmly in control of the ball — just not the scoreboard at the interval.

The second half saw San Diego press for a comeback, though it required patience. Multiple yellow cards — for Kieran Sargeant (53'), Anders Dreyer (77'), and Aníbal Cesis Godoy (79') — suggested a mounting intensity and frustration. Houston introduced Ibrahim Aliyu for the impressive but booked Guilherme in the 77th minute, a pragmatic withdrawal aimed at protecting his discipline record.

San Diego's triple substitution at the 58th minute proved pivotal in shifting the game's energy. Gabriel Cordeiro Pirani, introduced as a substitute, pulled one back in the 86th minute, converting a left-foot effort from a Manu Duah assist to complete San Diego's spirited comeback. The final scoreline of 3–3 reflected both teams' inability to hold a decisive advantage across 90 minutes.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast of a 2–1 San Diego victory (44% probability assigned to the home win) proved incorrect, with the actual result a high-scoring draw. The prediction correctly identified San Diego as the stronger side based on underlying metrics — and the statistics did ultimately support that — but Houston's ruthless 15-minute spell between the 24th and 37th minutes proved impossible to factor in. A confidence rating of 58/100 reflected the inherent uncertainty, and the match delivered exactly that unpredictability.

Key Takeaways

  • Guilherme was the decisive individual, contributing a goal and an assist before being substituted late on
  • San Diego's statistical dominance (61% possession, 90% pass accuracy, 11 key passes) did not translate into an early lead — a costly disconnect
  • Pirani's late strike demonstrated the value of impactful substitutions; Mikey Varas's second-half changes helped salvage a point
  • Both teams dropped points they will want back in the playoff race, with Houston particularly vulnerable after surrendering a two-goal cushion

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo Head-to-Head

Last 3 meetings between San Diego and Houston Dynamo: San Diego 1W · 0D · Houston Dynamo 2W.

1

0

2

Thu, Apr 23, 2026Houston Dynamo1-0San Diego
Sun, Oct 5, 2025Houston Dynamo2-4San Diego
Sun, Jul 6, 2025San Diego3-4Houston Dynamo

San Diego vs Houston Dynamo — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

PredictNext's AI model favours San Diego with a 44% win probability — San Diego 44%, draw 25%, Houston Dynamo 31%.

What is the predicted score for San Diego vs Houston Dynamo?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for San Diego vs Houston Dynamo, generated with 58% model confidence.

Will San Diego vs Houston Dynamo have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 58% for over 2.5 goals and 42% for under 2.5 goals in San Diego vs Houston Dynamo.

How accurate was the San Diego vs Houston Dynamo prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 3-3. The winner call was incorrect.

More Major League Soccer AI Predictions