Santos Laguna
Santos Laguna
2 vs 0

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-22 03:10:00 · 11:10 · Estadio Nuevo Corona

Pumas UNAM
Pumas UNAM

AI Predicted: 2-1|Actual: 2-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Santos Laguna
SLA
2 - 1
Pumas UNAM
PUM
57%
Confidence
Low Confidence
44.0%Home
25.0%Draw
31.0%Away
42.3%Home
26.2%Draw
31.5%Away
**Santos Laguna** enter this Liga MX clash with a slight home advantage, though the margins are tight across all outcomes. The key battleground will be **Pumas UNAM**'s defensive shape against Santos' attacking pressure in central areas, where a breakdown could prove decisive. AI pick: Santos Laguna Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSLA or PUM
75% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsUnder 2.5
52% chance of 0-2 goals
Will both teams find the net?No
56% one side shut out
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreEsteban SolanaAlso: Misael Torres, Juninho

Goal Probability

SLA PUM
0%
38%
0
41%
62%
1
45%
0%
2
14%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

44%
41%
+2.9%
25%
26%
-1.2%
31%
33%
-1.7%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet3652.203.503.00-3.2%-12.5%-7.0%
Pinnacle2.253.643.02-1.0%-9.0%-6.4%
1xbet2.233.502.90-1.9%-12.5%-10.1%
WilliamHill2.203.252.75-3.2%-18.8%-14.7%
BetfairVALUE2.303.702.70+1.2%-7.5%-16.3%
bwinVALUE2.303.602.75+1.2%-10.0%-14.7%
Ladbrokes2.253.402.62-1.0%-15.0%-18.8%
DafabetVALUE2.303.652.95+1.2%-8.8%-8.5%
MelBet2.233.502.89-1.9%-12.5%-10.4%
Coral2.253.402.62-1.0%-15.0%-18.8%
Marathonbet2.213.502.88-2.8%-12.5%-10.7%
BetVictor2.203.602.80-3.2%-10.0%-13.2%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Preview & AI Analysis

Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM: Liga MX Preview & Analysis

Opening Context

When Santos Laguna welcome Pumas UNAM to Torreón on October 22nd, both clubs arrive carrying the weight of a rivalry that has tilted noticeably in the visitors' favour over recent years. Across the last 46 head-to-head meetings, Pumas lead the all-time record with 19 wins compared to Santos Laguna's 15, with 12 draws separating the sides. That historical edge alone frames this as a genuinely competitive encounter, but the more recent data sharpens the picture considerably — and it does not make for comfortable reading if you support the home side.

Team Form Analysis

The recent head-to-head record between these clubs tells a striking story. Santos Laguna were dismantled 4-0 by Pumas earlier in 2026, a result that stands as one of the more emphatic outcomes in this fixture's recent history. Rewind to 2025 and the narrative swings back: Santos claimed a convincing 3-0 home victory, demonstrating that when they impose their own rhythm on this fixture, they are more than capable of decisive performances. However, that positive result was bracketed by a 0-2 defeat to Pumas also in 2025, and a 1-1 draw in 2024 — meaning Santos have only managed one win from the last four encounters while Pumas have collected two victories, including that heavy 4-0 triumph.

For Pumas, the recent trajectory in this specific fixture suggests a side comfortable in taking points from Torreón. The 4-0 result in particular indicates that when Pumas find their rhythm against Santos Laguna, the margin can be substantial.

Key Factors

Santos Laguna's home advantage remains the most tangible factor working in their favour. Playing in Torreón provides a meaningful platform, and the 3-0 home win in 2025 is evidence that Santos can be formidable on their own ground in this fixture. The question is whether they can recapture that level of performance after the heavy defeat in the most recent encounter.

Pumas carry the psychological momentum from that 4-0 result, which is difficult to dismiss. Teams that have recently put four goals past an opponent often carry a confidence boost into the rematch, particularly when the result was so one-sided.

The unpredictability of this fixture is perhaps its defining characteristic. The swing from a 3-0 Santos win to a 4-0 Pumas win across consecutive meetings in 2025 and 2026 suggests neither side consistently dominates across 90 minutes — rather, form and momentum on the day tend to be decisive.

Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM Prediction

Our Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM prediction points to a 2-1 home win for Santos Laguna, though the forecast comes with significant caveats. The AI model assigns only a 40% probability to a Santos victory, with the away win probability sitting close behind at 35% and a draw forecast at 25%. The overall confidence rating of 41 out of 100 reflects just how evenly balanced this contest appears on paper.

Given that Santos have managed just one win from their last four meetings with Pumas, and that the most recent result was a four-goal defeat, backing the home side feels like a high-risk proposition despite the home advantage. Pumas arrive as the more consistent performer in this fixture recently, and a result that favours the visitors — or at minimum produces a draw — looks a credible outcome.

Predicted score: Santos Laguna 2-1 Pumas UNAM — a narrow home win that, if it arrives, would represent a meaningful response to recent heavy losses in this rivalry.

Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Santos Laguna and Pumas UNAM: Santos Laguna 15W · 12D · Pumas UNAM 19W.

15

12

19

Sat, Jan 31, 2026Pumas UNAM4-0Santos Laguna
Sun, Jul 13, 2025Santos Laguna3-0Pumas UNAM
Thu, Apr 17, 2025Pumas UNAM2-0Santos Laguna
Sun, Jul 14, 2024Santos Laguna1-1Pumas UNAM
Mon, Feb 19, 2024Pumas UNAM3-0Santos Laguna

Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM?

PredictNext's AI model favours Santos Laguna with a 44% win probability — Santos Laguna 44%, draw 25%, Pumas UNAM 31%.

What is the predicted score for Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM?

The AI forecasts a 2-1 scoreline for Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM, generated with 57% model confidence.

Will Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 48% for over 2.5 goals and 52% for under 2.5 goals in Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM.

How accurate was the Santos Laguna vs Pumas UNAM prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 2-1; the match finished 2-0. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions