Santos Laguna
Santos Laguna
5 vs 0

Liga MX · Matchday

2026-10-17 23:00:00 · 07:00 · Estadio Nuevo Corona

Querétaro
Querétaro

AI Predicted: 1-1|Actual: 5-0

WinnerScoreO/U 2.5BTTS

AI Prediction

Santos Laguna
SLA
1 - 1
Querétaro
QUE
53%
Confidence
Low Confidence
37.0%Home
27.0%Draw
36.0%Away
38.9%Home
27.2%Draw
33.9%Away
**Querétaro** hold a slim edge over **Santos Laguna**, with win probabilities nearly level but tilting slightly toward the visitors. The decisive factor may lie in Querétaro's away resilience and ability to absorb pressure and counter — a tactical approach that could expose Santos Laguna's defensive vulnerabilities. AI pick: Querétaro Win

Top AI Picks

AI-generated recommendations
Two outcomes coveredSLA or QUE
73% probability
Over or Under 2.5 goalsOver 2.5
55% chance of 3+ goals
Will both teams find the net?Yes
58% both teams score
Handicap advantage pick—No data available
Most likely to scoreEduardo PerezAlso: Esteban Solana, Ali Avila

Goal Probability

SLA QUE
0%
15%
0
47%
49%
1
53%
37%
2
0%
0%
3+

Odds Comparison

37%
40%
-2.4%
27%
26%
+0.8%
36%
34%
+1.6%
PredictNext AI Market Avg
AI & Market Agree: Home Win
EV = AI Prob × Odds − 1
bet365VALUE2.303.502.80-14.9%-5.5%+0.8%
PinnacleVALUE2.453.512.81-9.3%-5.2%+1.2%
1xbet2.323.542.68-14.2%-4.4%-3.5%
WilliamHill2.303.202.62-14.9%-13.6%-5.7%
Betfair2.403.702.55-11.2%-0.1%-8.2%
BetVictor2.303.602.70-14.9%-2.8%-2.8%
Dafabet2.383.552.70-11.9%-4.1%-2.8%
MelBet2.323.542.68-14.2%-4.4%-3.5%
MansionBet2.343.602.68-13.4%-2.8%-3.5%
Marathonbet2.323.542.68-14.2%-4.4%-3.5%

Polymarket Odds

Loading prediction market data...

Trading Strategy

Loading market depth data...

Match Report

Santos Laguna 5-0 Querétaro — Post-Match Analysis

A ruthless home display from Santos Laguna left Querétaro with no answers on Saturday night, as Renato Paiva's side delivered one of the most commanding performances of the Liga MX season, running out emphatic 5-0 winners at home.

Match Summary

Santos Laguna took control early and never relinquished it. The opening goal arrived in the 29th minute when Tahiel Jiménez Sánchez converted with his left foot, supplied by Eduardo Aguirre. The lead was doubled just before the break as Aguirre turned provider into goalscorer, finishing right-footed from an Mauricio Cuevas assist in the 44th minute. Santos went into half-time with a commanding 2-0 cushion and the game effectively in hand.

The second half brought more of the same. Jiménez Sánchez grabbed his second of the night in the 63rd minute, assisted this time by Ezequiel Bullaude, extending the advantage to three. Querétaro's evening then took a dramatic turn for the worse when Diego Reyes Rosales was dismissed with a red card in the 67th minute — a decision that had also been reviewed by VAR moments earlier at the 66th-minute mark — leaving the visitors to navigate the final stages with ten men. Jiménez Sánchez completed a superb hat-trick in stoppage time, finishing right-footed from a José Abella assist to seal a historic 5-0 scoreline.

Statistical Context

Despite the scoreline, the underlying numbers tell an interesting story. Querétaro actually generated more total shots (16 vs. 14), more attacks (95 vs. 79), and more dangerous attacks (43 vs. 34). However, Santos Laguna's clinical efficiency was the defining factor — they registered 5 shots on target to Querétaro's 2, converting impressively from their opportunities. Santos also controlled the ball with 59% possession and maintained an 87% successful pass rate, suggesting a composed, measured performance rather than a chaotic one.

The early yellow card for Bullaude in the 3rd minute was a minor blemish for the hosts, and Emmanuel Echeverría was also booked in the 70th minute, but discipline issues were far more costly for Querétaro, whose Reyes Rosales dismissal ended any theoretical hope of a comeback.

Prediction Review

Our pre-match forecast called for a 1-1 draw, assigning 37% probability to a Santos home win and 27% to the draw outcome. With a confidence rating of just 53/100, there was already considerable uncertainty baked into the projection. The prediction proved incorrect — and significantly so. While the statistical indicators showing Querétaro generating high attack volumes partially aligned with our expected competitive match, we underestimated Santos Laguna's finishing sharpness and the decisive impact Jiménez Sánchez would have. The red card in the second half further compounded Querétaro's difficulties and made the margin of defeat even wider than the first-half performance suggested.

Key Takeaways

  • Tahiel Jiménez Sánchez was the undisputed star with a hat-trick, showcasing composure and clinical finishing across both halves.
  • Santos Laguna demonstrated that shot quality matters far more than shot volume — fewer attempts, far greater effectiveness.
  • Querétaro's red card for Diego Reyes Rosales extinguished any slim hope of a response.
  • Coach Renato Paiva will take considerable confidence from this result, with his side looking sharp in attack and well-organized in possession.
  • For Esteban González's Querétaro, the tactical and psychological reset required following this defeat will be significant.

Santos Laguna vs Querétaro Head-to-Head

Last 5 meetings between Santos Laguna and Querétaro: Santos Laguna 20W · 9D · Querétaro 11W.

20

9

11

Sat, Feb 28, 2026Querétaro2-2Santos Laguna
Sun, Oct 26, 2025Santos Laguna3-1Querétaro
Sun, Apr 13, 2025Santos Laguna1-2Querétaro
Sat, Nov 9, 2024Querétaro3-2Santos Laguna
Sat, Mar 2, 2024Querétaro0-1Santos Laguna

Santos Laguna vs Querétaro — Frequently Asked Questions

Who will win Santos Laguna vs Querétaro?

PredictNext's AI model favours Santos Laguna with a 37% win probability — Santos Laguna 37%, draw 27%, Querétaro 36%.

What is the predicted score for Santos Laguna vs Querétaro?

The AI forecasts a 1-1 scoreline for Santos Laguna vs Querétaro, generated with 53% model confidence.

Will Santos Laguna vs Querétaro have over 2.5 goals?

The model gives 55% for over 2.5 goals and 45% for under 2.5 goals in Santos Laguna vs Querétaro.

How accurate was the Santos Laguna vs Querétaro prediction?

PredictNext's AI predicted 1-1; the match finished 5-0. The winner call was correct.

More Liga MX AI Predictions